𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌽

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *aukanΔ….

Verb[edit]

𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌽 β€’ (aukan)

  1. to increase, grow

Conjugation[edit]

Class 7 strong
Infinitive 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌽
aukan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰
auka
𐌰𐌹𐌰𐌿𐌺
aiauk
𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌳𐌰
aukada
2nd singular πŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπŒΉπƒ
aukis
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ°πŒΏπŒ·π„
aiauht
𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌢𐌰
aukaza
3rd singular 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌹𐌸
aukiΓΎ
𐌰𐌹𐌰𐌿𐌺
aiauk
𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌳𐌰
aukada
1st dual πŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπ‰πƒ
aukōs
𐌰𐌹𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌿
aiauku
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπŒ°π„πƒ
aukats
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπŒΏπ„πƒ
aiaukuts
β€”
1st plural 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌼
aukam
𐌰𐌹𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌿𐌼
aiaukum
𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
aukanda
2nd plural 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌹𐌸
aukiΓΎ
𐌰𐌹𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌿𐌸
aiaukuΓΎ
𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
aukanda
3rd plural 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌳
aukand
𐌰𐌹𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌿𐌽
aiaukun
𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
aukanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌿
aukau
𐌰𐌹𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌾𐌰𐌿
aiaukjau
𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
aukaidau
2nd singular πŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
aukais
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
aiaukeis
𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
aukaizau
3rd singular 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌹
aukai
𐌰𐌹𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌹
aiauki
𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
aukaidau
1st dual πŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
aukaiwa
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
aiaukeiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
aukaits
πŒ°πŒΉπŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
aiaukeits
β€”
1st plural 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
aukaima
𐌰𐌹𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
aiaukeima
𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
aukaindau
2nd plural 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌸
aukaiΓΎ
𐌰𐌹𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌴𐌹𐌸
aiaukeiΓΎ
𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
aukaindau
3rd plural 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
aukaina
𐌰𐌹𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
aiaukeina
𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
aukaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌰𐌿𐌺
auk
3rd singular 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
aukadau
2nd dual πŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπŒ°π„πƒ
aukats
2nd plural 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌹𐌸
aukiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
aukandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
aukands
πŒ°πŒΏπŒΊπŒ°πŒ½πƒ
aukans

Derived terms[edit]