Template:pl-conj-ap

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Comprehensive conjugation table for Polish verbs of perfective aspect

Should display correctly future tense, past tense and imperative for all but the most irregular verbs. Other forms (past participle, anterior adjectival participle, impersonal past, verbal noun) are shown if applicable and if they have been provided in the call of the template.

Usage

====Conjugation====
{{pl-conj-ap|||||||||
pp=|pp2=|ap=|ip=|vn=|altpasttense=}}

Eight mandatory arguments, with examples in bold:

  1. infinitive: zrobić, zwieść
  2. first person singular future tense: zrobię, zwiodę
  3. third person singular future tense: zrobi, zwiedzie
  4. third person plural future tense: zrobią, zwiodą
  5. third person singular past tense, masculine, without -ł: zrobi, zwiód [but enter zwiod; see below]
  6. third person singular past tense, feminine, without -ła: zrobi, zwiod
  7. third person plural past tense, masculine, without -li: zrobi, zwied
  8. second person singular imperative: zrób, zwiedź

Seven optional arguments:

  1. pp= past adjectival participle, without y (must be combined with pp2): zrobion, zwiedzion
  2. pp2= past adjectival participle, masculine-personal plural: zrobieni, zwiedzeni
  3. ap= anterior adverbial participle: zrobiwszy, zwiódłszy
  4. ip= impersonal past: zrobiono, zwiedziono
  5. vn= verbal noun: zrobienie, zwiedzenie
  6. imp2= second imperative form (2nd person singular), only some verbs have two alternative forms
  7. altpasttense= third-person masculine singular past form without ł: zrobi[ł], zwiód[ł] (cf. zwiodłem/-eś, which you'd enter as the main masculine past form instead)

Shortcuts for frequent conjugations:

For imperfective verbs see Template:pl-conj-ai