kaventaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kapea (narrow) +‎ -ntaa

Verb[edit]

kaventaa

  1. (transitive) to narrow (to reduce in width or extent)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaventaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavennan en kavenna 1st sing. olen kaventanut en ole kaventanut
2nd sing. kavennat et kavenna 2nd sing. olet kaventanut et ole kaventanut
3rd sing. kaventaa ei kavenna 3rd sing. on kaventanut ei ole kaventanut
1st plur. kavennamme emme kavenna 1st plur. olemme kaventaneet emme ole kaventaneet
2nd plur. kavennatte ette kavenna 2nd plur. olette kaventaneet ette ole kaventaneet
3rd plur. kaventavat eivät kavenna 3rd plur. ovat kaventaneet eivät ole kaventaneet
passive kavennetaan ei kavenneta passive on kavennettu ei ole kavennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavensin en kaventanut 1st sing. olin kaventanut en ollut kaventanut
2nd sing. kavensit et kaventanut 2nd sing. olit kaventanut et ollut kaventanut
3rd sing. kavensi ei kaventanut 3rd sing. oli kaventanut ei ollut kaventanut
1st plur. kavensimme emme kaventaneet 1st plur. olimme kaventaneet emme olleet kaventaneet
2nd plur. kavensitte ette kaventaneet 2nd plur. olitte kaventaneet ette olleet kaventaneet
3rd plur. kavensivat eivät kaventaneet 3rd plur. olivat kaventaneet eivät olleet kaventaneet
passive kavennettiin ei kavennettu passive oli kavennettu ei ollut kavennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaventaisin en kaventaisi 1st sing. olisin kaventanut en olisi kaventanut
2nd sing. kaventaisit et kaventaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaventanut et olisi kaventanut
3rd sing. kaventaisi ei kaventaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaventanut ei olisi kaventanut
1st plur. kaventaisimme emme kaventaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaventaneet emme olisi kaventaneet
2nd plur. kaventaisitte ette kaventaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaventaneet ette olisi kaventaneet
3rd plur. kaventaisivat eivät kaventaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaventaneet eivät olisi kaventaneet
passive kavennettaisiin ei kavennettaisi passive olisi kavennettu ei olisi kavennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kavenna älä kavenna 2nd sing. ole kaventanut älä ole kaventanut
3rd sing. kaventakoon älköön kaventako 3rd sing. olkoon kaventanut älköön olko kaventanut
1st plur. kaventakaamme älkäämme kaventako 1st plur. olkaamme kaventaneet älkäämme olko kaventaneet
2nd plur. kaventakaa älkää kaventako 2nd plur. olkaa kaventaneet älkää olko kaventaneet
3rd plur. kaventakoot älkööt kaventako 3rd plur. olkoot kaventaneet älkööt olko kaventaneet
passive kavennettakoon älköön kavennettako passive olkoon kavennettu älköön olko kavennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaventanen en kaventane 1st sing. lienen kaventanut en liene kaventanut
2nd sing. kaventanet et kaventane 2nd sing. lienet kaventanut et liene kaventanut
3rd sing. kaventanee ei kaventane 3rd sing. lienee kaventanut ei liene kaventanut
1st plur. kaventanemme emme kaventane 1st plur. lienemme kaventaneet emme liene kaventaneet
2nd plur. kaventanette ette kaventane 2nd plur. lienette kaventaneet ette liene kaventaneet
3rd plur. kaventanevat eivät kaventane 3rd plur. lienevät kaventaneet eivät liene kaventaneet
passive kavennettaneen ei kavennettane passive lienee kavennettu ei liene kavennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaventaa present kaventava kavennettava
long 1st2 kaventaakseen past kaventanut kavennettu
2nd inessive1 kaventaessa kavennettaessa agent1, 3 kaventama
instructive kaventaen negative kaventamaton
3rd inessive kaventamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaventamasta
illative kaventamaan
adessive kaventamalla
abessive kaventamatta
instructive kaventaman kavennettaman
4th nominative kaventaminen
partitive kaventamista
5th2 kaventamaisillaan