kaveta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kapea +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

kaveta

  1. To narrow (intransitive: to get narrower).
    Tie kapenee. = The road narrows.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaveta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapenen en kapene 1st sing. olen kavennut en ole kavennut
2nd sing. kapenet et kapene 2nd sing. olet kavennut et ole kavennut
3rd sing. kapenee ei kapene 3rd sing. on kavennut ei ole kavennut
1st plur. kapenemme emme kapene 1st plur. olemme kavenneet emme ole kavenneet
2nd plur. kapenette ette kapene 2nd plur. olette kavenneet ette ole kavenneet
3rd plur. kapenevat eivät kapene 3rd plur. ovat kavenneet eivät ole kavenneet
passive kavetaan ei kaveta passive on kavettu ei ole kavettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapenin en kavennut 1st sing. olin kavennut en ollut kavennut
2nd sing. kapenit et kavennut 2nd sing. olit kavennut et ollut kavennut
3rd sing. kapeni ei kavennut 3rd sing. oli kavennut ei ollut kavennut
1st plur. kapenimme emme kavenneet 1st plur. olimme kavenneet emme olleet kavenneet
2nd plur. kapenitte ette kavenneet 2nd plur. olitte kavenneet ette olleet kavenneet
3rd plur. kapenivat eivät kavenneet 3rd plur. olivat kavenneet eivät olleet kavenneet
passive kavettiin ei kavettu passive oli kavettu ei ollut kavettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapenisin en kapenisi 1st sing. olisin kavennut en olisi kavennut
2nd sing. kapenisit et kapenisi 2nd sing. olisit kavennut et olisi kavennut
3rd sing. kapenisi ei kapenisi 3rd sing. olisi kavennut ei olisi kavennut
1st plur. kapenisimme emme kapenisi 1st plur. olisimme kavenneet emme olisi kavenneet
2nd plur. kapenisitte ette kapenisi 2nd plur. olisitte kavenneet ette olisi kavenneet
3rd plur. kapenisivat eivät kapenisi 3rd plur. olisivat kavenneet eivät olisi kavenneet
passive kavettaisiin ei kavettaisi passive olisi kavettu ei olisi kavettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kapene älä kapene 2nd sing. ole kavennut älä ole kavennut
3rd sing. kavetkoon älköön kavetko 3rd sing. olkoon kavennut älköön olko kavennut
1st plur. kavetkaamme älkäämme kavetko 1st plur. olkaamme kavenneet älkäämme olko kavenneet
2nd plur. kavetkaa älkää kavetko 2nd plur. olkaa kavenneet älkää olko kavenneet
3rd plur. kavetkoot älkööt kavetko 3rd plur. olkoot kavenneet älkööt olko kavenneet
passive kavettakoon älköön kavettako passive olkoon kavettu älköön olko kavettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavennen en kavenne 1st sing. lienen kavennut en liene kavennut
2nd sing. kavennet et kavenne 2nd sing. lienet kavennut et liene kavennut
3rd sing. kavennee ei kavenne 3rd sing. lienee kavennut ei liene kavennut
1st plur. kavennemme emme kavenne 1st plur. lienemme kavenneet emme liene kavenneet
2nd plur. kavennette ette kavenne 2nd plur. lienette kavenneet ette liene kavenneet
3rd plur. kavennevat eivät kavenne 3rd plur. lienevät kavenneet eivät liene kavenneet
passive kavettaneen ei kavettane passive lienee kavettu ei liene kavettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaveta present kapeneva kavettava
long 1st2 kavetakseen past kavennut kavettu
2nd inessive1 kavetessa kavettaessa agent1, 3 kapenema
instructive kaveten negative kapenematon
3rd inessive kapenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kapenemasta
illative kapenemaan
adessive kapenemalla
abessive kapenematta
instructive kapeneman kavettaman
4th nominative kapeneminen
partitive kapenemista
5th2 kapenemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]