Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: ҳ, х, Х, and ҳ-

Mongolian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Mongolian (PR China) ᠊ᠬᠦ (-kü)
Mongolian (Mongolia)
Cyrillic (-kh)

From Classical Mongolian ᠊ᠬᠦ (-kü), from Middle Mongolian ᠊ᠬᠦ (-kü), from Proto-Mongolic *-kü. Cognate with Buryat -хэ (-xe), Kalmyk (-x), etc.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

(-kh) (complying with vowel harmony)

  1. Forming the present-future participle of a verb
  2. Forming the future indicative of a verb
  3. Forming the infinitive of a verb
Alternative forms[edit]
Inflection[edit]

This suffix needs an inflection-table template.

Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Mongolian (PR China) ᠊ᠬᠤ (-qu)
Mongolian (Mongolia)
Cyrillic (-kh)

From Classical Mongolian ᠊ᠬᠤ (-qu), from Middle Mongolian ᠊ᠬᠤ (-qu), from Proto-Mongolic *-qu. Cognate with Buryat -ха (-xa), -хо (-xo), Kalmyk (-x), Dongxiang -ku, etc.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

(-kh) (complying with vowel harmony)

  1. Forming the present-future participle of a verb
  2. Forming the future indicative of a verb
  3. Forming the infinitive of a verb
Alternative forms[edit]
Inflection[edit]

This suffix needs an inflection-table template.

Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 3[edit]

Mongolian (PR China) ᠬᠢ (qi)
Mongolian (Mongolia)
Cyrillic (-kh)

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

(-kh)

  1. Converting a genitive to a substantive
  2. Converting a postpositioned adverbial to an adnominal