Template:pl-conj-ai

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Purpose[edit]

simple comprehensive conjugation table for Polish verbs of imperfective aspect

Should display correctly present tense, past tense, future tense, imperative, active adjectival and present adverbial participles for all but the most irregular verbs. Other forms (impersonal past, passive participle, verbal noun) are shown if applicable and if they have been provided in the call of the template.

Usage[edit]

====Conjugation====
{{pl-conj-ai|||||||||
pp=|pp2=|ip=|vn=|altpasttense=}}

Eight mandatory arguments, with examples in bold:

  1. infinitive: robić, wieźć
  2. first person singular present tense: robię, wiozę
  3. third person singular present tense: robi, wiezie
  4. third person plural present tense: robią, wiozą
  5. third person singular past tense, masculine, without ł: robił, wiózł [but enter wioz; see below]
  6. third person singular past tense, feminine, without ła: robiła, wiozła
  7. third person plural past tense, masculine, without li: robili, wieźli
  8. second person singular imperative: rób, wieź

Five optional arguments:

  1. pp= passive adjectival participle, without y (must be combined with pp2): robiony, wieziony
  2. pp2= passive adjectival participle, masculine-personal plural: robieni, wiezieni
  3. ip= impersonal past: robiono, wieziono
  4. vn= verbal noun: robienie, wiezienie
  5. altpasttense= third-person masculine singular past form without ł: robi[ł], wióz[ł] (cf. wiozłem/-eś, which you'd enter as the main masculine past form instead)

Shortcuts for frequent conjugations: