Template:nl-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

nl-noun ? (plural [please provide], diminutive [please provide])


This is the template to use for Dutch nouns. Use it directly under the “Noun” header:

==Dutch==

===Noun===
{{nl-noun|m|bomen|boompje}}

# [[tree]]

There are two specialised versions of this template. {{nl-noun-dim}} is used for diminutives. {{nl-noun-adj}} is used for adjectives that are used as nouns, such as jongere or volwassene.

This template contains the necessary meta-data to allow users who are using accelerated editing to create any grammatical forms semi-automatically.

Usage[edit]

This template can take various parameters, both numbered and named. See m:Help:Template for help with templates and parameters in general.

Parameter 1 provides the gender, parameters 2 and 3 stand for the plural and diminutive, respectively. To specify multiple genders, plurals or diminutives, use g2=, g3=, pl2=, pl3=, dim2=.

Gender[edit]

Use m as the first parameter to indicate masculine gender, f for feminine, n for neuter. p is used if the noun is used only in the plural with this meaning, but does not necessarily denote several things (plurale tantum). To specify more than one gender, use g2= or g3=. If you’re not sure about the gender, use ? as the gender or just leave it empty. If you know that the noun is a de word, but not whether it's masculine or feminine, use c.

Following Wiktionary:About Dutch, the special "v/m" gender prescribed by the Taalunie should be denoted here as simply f, never as f|g2=m. In practice, most of these nouns are simply feminine to speakers who distinguish three genders. Include multiple genders only if speakers that distinguish three genders would use either gender for the word.

Plural[edit]

Use the second parameter to specify the plural:

On the page huis:

{{nl-noun|n|huizen|huisje}}
huis n (plural huizen, diminutive huisje n)

On the page boom:

{{nl-noun|m|bomen|boompje}}
boom m (plural bomen, diminutive boompje n)

On the page beest:

{{nl-noun|n|beesten|beestje}}
beest n (plural beesten, diminutive beestje n)

Use - to indicate that the word is uncountable, and has no plural:

On the page ijs:

{{nl-noun|n|-|ijsje}}
ijs n (uncountable, diminutive ijsje n)

Use pl2= and pl3= for multiple plural forms:

On the page gesteente:

{{nl-noun|n|gesteenten|pl2=gesteentes|-}}
gesteente n (plural gesteenten or gesteentes)

On the page staatsman:

{{nl-noun|m|staatsmannen|pl2=staatslieden|pl3=staatslui|staatsmannetje}}
staatsman m (plural staatsmannen or staatslieden or staatslui, diminutive staatsmannetje n)

Use -:en to indicate that the preceding vowel is long:

On the page schip:

{{nl-noun|n|-:en|scheepje}}
schip n (plural schepen, diminutive scheepje n)

On the page pad:

{{nl-noun|n|-:en|paadje}}
pad n (plural paden, diminutive paadje n)

Use -@en to indicate that the preceding vowel is reduced:

On the page artikel:

{{nl-noun|n|-@en|pl2=-s|artikeltje}}
artikel n (plural artikelen or artikels, diminutive artikeltje n)

For nouns ending on -f or -s that have the voiced counterparts in the plural, use -ven or -zen as a shortcut to generate the plural:

On the page raaf:

{{nl-noun|m|g2=f|-ven|raafje}}
raaf m or f (plural raven, diminutive raafje n)

On the page huis:

{{nl-noun|n|-zen|huisje}}
huis n (plural huizen, diminutive huisje n)

Diminutive[edit]

Use the third parameter to specify the diminutive:

On the page boom:

{{nl-noun|m|bomen|boompje}}
boom m (plural bomen, diminutive boompje n)

Use - to omit the diminutive:

On the page groente:

{{nl-noun|f|groenten|pl2=groentes|-}}
groente f (plural groenten or groentes)

Use dim2= for multiple diminutive forms:

On the page bloem:

{{nl-noun|m|g2=f|bloemen|bloemetje|dim2=bloempje}}
bloem m or f (plural bloemen, diminutive bloemetje n or bloempje n)

Compound headword[edit]

Use parameter head= to override the headword, for example to add links:

On the page zin van het leven:

{{nl-noun|head={{l|nl|zin}} {{l|nl|van}} {{l|nl|het}} {{l|nl|leven}}|m|-|-}}
zin van het leven m (uncountable)

Gendered forms[edit]

Use f= to specify the equivalent feminine form of a masculine noun:

On the page schrijver:

{{nl-noun|m|schrijvers|schrijvertje|f=schrijfster}}
schrijver m (plural schrijvers, diminutive schrijvertje n, feminine schrijfster)

Use m= to specify the equivalent masculine form of a feminine noun:

On the page slavin:

{{nl-noun|f|slavinnen|slavinnetje|m=slaaf}}
slavin f (plural slavinnen, diminutive slavinnetje n, masculine slaaf)

Use f2= or m2= for multiple feminine or masculine forms:

On the page Fransman:

{{nl-noun|m|Fransmannen|Fransmannetje|f=Franse|f2=Française}}
Fransman m (plural Fransmannen, diminutive Fransmannetje n, feminine Franse or Française)