aallota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index aa)

Etymology[edit]

aallo- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɑːlːo̞t̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: aal‧lo‧ta

Verb[edit]

aallota

  1. (intransitive, of water or some other liquid) To wave (usually once, violently or quickly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aallota (Kotus type 75/selvitä, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aaltoan en aaltoa 1st sing. olen aallonnut en ole aallonnut
2nd sing. aaltoat et aaltoa 2nd sing. olet aallonnut et ole aallonnut
3rd sing. aaltoaa ei aaltoa 3rd sing. on aallonnut ei ole aallonnut
1st plur. aaltoamme emme aaltoa 1st plur. olemme aallonneet emme ole aallonneet
2nd plur. aaltoatte ette aaltoa 2nd plur. olette aallonneet ette ole aallonneet
3rd plur. aaltoavat eivät aaltoa 3rd plur. ovat aallonneet eivät ole aallonneet
passive aallotaan ei aallota passive on aallottu ei ole aallottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aaltosin en aallonnut 1st sing. olin aallonnut en ollut aallonnut
2nd sing. aaltosit et aallonnut 2nd sing. olit aallonnut et ollut aallonnut
3rd sing. aaltosi ei aallonnut 3rd sing. oli aallonnut ei ollut aallonnut
1st plur. aaltosimme emme aallonneet 1st plur. olimme aallonneet emme olleet aallonneet
2nd plur. aaltositte ette aallonneet 2nd plur. olitte aallonneet ette olleet aallonneet
3rd plur. aaltosivat eivät aallonneet 3rd plur. olivat aallonneet eivät olleet aallonneet
passive aallottiin ei aallottu passive oli aallottu ei ollut aallottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aaltoaisin en aaltoaisi 1st sing. olisin aallonnut en olisi aallonnut
2nd sing. aaltoaisit et aaltoaisi 2nd sing. olisit aallonnut et olisi aallonnut
3rd sing. aaltoaisi ei aaltoaisi 3rd sing. olisi aallonnut ei olisi aallonnut
1st plur. aaltoaisimme emme aaltoaisi 1st plur. olisimme aallonneet emme olisi aallonneet
2nd plur. aaltoaisitte ette aaltoaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aallonneet ette olisi aallonneet
3rd plur. aaltoaisivat eivät aaltoaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aallonneet eivät olisi aallonneet
passive aallottaisiin ei aallottaisi passive olisi aallottu ei olisi aallottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aaltoa älä aaltoa 2nd sing. ole aallonnut älä ole aallonnut
3rd sing. aallotkoon älköön aallotko 3rd sing. olkoon aallonnut älköön olko aallonnut
1st plur. aallotkaamme älkäämme aallotko 1st plur. olkaamme aallonneet älkäämme olko aallonneet
2nd plur. aallotkaa älkää aallotko 2nd plur. olkaa aallonneet älkää olko aallonneet
3rd plur. aallotkoot älkööt aallotko 3rd plur. olkoot aallonneet älkööt olko aallonneet
passive aallottakoon älköön aallottako passive olkoon aallottu älköön olko aallottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aallonnen en aallonne 1st sing. lienen aallonnut en liene aallonnut
2nd sing. aallonnet et aallonne 2nd sing. lienet aallonnut et liene aallonnut
3rd sing. aallonnee ei aallonne 3rd sing. lienee aallonnut ei liene aallonnut
1st plur. aallonnemme emme aallonne 1st plur. lienemme aallonneet emme liene aallonneet
2nd plur. aallonnette ette aallonne 2nd plur. lienette aallonneet ette liene aallonneet
3rd plur. aallonnevat eivät aallonne 3rd plur. lienevät aallonneet eivät liene aallonneet
passive aallottaneen ei aallottane passive lienee aallottu ei liene aallottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aallota present aaltoava aallottava
long 1st2 aallotakseen past aallonnut aallottu
2nd inessive1 aallotessa aallottaessa agent1, 3 aaltoama
instructive aalloten negative aaltoamaton
3rd inessive aaltoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aaltoamasta
illative aaltoamaan
adessive aaltoamalla
abessive aaltoamatta
instructive aaltoaman aallottaman
4th nominative aaltoaminen
partitive aaltoamista
5th2 aaltoamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • Aallota is used quite synonymously with its frequentative aspect aaltoilla, although aallota is much rarer and it has the nuance "to wave violently or quickly".

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

aallota

  1. Present indicative connegative form of aallottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative form of aallottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative connegative form of aallottaa.