Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Passive form of the verb laajentaa ‎(to expand).


  • Hyphenation: laa‧jen‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑːjentuɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To expand, broaden, widen (out(wards)); extend; enlarge; increase.
  2. (intransitive, medicine, of blood vessels) To (become) distend(ed), (of pupils) to dilate.


Inflection of laajentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laajennun en laajennu 1st sing. olen laajentunut en ole laajentunut
2nd sing. laajennut et laajennu 2nd sing. olet laajentunut et ole laajentunut
3rd sing. laajentuu ei laajennu 3rd sing. on laajentunut ei ole laajentunut
1st plur. laajennumme emme laajennu 1st plur. olemme laajentuneet emme ole laajentuneet
2nd plur. laajennutte ette laajennu 2nd plur. olette laajentuneet ette ole laajentuneet
3rd plur. laajentuvat eivät laajennu 3rd plur. ovat laajentuneet eivät ole laajentuneet
passive laajennutaan ei laajennuta passive on laajennuttu ei ole laajennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laajennuin en laajentunut 1st sing. olin laajentunut en ollut laajentunut
2nd sing. laajennuit et laajentunut 2nd sing. olit laajentunut et ollut laajentunut
3rd sing. laajentui ei laajentunut 3rd sing. oli laajentunut ei ollut laajentunut
1st plur. laajennuimme emme laajentuneet 1st plur. olimme laajentuneet emme olleet laajentuneet
2nd plur. laajennuitte ette laajentuneet 2nd plur. olitte laajentuneet ette olleet laajentuneet
3rd plur. laajentuivat eivät laajentuneet 3rd plur. olivat laajentuneet eivät olleet laajentuneet
passive laajennuttiin ei laajennuttu passive oli laajennuttu ei ollut laajennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laajentuisin en laajentuisi 1st sing. olisin laajentunut en olisi laajentunut
2nd sing. laajentuisit et laajentuisi 2nd sing. olisit laajentunut et olisi laajentunut
3rd sing. laajentuisi ei laajentuisi 3rd sing. olisi laajentunut ei olisi laajentunut
1st plur. laajentuisimme emme laajentuisi 1st plur. olisimme laajentuneet emme olisi laajentuneet
2nd plur. laajentuisitte ette laajentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte laajentuneet ette olisi laajentuneet
3rd plur. laajentuisivat eivät laajentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat laajentuneet eivät olisi laajentuneet
passive laajennuttaisiin ei laajennuttaisi passive olisi laajennuttu ei olisi laajennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laajennu älä laajennu 2nd sing. ole laajentunut älä ole laajentunut
3rd sing. laajentukoon älköön laajentuko 3rd sing. olkoon laajentunut älköön olko laajentunut
1st plur. laajentukaamme älkäämme laajentuko 1st plur. olkaamme laajentuneet älkäämme olko laajentuneet
2nd plur. laajentukaa älkää laajentuko 2nd plur. olkaa laajentuneet älkää olko laajentuneet
3rd plur. laajentukoot älkööt laajentuko 3rd plur. olkoot laajentuneet älkööt olko laajentuneet
passive laajennuttakoon älköön laajennuttako passive olkoon laajennuttu älköön olko laajennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laajentunen en laajentune 1st sing. lienen laajentunut en liene laajentunut
2nd sing. laajentunet et laajentune 2nd sing. lienet laajentunut et liene laajentunut
3rd sing. laajentunee ei laajentune 3rd sing. lienee laajentunut ei liene laajentunut
1st plur. laajentunemme emme laajentune 1st plur. lienemme laajentuneet emme liene laajentuneet
2nd plur. laajentunette ette laajentune 2nd plur. lienette laajentuneet ette liene laajentuneet
3rd plur. laajentunevat eivät laajentune 3rd plur. lienevät laajentuneet eivät liene laajentuneet
passive laajennuttaneen ei laajennuttane passive lienee laajennuttu ei liene laajennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laajentua present laajentuva laajennuttava
long 1st2 laajentuakseen past laajentunut laajennuttu
2nd inessive1 laajentuessa laajennuttaessa agent1, 3 laajentuma
instructive laajentuen negative laajentumaton
3rd inessive laajentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laajentumasta
illative laajentumaan
adessive laajentumalla
abessive laajentumatta
instructive laajentuman laajennuttaman
4th nominative laajentuminen
partitive laajentumista
5th2 laajentumaisillaan


Related terms[edit]