ahtauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ah)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ah‧taut‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈɑhtɑutːɑː(ʔ)]

Etymology 1[edit]

From ahdas +‎ -uttaa.

Verb[edit]

ahtauttaa

  1. (transitive) To make (more) cramped or narrow.
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From ahdata +‎ -uttaa.

Verb[edit]

ahtauttaa

  1. (transitive) To have (cargo) loaded or unloaded, have/make someone (= allative) load/unload (cargo).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of ahtauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtautan en ahtauta 1st sing. olen ahtauttanut en ole ahtauttanut
2nd sing. ahtautat et ahtauta 2nd sing. olet ahtauttanut et ole ahtauttanut
3rd sing. ahtauttaa ei ahtauta 3rd sing. on ahtauttanut ei ole ahtauttanut
1st plur. ahtautamme emme ahtauta 1st plur. olemme ahtauttaneet emme ole ahtauttaneet
2nd plur. ahtautatte ette ahtauta 2nd plur. olette ahtauttaneet ette ole ahtauttaneet
3rd plur. ahtauttavat eivät ahtauta 3rd plur. ovat ahtauttaneet eivät ole ahtauttaneet
passive ahtautetaan ei ahtauteta passive on ahtautettu ei ole ahtautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtautin en ahtauttanut 1st sing. olin ahtauttanut en ollut ahtauttanut
2nd sing. ahtautit et ahtauttanut 2nd sing. olit ahtauttanut et ollut ahtauttanut
3rd sing. ahtautti ei ahtauttanut 3rd sing. oli ahtauttanut ei ollut ahtauttanut
1st plur. ahtautimme emme ahtauttaneet 1st plur. olimme ahtauttaneet emme olleet ahtauttaneet
2nd plur. ahtautitte ette ahtauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte ahtauttaneet ette olleet ahtauttaneet
3rd plur. ahtauttivat eivät ahtauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat ahtauttaneet eivät olleet ahtauttaneet
passive ahtautettiin ei ahtautettu passive oli ahtautettu ei ollut ahtautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtauttaisin en ahtauttaisi 1st sing. olisin ahtauttanut en olisi ahtauttanut
2nd sing. ahtauttaisit et ahtauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit ahtauttanut et olisi ahtauttanut
3rd sing. ahtauttaisi ei ahtauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi ahtauttanut ei olisi ahtauttanut
1st plur. ahtauttaisimme emme ahtauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme ahtauttaneet emme olisi ahtauttaneet
2nd plur. ahtauttaisitte ette ahtauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahtauttaneet ette olisi ahtauttaneet
3rd plur. ahtauttaisivat eivät ahtauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahtauttaneet eivät olisi ahtauttaneet
passive ahtautettaisiin ei ahtautettaisi passive olisi ahtautettu ei olisi ahtautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahtauta älä ahtauta 2nd sing. ole ahtauttanut älä ole ahtauttanut
3rd sing. ahtauttakoon älköön ahtauttako 3rd sing. olkoon ahtauttanut älköön olko ahtauttanut
1st plur. ahtauttakaamme älkäämme ahtauttako 1st plur. olkaamme ahtauttaneet älkäämme olko ahtauttaneet
2nd plur. ahtauttakaa älkää ahtauttako 2nd plur. olkaa ahtauttaneet älkää olko ahtauttaneet
3rd plur. ahtauttakoot älkööt ahtauttako 3rd plur. olkoot ahtauttaneet älkööt olko ahtauttaneet
passive ahtautettakoon älköön ahtautettako passive olkoon ahtautettu älköön olko ahtautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtauttanen en ahtauttane 1st sing. lienen ahtauttanut en liene ahtauttanut
2nd sing. ahtauttanet et ahtauttane 2nd sing. lienet ahtauttanut et liene ahtauttanut
3rd sing. ahtauttanee ei ahtauttane 3rd sing. lienee ahtauttanut ei liene ahtauttanut
1st plur. ahtauttanemme emme ahtauttane 1st plur. lienemme ahtauttaneet emme liene ahtauttaneet
2nd plur. ahtauttanette ette ahtauttane 2nd plur. lienette ahtauttaneet ette liene ahtauttaneet
3rd plur. ahtauttanevat eivät ahtauttane 3rd plur. lienevät ahtauttaneet eivät liene ahtauttaneet
passive ahtautettaneen ei ahtautettane passive lienee ahtautettu ei liene ahtautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahtauttaa present ahtauttava ahtautettava
long 1st2 ahtauttaakseen past ahtauttanut ahtautettu
2nd inessive1 ahtauttaessa ahtautettaessa agent1, 3 ahtauttama
instructive ahtauttaen negative ahtauttamaton
3rd inessive ahtauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahtauttamasta
illative ahtauttamaan
adessive ahtauttamalla
abessive ahtauttamatta
instructive ahtauttaman ahtautettaman
4th nominative ahtauttaminen
partitive ahtauttamista
5th2 ahtauttamaisillaan