Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ah)




  1. (transitive) To load or unload (cargo).


Inflection of ahdata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtaan en ahtaa 1st sing. olen ahdannut en ole ahdannut
2nd sing. ahtaat et ahtaa 2nd sing. olet ahdannut et ole ahdannut
3rd sing. ahtaa ei ahtaa 3rd sing. on ahdannut ei ole ahdannut
1st plur. ahtaamme emme ahtaa 1st plur. olemme ahdanneet emme ole ahdanneet
2nd plur. ahtaatte ette ahtaa 2nd plur. olette ahdanneet ette ole ahdanneet
3rd plur. ahtaavat eivät ahtaa 3rd plur. ovat ahdanneet eivät ole ahdanneet
passive ahdataan ei ahdata passive on ahdattu ei ole ahdattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtasin en ahdannut 1st sing. olin ahdannut en ollut ahdannut
2nd sing. ahtasit et ahdannut 2nd sing. olit ahdannut et ollut ahdannut
3rd sing. ahtasi ei ahdannut 3rd sing. oli ahdannut ei ollut ahdannut
1st plur. ahtasimme emme ahdanneet 1st plur. olimme ahdanneet emme olleet ahdanneet
2nd plur. ahtasitte ette ahdanneet 2nd plur. olitte ahdanneet ette olleet ahdanneet
3rd plur. ahtasivat eivät ahdanneet 3rd plur. olivat ahdanneet eivät olleet ahdanneet
passive ahdattiin ei ahdattu passive oli ahdattu ei ollut ahdattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtaisin en ahtaisi 1st sing. olisin ahdannut en olisi ahdannut
2nd sing. ahtaisit et ahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit ahdannut et olisi ahdannut
3rd sing. ahtaisi ei ahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi ahdannut ei olisi ahdannut
1st plur. ahtaisimme emme ahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme ahdanneet emme olisi ahdanneet
2nd plur. ahtaisitte ette ahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahdanneet ette olisi ahdanneet
3rd plur. ahtaisivat eivät ahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahdanneet eivät olisi ahdanneet
passive ahdattaisiin ei ahdattaisi passive olisi ahdattu ei olisi ahdattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahtaa älä ahtaa 2nd sing. ole ahdannut älä ole ahdannut
3rd sing. ahdatkoon älköön ahdatko 3rd sing. olkoon ahdannut älköön olko ahdannut
1st plur. ahdatkaamme älkäämme ahdatko 1st plur. olkaamme ahdanneet älkäämme olko ahdanneet
2nd plur. ahdatkaa älkää ahdatko 2nd plur. olkaa ahdanneet älkää olko ahdanneet
3rd plur. ahdatkoot älkööt ahdatko 3rd plur. olkoot ahdanneet älkööt olko ahdanneet
passive ahdattakoon älköön ahdattako passive olkoon ahdattu älköön olko ahdattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdannen en ahdanne 1st sing. lienen ahdannut en liene ahdannut
2nd sing. ahdannet et ahdanne 2nd sing. lienet ahdannut et liene ahdannut
3rd sing. ahdannee ei ahdanne 3rd sing. lienee ahdannut ei liene ahdannut
1st plur. ahdannemme emme ahdanne 1st plur. lienemme ahdanneet emme liene ahdanneet
2nd plur. ahdannette ette ahdanne 2nd plur. lienette ahdanneet ette liene ahdanneet
3rd plur. ahdannevat eivät ahdanne 3rd plur. lienevät ahdanneet eivät liene ahdanneet
passive ahdattaneen ei ahdattane passive lienee ahdattu ei liene ahdattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahdata present ahtaava ahdattava
long 1st2 ahdatakseen past ahdannut ahdattu
2nd inessive1 ahdatessa ahdattaessa agent1, 3 ahtaama
instructive ahdaten negative ahtaamaton
3rd inessive ahtaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahtaamasta
illative ahtaamaan
adessive ahtaamalla
abessive ahtaamatta
instructive ahtaaman ahdattaman
4th nominative ahtaaminen
partitive ahtaamista
5th2 ahtaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]