Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index aa)


A frequentative verb, derived from the verb aallota.


  • IPA(key): [ˈɑːl̪t̪o̞ilːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: aal‧toil‧la



  1. (intransitive) To wave.


Inflection of aaltoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aaltoilen en aaltoile 1st sing. olen aaltoillut en ole aaltoillut
2nd sing. aaltoilet et aaltoile 2nd sing. olet aaltoillut et ole aaltoillut
3rd sing. aaltoilee ei aaltoile 3rd sing. on aaltoillut ei ole aaltoillut
1st plur. aaltoilemme emme aaltoile 1st plur. olemme aaltoilleet emme ole aaltoilleet
2nd plur. aaltoilette ette aaltoile 2nd plur. olette aaltoilleet ette ole aaltoilleet
3rd plur. aaltoilevat eivät aaltoile 3rd plur. ovat aaltoilleet eivät ole aaltoilleet
passive aaltoillaan ei aaltoilla passive on aaltoiltu ei ole aaltoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aaltoilin en aaltoillut 1st sing. olin aaltoillut en ollut aaltoillut
2nd sing. aaltoilit et aaltoillut 2nd sing. olit aaltoillut et ollut aaltoillut
3rd sing. aaltoili ei aaltoillut 3rd sing. oli aaltoillut ei ollut aaltoillut
1st plur. aaltoilimme emme aaltoilleet 1st plur. olimme aaltoilleet emme olleet aaltoilleet
2nd plur. aaltoilitte ette aaltoilleet 2nd plur. olitte aaltoilleet ette olleet aaltoilleet
3rd plur. aaltoilivat eivät aaltoilleet 3rd plur. olivat aaltoilleet eivät olleet aaltoilleet
passive aaltoiltiin ei aaltoiltu passive oli aaltoiltu ei ollut aaltoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aaltoilisin en aaltoilisi 1st sing. olisin aaltoillut en olisi aaltoillut
2nd sing. aaltoilisit et aaltoilisi 2nd sing. olisit aaltoillut et olisi aaltoillut
3rd sing. aaltoilisi ei aaltoilisi 3rd sing. olisi aaltoillut ei olisi aaltoillut
1st plur. aaltoilisimme emme aaltoilisi 1st plur. olisimme aaltoilleet emme olisi aaltoilleet
2nd plur. aaltoilisitte ette aaltoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte aaltoilleet ette olisi aaltoilleet
3rd plur. aaltoilisivat eivät aaltoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat aaltoilleet eivät olisi aaltoilleet
passive aaltoiltaisiin ei aaltoiltaisi passive olisi aaltoiltu ei olisi aaltoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aaltoile älä aaltoile 2nd sing. ole aaltoillut älä ole aaltoillut
3rd sing. aaltoilkoon älköön aaltoilko 3rd sing. olkoon aaltoillut älköön olko aaltoillut
1st plur. aaltoilkaamme älkäämme aaltoilko 1st plur. olkaamme aaltoilleet älkäämme olko aaltoilleet
2nd plur. aaltoilkaa älkää aaltoilko 2nd plur. olkaa aaltoilleet älkää olko aaltoilleet
3rd plur. aaltoilkoot älkööt aaltoilko 3rd plur. olkoot aaltoilleet älkööt olko aaltoilleet
passive aaltoiltakoon älköön aaltoiltako passive olkoon aaltoiltu älköön olko aaltoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aaltoillen en aaltoille 1st sing. lienen aaltoillut en liene aaltoillut
2nd sing. aaltoillet et aaltoille 2nd sing. lienet aaltoillut et liene aaltoillut
3rd sing. aaltoillee ei aaltoille 3rd sing. lienee aaltoillut ei liene aaltoillut
1st plur. aaltoillemme emme aaltoille 1st plur. lienemme aaltoilleet emme liene aaltoilleet
2nd plur. aaltoillette ette aaltoille 2nd plur. lienette aaltoilleet ette liene aaltoilleet
3rd plur. aaltoillevat eivät aaltoille 3rd plur. lienevät aaltoilleet eivät liene aaltoilleet
passive aaltoiltaneen ei aaltoiltane passive lienee aaltoiltu ei liene aaltoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aaltoilla present aaltoileva aaltoiltava
long 1st2 aaltoillakseen past aaltoillut aaltoiltu
2nd inessive1 aaltoillessa aaltoiltaessa agent1, 3 aaltoilema
instructive aaltoillen negative aaltoilematon
3rd inessive aaltoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aaltoilemasta
illative aaltoilemaan
adessive aaltoilemalla
abessive aaltoilematta
instructive aaltoileman aaltoiltaman
4th nominative aaltoileminen
partitive aaltoilemista
5th2 aaltoilemaisillaan