adaptoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ad)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧dap‧toi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑdɑpˌtoidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

adaptoida

  1. (transitive) To adapt.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of adaptoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adaptoin en adaptoi 1st sing. olen adaptoinut en ole adaptoinut
2nd sing. adaptoit et adaptoi 2nd sing. olet adaptoinut et ole adaptoinut
3rd sing. adaptoi ei adaptoi 3rd sing. on adaptoinut ei ole adaptoinut
1st plur. adaptoimme emme adaptoi 1st plur. olemme adaptoineet emme ole adaptoineet
2nd plur. adaptoitte ette adaptoi 2nd plur. olette adaptoineet ette ole adaptoineet
3rd plur. adaptoivat eivät adaptoi 3rd plur. ovat adaptoineet eivät ole adaptoineet
passive adaptoidaan ei adaptoida passive on adaptoitu ei ole adaptoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adaptoin en adaptoinut 1st sing. olin adaptoinut en ollut adaptoinut
2nd sing. adaptoit et adaptoinut 2nd sing. olit adaptoinut et ollut adaptoinut
3rd sing. adaptoi ei adaptoinut 3rd sing. oli adaptoinut ei ollut adaptoinut
1st plur. adaptoimme emme adaptoineet 1st plur. olimme adaptoineet emme olleet adaptoineet
2nd plur. adaptoitte ette adaptoineet 2nd plur. olitte adaptoineet ette olleet adaptoineet
3rd plur. adaptoivat eivät adaptoineet 3rd plur. olivat adaptoineet eivät olleet adaptoineet
passive adaptoitiin ei adaptoitu passive oli adaptoitu ei ollut adaptoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adaptoisin en adaptoisi 1st sing. olisin adaptoinut en olisi adaptoinut
2nd sing. adaptoisit et adaptoisi 2nd sing. olisit adaptoinut et olisi adaptoinut
3rd sing. adaptoisi ei adaptoisi 3rd sing. olisi adaptoinut ei olisi adaptoinut
1st plur. adaptoisimme emme adaptoisi 1st plur. olisimme adaptoineet emme olisi adaptoineet
2nd plur. adaptoisitte ette adaptoisi 2nd plur. olisitte adaptoineet ette olisi adaptoineet
3rd plur. adaptoisivat eivät adaptoisi 3rd plur. olisivat adaptoineet eivät olisi adaptoineet
passive adaptoitaisiin ei adaptoitaisi passive olisi adaptoitu ei olisi adaptoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. adaptoi älä adaptoi 2nd sing. ole adaptoinut älä ole adaptoinut
3rd sing. adaptoikoon älköön adaptoiko 3rd sing. olkoon adaptoinut älköön olko adaptoinut
1st plur. adaptoikaamme älkäämme adaptoiko 1st plur. olkaamme adaptoineet älkäämme olko adaptoineet
2nd plur. adaptoikaa älkää adaptoiko 2nd plur. olkaa adaptoineet älkää olko adaptoineet
3rd plur. adaptoikoot älkööt adaptoiko 3rd plur. olkoot adaptoineet älkööt olko adaptoineet
passive adaptoitakoon älköön adaptoitako passive olkoon adaptoitu älköön olko adaptoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adaptoinen en adaptoine 1st sing. lienen adaptoinut en liene adaptoinut
2nd sing. adaptoinet et adaptoine 2nd sing. lienet adaptoinut et liene adaptoinut
3rd sing. adaptoinee ei adaptoine 3rd sing. lienee adaptoinut ei liene adaptoinut
1st plur. adaptoinemme emme adaptoine 1st plur. lienemme adaptoineet emme liene adaptoineet
2nd plur. adaptoinette ette adaptoine 2nd plur. lienette adaptoineet ette liene adaptoineet
3rd plur. adaptoinevat eivät adaptoine 3rd plur. lienevät adaptoineet eivät liene adaptoineet
passive adaptoitaneen ei adaptoitane passive lienee adaptoitu ei liene adaptoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st adaptoida present adaptoiva adaptoitava
long 1st2 adaptoidakseen past adaptoinut adaptoitu
2nd inessive1 adaptoidessa adaptoitaessa agent1, 3 adaptoima
instructive adaptoiden negative adaptoimaton
3rd inessive adaptoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative adaptoimasta
illative adaptoimaan
adessive adaptoimalla
abessive adaptoimatta
instructive adaptoiman adaptoitaman
4th nominative adaptoiminen
partitive adaptoimista
5th2 adaptoimaisillaan