aallottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index aa)

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb aallota.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɑːlːo̞t̪ːɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: aal‧lot‧taa

Verb[edit]

aallottaa

  1. (transitive) To corrugate, make (sth) wavy/rolling/swelling/undulating (e.g. paper).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aallottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aallotan en aallota 1st sing. olen aallottanut en ole aallottanut
2nd sing. aallotat et aallota 2nd sing. olet aallottanut et ole aallottanut
3rd sing. aallottaa ei aallota 3rd sing. on aallottanut ei ole aallottanut
1st plur. aallotamme emme aallota 1st plur. olemme aallottaneet emme ole aallottaneet
2nd plur. aallotatte ette aallota 2nd plur. olette aallottaneet ette ole aallottaneet
3rd plur. aallottavat eivät aallota 3rd plur. ovat aallottaneet eivät ole aallottaneet
passive aallotetaan ei aalloteta passive on aallotettu ei ole aallotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aallotin en aallottanut 1st sing. olin aallottanut en ollut aallottanut
2nd sing. aallotit et aallottanut 2nd sing. olit aallottanut et ollut aallottanut
3rd sing. aallotti ei aallottanut 3rd sing. oli aallottanut ei ollut aallottanut
1st plur. aallotimme emme aallottaneet 1st plur. olimme aallottaneet emme olleet aallottaneet
2nd plur. aallotitte ette aallottaneet 2nd plur. olitte aallottaneet ette olleet aallottaneet
3rd plur. aallottivat eivät aallottaneet 3rd plur. olivat aallottaneet eivät olleet aallottaneet
passive aallotettiin ei aallotettu passive oli aallotettu ei ollut aallotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aallottaisin en aallottaisi 1st sing. olisin aallottanut en olisi aallottanut
2nd sing. aallottaisit et aallottaisi 2nd sing. olisit aallottanut et olisi aallottanut
3rd sing. aallottaisi ei aallottaisi 3rd sing. olisi aallottanut ei olisi aallottanut
1st plur. aallottaisimme emme aallottaisi 1st plur. olisimme aallottaneet emme olisi aallottaneet
2nd plur. aallottaisitte ette aallottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aallottaneet ette olisi aallottaneet
3rd plur. aallottaisivat eivät aallottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aallottaneet eivät olisi aallottaneet
passive aallotettaisiin ei aallotettaisi passive olisi aallotettu ei olisi aallotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aallota älä aallota 2nd sing. ole aallottanut älä ole aallottanut
3rd sing. aallottakoon älköön aallottako 3rd sing. olkoon aallottanut älköön olko aallottanut
1st plur. aallottakaamme älkäämme aallottako 1st plur. olkaamme aallottaneet älkäämme olko aallottaneet
2nd plur. aallottakaa älkää aallottako 2nd plur. olkaa aallottaneet älkää olko aallottaneet
3rd plur. aallottakoot älkööt aallottako 3rd plur. olkoot aallottaneet älkööt olko aallottaneet
passive aallotettakoon älköön aallotettako passive olkoon aallotettu älköön olko aallotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aallottanen en aallottane 1st sing. lienen aallottanut en liene aallottanut
2nd sing. aallottanet et aallottane 2nd sing. lienet aallottanut et liene aallottanut
3rd sing. aallottanee ei aallottane 3rd sing. lienee aallottanut ei liene aallottanut
1st plur. aallottanemme emme aallottane 1st plur. lienemme aallottaneet emme liene aallottaneet
2nd plur. aallottanette ette aallottane 2nd plur. lienette aallottaneet ette liene aallottaneet
3rd plur. aallottanevat eivät aallottane 3rd plur. lienevät aallottaneet eivät liene aallottaneet
passive aallotettaneen ei aallotettane passive lienee aallotettu ei liene aallotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aallottaa present aallottava aallotettava
long 1st2 aallottaakseen past aallottanut aallotettu
2nd inessive1 aallottaessa aallotettaessa agent1, 3 aallottama
instructive aallottaen negative aallottamaton
3rd inessive aallottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aallottamasta
illative aallottamaan
adessive aallottamalla
abessive aallottamatta
instructive aallottaman aallotettaman
4th nominative aallottaminen
partitive aallottamista
5th2 aallottamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]