ahtautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ah)

Etymology[edit]

ahdata +‎ -utua

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɑxt̪ɑut̪u.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ah‧tau‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

ahtautua

  1. (intransitive) To pack, crowd (into = illative).
  2. (intransitive) To become/get narrow(er).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ahtautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtaudun en ahtaudu 1st sing. olen ahtautunut en ole ahtautunut
2nd sing. ahtaudut et ahtaudu 2nd sing. olet ahtautunut et ole ahtautunut
3rd sing. ahtautuu ei ahtaudu 3rd sing. on ahtautunut ei ole ahtautunut
1st plur. ahtaudumme emme ahtaudu 1st plur. olemme ahtautuneet emme ole ahtautuneet
2nd plur. ahtaudutte ette ahtaudu 2nd plur. olette ahtautuneet ette ole ahtautuneet
3rd plur. ahtautuvat eivät ahtaudu 3rd plur. ovat ahtautuneet eivät ole ahtautuneet
passive ahtaudutaan ei ahtauduta passive on ahtauduttu ei ole ahtauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtauduin en ahtautunut 1st sing. olin ahtautunut en ollut ahtautunut
2nd sing. ahtauduit et ahtautunut 2nd sing. olit ahtautunut et ollut ahtautunut
3rd sing. ahtautui ei ahtautunut 3rd sing. oli ahtautunut ei ollut ahtautunut
1st plur. ahtauduimme emme ahtautuneet 1st plur. olimme ahtautuneet emme olleet ahtautuneet
2nd plur. ahtauduitte ette ahtautuneet 2nd plur. olitte ahtautuneet ette olleet ahtautuneet
3rd plur. ahtautuivat eivät ahtautuneet 3rd plur. olivat ahtautuneet eivät olleet ahtautuneet
passive ahtauduttiin ei ahtauduttu passive oli ahtauduttu ei ollut ahtauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtautuisin en ahtautuisi 1st sing. olisin ahtautunut en olisi ahtautunut
2nd sing. ahtautuisit et ahtautuisi 2nd sing. olisit ahtautunut et olisi ahtautunut
3rd sing. ahtautuisi ei ahtautuisi 3rd sing. olisi ahtautunut ei olisi ahtautunut
1st plur. ahtautuisimme emme ahtautuisi 1st plur. olisimme ahtautuneet emme olisi ahtautuneet
2nd plur. ahtautuisitte ette ahtautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahtautuneet ette olisi ahtautuneet
3rd plur. ahtautuisivat eivät ahtautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahtautuneet eivät olisi ahtautuneet
passive ahtauduttaisiin ei ahtauduttaisi passive olisi ahtauduttu ei olisi ahtauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahtaudu älä ahtaudu 2nd sing. ole ahtautunut älä ole ahtautunut
3rd sing. ahtautukoon älköön ahtautuko 3rd sing. olkoon ahtautunut älköön olko ahtautunut
1st plur. ahtautukaamme älkäämme ahtautuko 1st plur. olkaamme ahtautuneet älkäämme olko ahtautuneet
2nd plur. ahtautukaa älkää ahtautuko 2nd plur. olkaa ahtautuneet älkää olko ahtautuneet
3rd plur. ahtautukoot älkööt ahtautuko 3rd plur. olkoot ahtautuneet älkööt olko ahtautuneet
passive ahtauduttakoon älköön ahtauduttako passive olkoon ahtauduttu älköön olko ahtauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtautunen en ahtautune 1st sing. lienen ahtautunut en liene ahtautunut
2nd sing. ahtautunet et ahtautune 2nd sing. lienet ahtautunut et liene ahtautunut
3rd sing. ahtautunee ei ahtautune 3rd sing. lienee ahtautunut ei liene ahtautunut
1st plur. ahtautunemme emme ahtautune 1st plur. lienemme ahtautuneet emme liene ahtautuneet
2nd plur. ahtautunette ette ahtautune 2nd plur. lienette ahtautuneet ette liene ahtautuneet
3rd plur. ahtautunevat eivät ahtautune 3rd plur. lienevät ahtautuneet eivät liene ahtautuneet
passive ahtauduttaneen ei ahtauduttane passive lienee ahtauduttu ei liene ahtauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahtautua present ahtautuva ahtauduttava
long 1st2 ahtautuakseen past ahtautunut ahtauduttu
2nd inessive1 ahtautuessa ahtauduttaessa agent1, 3 ahtautuma
instructive ahtautuen negative ahtautumaton
3rd inessive ahtautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahtautumasta
illative ahtautumaan
adessive ahtautumalla
abessive ahtautumatta
instructive ahtautuman ahtauduttaman
4th nominative ahtautuminen
partitive ahtautumista
5th2 ahtautumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]