adaptoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ad)

Etymology 1[edit]

From adaptoida +‎ -tua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑdɑptoi̯tuɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: a‧dap‧toi‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

adaptoitua

  1. (intransitive) To be(come) adapted.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of adaptoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adaptoidun en adaptoidu 1st sing. olen adaptoitunut en ole adaptoitunut
2nd sing. adaptoidut et adaptoidu 2nd sing. olet adaptoitunut et ole adaptoitunut
3rd sing. adaptoituu ei adaptoidu 3rd sing. on adaptoitunut ei ole adaptoitunut
1st plur. adaptoidumme emme adaptoidu 1st plur. olemme adaptoituneet emme ole adaptoituneet
2nd plur. adaptoidutte ette adaptoidu 2nd plur. olette adaptoituneet ette ole adaptoituneet
3rd plur. adaptoituvat eivät adaptoidu 3rd plur. ovat adaptoituneet eivät ole adaptoituneet
passive adaptoidutaan ei adaptoiduta passive on adaptoiduttu ei ole adaptoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adaptoiduin en adaptoitunut 1st sing. olin adaptoitunut en ollut adaptoitunut
2nd sing. adaptoiduit et adaptoitunut 2nd sing. olit adaptoitunut et ollut adaptoitunut
3rd sing. adaptoitui ei adaptoitunut 3rd sing. oli adaptoitunut ei ollut adaptoitunut
1st plur. adaptoiduimme emme adaptoituneet 1st plur. olimme adaptoituneet emme olleet adaptoituneet
2nd plur. adaptoiduitte ette adaptoituneet 2nd plur. olitte adaptoituneet ette olleet adaptoituneet
3rd plur. adaptoituivat eivät adaptoituneet 3rd plur. olivat adaptoituneet eivät olleet adaptoituneet
passive adaptoiduttiin ei adaptoiduttu passive oli adaptoiduttu ei ollut adaptoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adaptoituisin en adaptoituisi 1st sing. olisin adaptoitunut en olisi adaptoitunut
2nd sing. adaptoituisit et adaptoituisi 2nd sing. olisit adaptoitunut et olisi adaptoitunut
3rd sing. adaptoituisi ei adaptoituisi 3rd sing. olisi adaptoitunut ei olisi adaptoitunut
1st plur. adaptoituisimme emme adaptoituisi 1st plur. olisimme adaptoituneet emme olisi adaptoituneet
2nd plur. adaptoituisitte ette adaptoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte adaptoituneet ette olisi adaptoituneet
3rd plur. adaptoituisivat eivät adaptoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat adaptoituneet eivät olisi adaptoituneet
passive adaptoiduttaisiin ei adaptoiduttaisi passive olisi adaptoiduttu ei olisi adaptoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. adaptoidu älä adaptoidu 2nd sing. ole adaptoitunut älä ole adaptoitunut
3rd sing. adaptoitukoon älköön adaptoituko 3rd sing. olkoon adaptoitunut älköön olko adaptoitunut
1st plur. adaptoitukaamme älkäämme adaptoituko 1st plur. olkaamme adaptoituneet älkäämme olko adaptoituneet
2nd plur. adaptoitukaa älkää adaptoituko 2nd plur. olkaa adaptoituneet älkää olko adaptoituneet
3rd plur. adaptoitukoot älkööt adaptoituko 3rd plur. olkoot adaptoituneet älkööt olko adaptoituneet
passive adaptoiduttakoon älköön adaptoiduttako passive olkoon adaptoiduttu älköön olko adaptoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adaptoitunen en adaptoitune 1st sing. lienen adaptoitunut en liene adaptoitunut
2nd sing. adaptoitunet et adaptoitune 2nd sing. lienet adaptoitunut et liene adaptoitunut
3rd sing. adaptoitunee ei adaptoitune 3rd sing. lienee adaptoitunut ei liene adaptoitunut
1st plur. adaptoitunemme emme adaptoitune 1st plur. lienemme adaptoituneet emme liene adaptoituneet
2nd plur. adaptoitunette ette adaptoitune 2nd plur. lienette adaptoituneet ette liene adaptoituneet
3rd plur. adaptoitunevat eivät adaptoitune 3rd plur. lienevät adaptoituneet eivät liene adaptoituneet
passive adaptoiduttaneen ei adaptoiduttane passive lienee adaptoiduttu ei liene adaptoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st adaptoitua present adaptoituva adaptoiduttava
long 1st2 adaptoituakseen past adaptoitunut adaptoiduttu
2nd inessive1 adaptoituessa adaptoiduttaessa agent1, 3 adaptoituma
instructive adaptoituen negative adaptoitumaton
3rd inessive adaptoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative adaptoitumasta
illative adaptoitumaan
adessive adaptoitumalla
abessive adaptoitumatta
instructive adaptoituman adaptoiduttaman
4th nominative adaptoituminen
partitive adaptoitumista
5th2 adaptoitumaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑdɑptoi̯tuɑ/

Verb[edit]

adaptoitua

  1. Past passive participle of adaptoida in partitive singular.