𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *bΕ«anΔ….

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽 β€’ (bauan)

  1. to dwell, to inhabit, to live

Conjugation[edit]

For the present:

Strong
Infinitive 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽
bauan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰
baua
-
-
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌳𐌰
bauada
2nd singular πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒΉπƒ
bauis
-𐍄
-t
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌢𐌰
bauaza
3rd singular 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌹𐌸
bauiΓΎ
-
-
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌳𐌰
bauada
1st dual πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπ‰πƒ
bauōs
-𐌿
-u
2nd dual πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°π„πƒ
bauats
-πŒΏπ„πƒ
-uts
1st plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌼
bauam
-𐌿𐌼
-um
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
bauanda
2nd plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌹𐌸
bauiΓΎ
-𐌿𐌸
-uΓΎ
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
bauanda
3rd plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽𐌳
bauand
-𐌿𐌽
-un
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
bauanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌿
bauau
-𐌾𐌰𐌿
-jau
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauaidau
2nd singular πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
bauais
-πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
-eis
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
bauaizau
3rd singular 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹
bauai
-𐌹
-i
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauaidau
1st dual πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
bauaiwa
-πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
-eiwa
2nd dual πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
bauaits
-πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
-eits
1st plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
bauaima
-𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
-eima
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauaindau
2nd plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌸
bauaiΓΎ
-𐌴𐌹𐌸
-eiΓΎ
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauaindau
3rd plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
bauaina
-𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
-eina
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌱𐌰𐌿
bau
3rd singular 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauadau
2nd dual πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°π„πƒ
bauats
2nd plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌹𐌸
bauiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
bauands
-πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
-ans

For the past:

Class 3 weak
Infinitive 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽
bauān
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰
baua
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰
bauaida
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌳𐌰
bauāda
2nd singular πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
bauais
πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
bauaidΔ“s
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌢𐌰
bauāza
3rd singular 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌸
bauaiΓΎ
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰
bauaida
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌳𐌰
bauāda
1st dual πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπ‰πƒ
bauōs
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿
bauaidΔ“du
2nd dual πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°π„πƒ
bauāts
πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
bauaidΔ“duts
1st plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌼
bauām
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
bauaidΔ“dum
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
bauānda
2nd plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌸
bauaiΓΎ
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
bauaidΔ“duΓΎ
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
bauānda
3rd plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽𐌳
bauānd
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
bauaidΔ“dun
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
bauānda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌿
bauau
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
bauaidΔ“djau
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauaidau
2nd singular πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
bauais
πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
bauaidΔ“deis
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
bauaizau
3rd singular 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹
bauai
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌹
bauaidΔ“di
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauaidau
1st dual πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
bauaiwa
πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
bauaidΔ“deiwa
2nd dual πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
bauaits
πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
bauaidΔ“deits
1st plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
bauaima
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
bauaidΔ“deima
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauaindau
2nd plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌸
bauaiΓΎ
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
bauaidΔ“deiΓΎ
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauaindau
3rd plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
bauaina
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
bauaidΔ“deina
𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹
bauai
3rd singular 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauādau
2nd dual πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°π„πƒ
bauāts
2nd plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌹𐌸
bauaiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌱𐌰𐌿𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
bauāndau
Present Past
Participles πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
bauānds
πŒ±πŒ°πŒΏπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
bauaiΓΎs

Derived terms[edit]