kaventua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb kaventaa, from kapea ‎(narrow).

Verb[edit]

kaventua

  1. (intransitive) To narrow (to get narrower).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaventua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavennun en kavennu 1st sing. olen kaventunut en ole kaventunut
2nd sing. kavennut et kavennu 2nd sing. olet kaventunut et ole kaventunut
3rd sing. kaventuu ei kavennu 3rd sing. on kaventunut ei ole kaventunut
1st plur. kavennumme emme kavennu 1st plur. olemme kaventuneet emme ole kaventuneet
2nd plur. kavennutte ette kavennu 2nd plur. olette kaventuneet ette ole kaventuneet
3rd plur. kaventuvat eivät kavennu 3rd plur. ovat kaventuneet eivät ole kaventuneet
passive kavennutaan ei kavennuta passive on kavennuttu ei ole kavennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavennuin en kaventunut 1st sing. olin kaventunut en ollut kaventunut
2nd sing. kavennuit et kaventunut 2nd sing. olit kaventunut et ollut kaventunut
3rd sing. kaventui ei kaventunut 3rd sing. oli kaventunut ei ollut kaventunut
1st plur. kavennuimme emme kaventuneet 1st plur. olimme kaventuneet emme olleet kaventuneet
2nd plur. kavennuitte ette kaventuneet 2nd plur. olitte kaventuneet ette olleet kaventuneet
3rd plur. kaventuivat eivät kaventuneet 3rd plur. olivat kaventuneet eivät olleet kaventuneet
passive kavennuttiin ei kavennuttu passive oli kavennuttu ei ollut kavennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaventuisin en kaventuisi 1st sing. olisin kaventunut en olisi kaventunut
2nd sing. kaventuisit et kaventuisi 2nd sing. olisit kaventunut et olisi kaventunut
3rd sing. kaventuisi ei kaventuisi 3rd sing. olisi kaventunut ei olisi kaventunut
1st plur. kaventuisimme emme kaventuisi 1st plur. olisimme kaventuneet emme olisi kaventuneet
2nd plur. kaventuisitte ette kaventuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaventuneet ette olisi kaventuneet
3rd plur. kaventuisivat eivät kaventuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaventuneet eivät olisi kaventuneet
passive kavennuttaisiin ei kavennuttaisi passive olisi kavennuttu ei olisi kavennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kavennu älä kavennu 2nd sing. ole kaventunut älä ole kaventunut
3rd sing. kaventukoon älköön kaventuko 3rd sing. olkoon kaventunut älköön olko kaventunut
1st plur. kaventukaamme älkäämme kaventuko 1st plur. olkaamme kaventuneet älkäämme olko kaventuneet
2nd plur. kaventukaa älkää kaventuko 2nd plur. olkaa kaventuneet älkää olko kaventuneet
3rd plur. kaventukoot älkööt kaventuko 3rd plur. olkoot kaventuneet älkööt olko kaventuneet
passive kavennuttakoon älköön kavennuttako passive olkoon kavennuttu älköön olko kavennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaventunen en kaventune 1st sing. lienen kaventunut en liene kaventunut
2nd sing. kaventunet et kaventune 2nd sing. lienet kaventunut et liene kaventunut
3rd sing. kaventunee ei kaventune 3rd sing. lienee kaventunut ei liene kaventunut
1st plur. kaventunemme emme kaventune 1st plur. lienemme kaventuneet emme liene kaventuneet
2nd plur. kaventunette ette kaventune 2nd plur. lienette kaventuneet ette liene kaventuneet
3rd plur. kaventunevat eivät kaventune 3rd plur. lienevät kaventuneet eivät liene kaventuneet
passive kavennuttaneen ei kavennuttane passive lienee kavennuttu ei liene kavennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaventua present kaventuva kavennuttava
long 1st2 kaventuakseen past kaventunut kavennuttu
2nd inessive1 kaventuessa kavennuttaessa agent1, 3 kaventuma
instructive kaventuen negative kaventumaton
3rd inessive kaventumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaventumasta
illative kaventumaan
adessive kaventumalla
abessive kaventumatta
instructive kaventuman kavennuttaman
4th nominative kaventuminen
partitive kaventumista
5th2 kaventumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]