yllyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb yltää.

Verb[edit]

yllyttää

  1. (transitive) To incite.
  2. (transitive) To agitate, stir up, excite.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yllyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllytän en yllytä 1st sing. olen yllyttänyt en ole yllyttänyt
2nd sing. yllytät et yllytä 2nd sing. olet yllyttänyt et ole yllyttänyt
3rd sing. yllyttää ei yllytä 3rd sing. on yllyttänyt ei ole yllyttänyt
1st plur. yllytämme emme yllytä 1st plur. olemme yllyttäneet emme ole yllyttäneet
2nd plur. yllytätte ette yllytä 2nd plur. olette yllyttäneet ette ole yllyttäneet
3rd plur. yllyttävät eivät yllytä 3rd plur. ovat yllyttäneet eivät ole yllyttäneet
passive yllytetään ei yllytetä passive on yllytetty ei ole yllytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllytin en yllyttänyt 1st sing. olin yllyttänyt en ollut yllyttänyt
2nd sing. yllytit et yllyttänyt 2nd sing. olit yllyttänyt et ollut yllyttänyt
3rd sing. yllytti ei yllyttänyt 3rd sing. oli yllyttänyt ei ollut yllyttänyt
1st plur. yllytimme emme yllyttäneet 1st plur. olimme yllyttäneet emme olleet yllyttäneet
2nd plur. yllytitte ette yllyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte yllyttäneet ette olleet yllyttäneet
3rd plur. yllyttivät eivät yllyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat yllyttäneet eivät olleet yllyttäneet
passive yllytettiin ei yllytetty passive oli yllytetty ei ollut yllytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllyttäisin en yllyttäisi 1st sing. olisin yllyttänyt en olisi yllyttänyt
2nd sing. yllyttäisit et yllyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit yllyttänyt et olisi yllyttänyt
3rd sing. yllyttäisi ei yllyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi yllyttänyt ei olisi yllyttänyt
1st plur. yllyttäisimme emme yllyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme yllyttäneet emme olisi yllyttäneet
2nd plur. yllyttäisitte ette yllyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte yllyttäneet ette olisi yllyttäneet
3rd plur. yllyttäisivät eivät yllyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat yllyttäneet eivät olisi yllyttäneet
passive yllytettäisiin ei yllytettäisi passive olisi yllytetty ei olisi yllytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yllytä älä yllytä 2nd sing. ole yllyttänyt älä ole yllyttänyt
3rd sing. yllyttäköön älköön yllyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon yllyttänyt älköön olko yllyttänyt
1st plur. yllyttäkäämme älkäämme yllyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme yllyttäneet älkäämme olko yllyttäneet
2nd plur. yllyttäkää älkää yllyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa yllyttäneet älkää olko yllyttäneet
3rd plur. yllyttäkööt älkööt yllyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot yllyttäneet älkööt olko yllyttäneet
passive yllytettäköön älköön yllytettäkö passive olkoon yllytetty älköön olko yllytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllyttänen en yllyttäne 1st sing. lienen yllyttänyt en liene yllyttänyt
2nd sing. yllyttänet et yllyttäne 2nd sing. lienet yllyttänyt et liene yllyttänyt
3rd sing. yllyttänee ei yllyttäne 3rd sing. lienee yllyttänyt ei liene yllyttänyt
1st plur. yllyttänemme emme yllyttäne 1st plur. lienemme yllyttäneet emme liene yllyttäneet
2nd plur. yllyttänette ette yllyttäne 2nd plur. lienette yllyttäneet ette liene yllyttäneet
3rd plur. yllyttänevät eivät yllyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät yllyttäneet eivät liene yllyttäneet
passive yllytettäneen ei yllytettäne passive lienee yllytetty ei liene yllytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yllyttää present yllyttävä yllytettävä
long 1st2 yllyttääkseen past yllyttänyt yllytetty
2nd inessive1 yllyttäessä yllytettäessä agent1, 3 yllyttämä
instructive yllyttäen negative yllyttämätön
3rd inessive yllyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yllyttämästä
illative yllyttämään
adessive yllyttämällä
abessive yllyttämättä
instructive yllyttämän yllytettämän
4th nominative yllyttäminen
partitive yllyttämistä
5th2 yllyttämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]