adaptoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ad)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧dap‧toi‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈɑdɑpˌtoituɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

adaptoitua

  1. (intransitive) To be(come) adapted.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of adaptoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adaptoidun en adaptoiduˣ 1st sing. olen adaptoitunut en oleˣ adaptoitunut
2nd sing. adaptoidut et adaptoiduˣ 2nd sing. olet adaptoitunut et oleˣ adaptoitunut
3rd sing. adaptoituu ei adaptoiduˣ 3rd sing. on adaptoitunut ei oleˣ adaptoitunut
1st plur. adaptoidumme emme adaptoiduˣ 1st plur. olemme adaptoituneet emme oleˣ adaptoituneet
2nd plur. adaptoidutte ette adaptoiduˣ 2nd plur. olette adaptoituneet ette oleˣ adaptoituneet
3rd plur. adaptoituvat eivät adaptoiduˣ 3rd plur. ovat adaptoituneet eivät oleˣ adaptoituneet
passive adaptoidutaan ei adaptoidutaˣ passive on adaptoiduttu ei oleˣ adaptoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adaptoiduin en adaptoitunut 1st sing. olin adaptoitunut en ollut adaptoitunut
2nd sing. adaptoiduit et adaptoitunut 2nd sing. olit adaptoitunut et ollut adaptoitunut
3rd sing. adaptoitui ei adaptoitunut 3rd sing. oli adaptoitunut ei ollut adaptoitunut
1st plur. adaptoiduimme emme adaptoituneet 1st plur. olimme adaptoituneet emme olleet adaptoituneet
2nd plur. adaptoiduitte ette adaptoituneet 2nd plur. olitte adaptoituneet ette olleet adaptoituneet
3rd plur. adaptoituivat eivät adaptoituneet 3rd plur. olivat adaptoituneet eivät olleet adaptoituneet
passive adaptoiduttiin ei adaptoiduttu passive oli adaptoiduttu ei ollut adaptoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adaptoituisin en adaptoituisi 1st sing. olisin adaptoitunut en olisi adaptoitunut
2nd sing. adaptoituisit et adaptoituisi 2nd sing. olisit adaptoitunut et olisi adaptoitunut
3rd sing. adaptoituisi ei adaptoituisi 3rd sing. olisi adaptoitunut ei olisi adaptoitunut
1st plur. adaptoituisimme emme adaptoituisi 1st plur. olisimme adaptoituneet emme olisi adaptoituneet
2nd plur. adaptoituisitte ette adaptoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte adaptoituneet ette olisi adaptoituneet
3rd plur. adaptoituisivat eivät adaptoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat adaptoituneet eivät olisi adaptoituneet
passive adaptoiduttaisiin ei adaptoiduttaisi passive olisi adaptoiduttu ei olisi adaptoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. adaptoiduˣ älä adaptoiduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ adaptoitunut älä oleˣ adaptoitunut
3rd sing. adaptoitukoon älköön adaptoitukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon adaptoitunut älköön olkoˣ adaptoitunut
1st plur. adaptoitukaamme älkäämme adaptoitukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme adaptoituneet älkäämme olkoˣ adaptoituneet
2nd plur. adaptoitukaa älkää adaptoitukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa adaptoituneet älkää olkoˣ adaptoituneet
3rd plur. adaptoitukoot älkööt adaptoitukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot adaptoituneet älkööt olkoˣ adaptoituneet
passive adaptoiduttakoon älköön adaptoiduttakoˣ passive olkoon adaptoiduttu älköön olkoˣ adaptoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adaptoitunen en adaptoituneˣ 1st sing. lienen adaptoitunut en lieneˣ adaptoitunut
2nd sing. adaptoitunet et adaptoituneˣ 2nd sing. lienet adaptoitunut et lieneˣ adaptoitunut
3rd sing. adaptoitunee ei adaptoituneˣ 3rd sing. lienee adaptoitunut ei lieneˣ adaptoitunut
1st plur. adaptoitunemme emme adaptoituneˣ 1st plur. lienemme adaptoituneet emme lieneˣ adaptoituneet
2nd plur. adaptoitunette ette adaptoituneˣ 2nd plur. lienette adaptoituneet ette lieneˣ adaptoituneet
3rd plur. adaptoitunevat eivät adaptoituneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät adaptoituneet eivät lieneˣ adaptoituneet
passive adaptoiduttaneen ei adaptoiduttaneˣ passive lienee adaptoiduttu ei lieneˣ adaptoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st adaptoituaˣ present adaptoituva adaptoiduttava
long 1st2 adaptoituakseen past adaptoitunut adaptoiduttu
2nd inessive1 adaptoituessa adaptoiduttaessa agent1, 3 adaptoituma
instructive adaptoituen negative adaptoitumaton
3rd inessive adaptoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative adaptoitumasta
illative adaptoitumaan
adessive adaptoitumalla
abessive adaptoitumatta
instructive adaptoituman adaptoiduttaman
4th nominative adaptoituminen
partitive adaptoitumista
5th2 adaptoitumaisillaan

Verb[edit]

adaptoitua

  1. Past passive participle of adaptoida in partitive singular.