Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ag)


  • Hyphenation: a‧gi‧toi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑɡitoidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To agitate (people to support or to be opposed to sth).


Inflection of agitoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. agitoin en agitoi 1st sing. olen agitoinut en ole agitoinut
2nd sing. agitoit et agitoi 2nd sing. olet agitoinut et ole agitoinut
3rd sing. agitoi ei agitoi 3rd sing. on agitoinut ei ole agitoinut
1st plur. agitoimme emme agitoi 1st plur. olemme agitoineet emme ole agitoineet
2nd plur. agitoitte ette agitoi 2nd plur. olette agitoineet ette ole agitoineet
3rd plur. agitoivat eivät agitoi 3rd plur. ovat agitoineet eivät ole agitoineet
passive agitoidaan ei agitoida passive on agitoitu ei ole agitoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. agitoin en agitoinut 1st sing. olin agitoinut en ollut agitoinut
2nd sing. agitoit et agitoinut 2nd sing. olit agitoinut et ollut agitoinut
3rd sing. agitoi ei agitoinut 3rd sing. oli agitoinut ei ollut agitoinut
1st plur. agitoimme emme agitoineet 1st plur. olimme agitoineet emme olleet agitoineet
2nd plur. agitoitte ette agitoineet 2nd plur. olitte agitoineet ette olleet agitoineet
3rd plur. agitoivat eivät agitoineet 3rd plur. olivat agitoineet eivät olleet agitoineet
passive agitoitiin ei agitoitu passive oli agitoitu ei ollut agitoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. agitoisin en agitoisi 1st sing. olisin agitoinut en olisi agitoinut
2nd sing. agitoisit et agitoisi 2nd sing. olisit agitoinut et olisi agitoinut
3rd sing. agitoisi ei agitoisi 3rd sing. olisi agitoinut ei olisi agitoinut
1st plur. agitoisimme emme agitoisi 1st plur. olisimme agitoineet emme olisi agitoineet
2nd plur. agitoisitte ette agitoisi 2nd plur. olisitte agitoineet ette olisi agitoineet
3rd plur. agitoisivat eivät agitoisi 3rd plur. olisivat agitoineet eivät olisi agitoineet
passive agitoitaisiin ei agitoitaisi passive olisi agitoitu ei olisi agitoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. agitoi älä agitoi 2nd sing. ole agitoinut älä ole agitoinut
3rd sing. agitoikoon älköön agitoiko 3rd sing. olkoon agitoinut älköön olko agitoinut
1st plur. agitoikaamme älkäämme agitoiko 1st plur. olkaamme agitoineet älkäämme olko agitoineet
2nd plur. agitoikaa älkää agitoiko 2nd plur. olkaa agitoineet älkää olko agitoineet
3rd plur. agitoikoot älkööt agitoiko 3rd plur. olkoot agitoineet älkööt olko agitoineet
passive agitoitakoon älköön agitoitako passive olkoon agitoitu älköön olko agitoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. agitoinen en agitoine 1st sing. lienen agitoinut en liene agitoinut
2nd sing. agitoinet et agitoine 2nd sing. lienet agitoinut et liene agitoinut
3rd sing. agitoinee ei agitoine 3rd sing. lienee agitoinut ei liene agitoinut
1st plur. agitoinemme emme agitoine 1st plur. lienemme agitoineet emme liene agitoineet
2nd plur. agitoinette ette agitoine 2nd plur. lienette agitoineet ette liene agitoineet
3rd plur. agitoinevat eivät agitoine 3rd plur. lienevät agitoineet eivät liene agitoineet
passive agitoitaneen ei agitoitane passive lienee agitoitu ei liene agitoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st agitoida present agitoiva agitoitava
long 1st2 agitoidakseen past agitoinut agitoitu
2nd inessive1 agitoidessa agitoitaessa agent1, 3 agitoima
instructive agitoiden negative agitoimaton
3rd inessive agitoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative agitoimasta
illative agitoimaan
adessive agitoimalla
abessive agitoimatta
instructive agitoiman agitoitaman
4th nominative agitoiminen
partitive agitoimista
5th2 agitoimaisillaan