-ähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
(Redirected from -htää)
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ähtää

  1. Front vowel variant of -ahtaa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of -ähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ähdän en -ähdäˣ 1st sing. olen -ähtänyt en oleˣ -ähtänyt
2nd sing. -ähdät et -ähdäˣ 2nd sing. olet -ähtänyt et oleˣ -ähtänyt
3rd sing. -ähtää ei -ähdäˣ 3rd sing. on -ähtänyt ei oleˣ -ähtänyt
1st plur. -ähdämme emme -ähdäˣ 1st plur. olemme -ähtäneet emme oleˣ -ähtäneet
2nd plur. -ähdätte ette -ähdäˣ 2nd plur. olette -ähtäneet ette oleˣ -ähtäneet
3rd plur. -ähtävät eivät -ähdäˣ 3rd plur. ovat -ähtäneet eivät oleˣ -ähtäneet
passive -ähdetään ei -ähdetäˣ passive on -ähdetty ei oleˣ -ähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ähdin en -ähtänyt 1st sing. olin -ähtänyt en ollut -ähtänyt
2nd sing. -ähdit et -ähtänyt 2nd sing. olit -ähtänyt et ollut -ähtänyt
3rd sing. -ähti ei -ähtänyt 3rd sing. oli -ähtänyt ei ollut -ähtänyt
1st plur. -ähdimme emme -ähtäneet 1st plur. olimme -ähtäneet emme olleet -ähtäneet
2nd plur. -ähditte ette -ähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte -ähtäneet ette olleet -ähtäneet
3rd plur. -ähtivät eivät -ähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat -ähtäneet eivät olleet -ähtäneet
passive -ähdettiin ei -ähdetty passive oli -ähdetty ei ollut -ähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ähtäisin en -ähtäisi 1st sing. olisin -ähtänyt en olisi -ähtänyt
2nd sing. -ähtäisit et -ähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit -ähtänyt et olisi -ähtänyt
3rd sing. -ähtäisi ei -ähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi -ähtänyt ei olisi -ähtänyt
1st plur. -ähtäisimme emme -ähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme -ähtäneet emme olisi -ähtäneet
2nd plur. -ähtäisitte ette -ähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte -ähtäneet ette olisi -ähtäneet
3rd plur. -ähtäisivät eivät -ähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat -ähtäneet eivät olisi -ähtäneet
passive -ähdettäisiin ei -ähdettäisi passive olisi -ähdetty ei olisi -ähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -ähdäˣ älä -ähdäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ -ähtänyt älä oleˣ -ähtänyt
3rd sing. -ähtäköön älköön -ähtäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon -ähtänyt älköön olkoˣ -ähtänyt
1st plur. -ähtäkäämme älkäämme -ähtäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme -ähtäneet älkäämme olkoˣ -ähtäneet
2nd plur. -ähtäkää älkää -ähtäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa -ähtäneet älkää olkoˣ -ähtäneet
3rd plur. -ähtäkööt älkööt -ähtäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot -ähtäneet älkööt olkoˣ -ähtäneet
passive -ähdettäköön älköön -ähdettäköˣ passive olkoon -ähdetty älköön olkoˣ -ähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ähtänen en -ähtäneˣ 1st sing. lienen -ähtänyt en lieneˣ -ähtänyt
2nd sing. -ähtänet et -ähtäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet -ähtänyt et lieneˣ -ähtänyt
3rd sing. -ähtänee ei -ähtäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee -ähtänyt ei lieneˣ -ähtänyt
1st plur. -ähtänemme emme -ähtäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme -ähtäneet emme lieneˣ -ähtäneet
2nd plur. -ähtänette ette -ähtäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette -ähtäneet ette lieneˣ -ähtäneet
3rd plur. -ähtänevät eivät -ähtäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät -ähtäneet eivät lieneˣ -ähtäneet
passive -ähdettäneen ei -ähdettäneˣ passive lienee -ähdetty ei lieneˣ -ähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -ähtääˣ present -ähtävä -ähdettävä
long 1st2 -ähtääkseen past -ähtänyt -ähdetty
2nd inessive1 -ähtäessä -ähdettäessä agent1, 3 -ähtämä
instructive -ähtäen negative -ähtämätön
3rd inessive -ähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -ähtämästä
illative -ähtämään
adessive -ähtämällä
abessive -ähtämättä
instructive -ähtämän -ähdettämän
4th nominative -ähtäminen
partitive -ähtämistä
5th2 -ähtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Category Finnish words suffixed with -ähtää not found


See also[edit]