yltyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index yl)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb yltää.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈyltyæ(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: yl‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

yltyä

  1. (intransitive, of wind) To rise.
  2. (intransitive, of speed) To increase.
  3. (intransitive, of pain, ache, bullying; of war) To get worse, intensify.
  4. (intransitive, of war, violence) To escalate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yltyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllyn en ylly 1st sing. olen yltynyt en ole yltynyt
2nd sing. yllyt et ylly 2nd sing. olet yltynyt et ole yltynyt
3rd sing. yltyy ei ylly 3rd sing. on yltynyt ei ole yltynyt
1st plur. yllymme emme ylly 1st plur. olemme yltyneet emme ole yltyneet
2nd plur. yllytte ette ylly 2nd plur. olette yltyneet ette ole yltyneet
3rd plur. yltyvät eivät ylly 3rd plur. ovat yltyneet eivät ole yltyneet
passive yllytään ei yllytä passive on yllytty ei ole yllytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllyin en yltynyt 1st sing. olin yltynyt en ollut yltynyt
2nd sing. yllyit et yltynyt 2nd sing. olit yltynyt et ollut yltynyt
3rd sing. yltyi ei yltynyt 3rd sing. oli yltynyt ei ollut yltynyt
1st plur. yllyimme emme yltyneet 1st plur. olimme yltyneet emme olleet yltyneet
2nd plur. yllyitte ette yltyneet 2nd plur. olitte yltyneet ette olleet yltyneet
3rd plur. yltyivät eivät yltyneet 3rd plur. olivat yltyneet eivät olleet yltyneet
passive yllyttiin ei yllytty passive oli yllytty ei ollut yllytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yltyisin en yltyisi 1st sing. olisin yltynyt en olisi yltynyt
2nd sing. yltyisit et yltyisi 2nd sing. olisit yltynyt et olisi yltynyt
3rd sing. yltyisi ei yltyisi 3rd sing. olisi yltynyt ei olisi yltynyt
1st plur. yltyisimme emme yltyisi 1st plur. olisimme yltyneet emme olisi yltyneet
2nd plur. yltyisitte ette yltyisi 2nd plur. olisitte yltyneet ette olisi yltyneet
3rd plur. yltyisivät eivät yltyisi 3rd plur. olisivat yltyneet eivät olisi yltyneet
passive yllyttäisiin ei yllyttäisi passive olisi yllytty ei olisi yllytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylly älä ylly 2nd sing. ole yltynyt älä ole yltynyt
3rd sing. yltyköön älköön yltykö 3rd sing. olkoon yltynyt älköön olko yltynyt
1st plur. yltykäämme älkäämme yltykö 1st plur. olkaamme yltyneet älkäämme olko yltyneet
2nd plur. yltykää älkää yltykö 2nd plur. olkaa yltyneet älkää olko yltyneet
3rd plur. yltykööt älkööt yltykö 3rd plur. olkoot yltyneet älkööt olko yltyneet
passive yllyttäköön älköön yllyttäkö passive olkoon yllytty älköön olko yllytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yltynen en yltyne 1st sing. lienen yltynyt en liene yltynyt
2nd sing. yltynet et yltyne 2nd sing. lienet yltynyt et liene yltynyt
3rd sing. yltynee ei yltyne 3rd sing. lienee yltynyt ei liene yltynyt
1st plur. yltynemme emme yltyne 1st plur. lienemme yltyneet emme liene yltyneet
2nd plur. yltynette ette yltyne 2nd plur. lienette yltyneet ette liene yltyneet
3rd plur. yltynevät eivät yltyne 3rd plur. lienevät yltyneet eivät liene yltyneet
passive yllyttäneen ei yllyttäne passive lienee yllytty ei liene yllytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yltyä present yltyvä yllyttävä
long 1st2 yltyäkseen past yltynyt yllytty
2nd inessive1 yltyessä yllyttäessä agent1, 3 yltymä
instructive yltyen negative yltymätön
3rd inessive yltymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yltymästä
illative yltymään
adessive yltymällä
abessive yltymättä
instructive yltymän yllyttämän
4th nominative yltyminen
partitive yltymistä
5th2 yltymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]