𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌽

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *alanΔ….

Verb[edit]

𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌽 β€’ (alan)

  1. to grow, be nourished
    Synonym: 𐌰𐌿𐌺𐌰𐌽 (aukan)

Conjugation[edit]

Class 6 strong
Infinitive 𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌽
alan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌰𐌻𐌰
ala
π‰πŒ»
ōl
𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌳𐌰
alada
2nd singular πŒ°πŒ»πŒΉπƒ
alis
π‰πŒ»π„
ōlt
𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌢𐌰
alaza
3rd singular 𐌰𐌻𐌹𐌸
aliΓΎ
π‰πŒ»
ōl
𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌳𐌰
alada
1st dual πŒ°πŒ»π‰πƒ
alōs
π‰πŒ»πŒΏ
ōlu
2nd dual πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°π„πƒ
alats
π‰πŒ»πŒΏπ„πƒ
ōluts
1st plural 𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌼
alam
π‰πŒ»πŒΏπŒΌ
ōlum
𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
alanda
2nd plural 𐌰𐌻𐌹𐌸
aliΓΎ
π‰πŒ»πŒΏπŒΈ
ōluþ
𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
alanda
3rd plural 𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌽𐌳
aland
π‰πŒ»πŒΏπŒ½
ōlun
𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
alanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿
alau
π‰πŒ»πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
ōljau
𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
alaidau
2nd singular πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
alais
π‰πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
ōleis
𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
alaizau
3rd singular 𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌹
alai
π‰πŒ»πŒΉ
ōli
𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
alaidau
1st dual πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
alaiwa
π‰πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
ōleiwa
2nd dual πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
alaits
π‰πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
ōleits
1st plural 𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
alaima
π‰πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
ōleima
𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
alaindau
2nd plural 𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌸
alaiΓΎ
π‰πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
ōleiþ
𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
alaindau
3rd plural 𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
alaina
π‰πŒ»πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
ōleina
𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
alaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌰𐌻
al
3rd singular 𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
aladau
2nd dual πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°π„πƒ
alats
2nd plural 𐌰𐌻𐌹𐌸
aliΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
alandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
alands
πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
alans

Related terms[edit]