ahtoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ahtoutua

  1. (intransitive, of ice) To become packed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ahtoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtoudun en ahtoudu 1st sing. olen ahtoutunut en ole ahtoutunut
2nd sing. ahtoudut et ahtoudu 2nd sing. olet ahtoutunut et ole ahtoutunut
3rd sing. ahtoutuu ei ahtoudu 3rd sing. on ahtoutunut ei ole ahtoutunut
1st plur. ahtoudumme emme ahtoudu 1st plur. olemme ahtoutuneet emme ole ahtoutuneet
2nd plur. ahtoudutte ette ahtoudu 2nd plur. olette ahtoutuneet ette ole ahtoutuneet
3rd plur. ahtoutuvat eivät ahtoudu 3rd plur. ovat ahtoutuneet eivät ole ahtoutuneet
passive ahtoudutaan ei ahtouduta passive on ahtouduttu ei ole ahtouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtouduin en ahtoutunut 1st sing. olin ahtoutunut en ollut ahtoutunut
2nd sing. ahtouduit et ahtoutunut 2nd sing. olit ahtoutunut et ollut ahtoutunut
3rd sing. ahtoutui ei ahtoutunut 3rd sing. oli ahtoutunut ei ollut ahtoutunut
1st plur. ahtouduimme emme ahtoutuneet 1st plur. olimme ahtoutuneet emme olleet ahtoutuneet
2nd plur. ahtouduitte ette ahtoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte ahtoutuneet ette olleet ahtoutuneet
3rd plur. ahtoutuivat eivät ahtoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat ahtoutuneet eivät olleet ahtoutuneet
passive ahtouduttiin ei ahtouduttu passive oli ahtouduttu ei ollut ahtouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtoutuisin en ahtoutuisi 1st sing. olisin ahtoutunut en olisi ahtoutunut
2nd sing. ahtoutuisit et ahtoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit ahtoutunut et olisi ahtoutunut
3rd sing. ahtoutuisi ei ahtoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi ahtoutunut ei olisi ahtoutunut
1st plur. ahtoutuisimme emme ahtoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme ahtoutuneet emme olisi ahtoutuneet
2nd plur. ahtoutuisitte ette ahtoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahtoutuneet ette olisi ahtoutuneet
3rd plur. ahtoutuisivat eivät ahtoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahtoutuneet eivät olisi ahtoutuneet
passive ahtouduttaisiin ei ahtouduttaisi passive olisi ahtouduttu ei olisi ahtouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahtoudu älä ahtoudu 2nd sing. ole ahtoutunut älä ole ahtoutunut
3rd sing. ahtoutukoon älköön ahtoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon ahtoutunut älköön olko ahtoutunut
1st plur. ahtoutukaamme älkäämme ahtoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme ahtoutuneet älkäämme olko ahtoutuneet
2nd plur. ahtoutukaa älkää ahtoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa ahtoutuneet älkää olko ahtoutuneet
3rd plur. ahtoutukoot älkööt ahtoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot ahtoutuneet älkööt olko ahtoutuneet
passive ahtouduttakoon älköön ahtouduttako passive olkoon ahtouduttu älköön olko ahtouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtoutunen en ahtoutune 1st sing. lienen ahtoutunut en liene ahtoutunut
2nd sing. ahtoutunet et ahtoutune 2nd sing. lienet ahtoutunut et liene ahtoutunut
3rd sing. ahtoutunee ei ahtoutune 3rd sing. lienee ahtoutunut ei liene ahtoutunut
1st plur. ahtoutunemme emme ahtoutune 1st plur. lienemme ahtoutuneet emme liene ahtoutuneet
2nd plur. ahtoutunette ette ahtoutune 2nd plur. lienette ahtoutuneet ette liene ahtoutuneet
3rd plur. ahtoutunevat eivät ahtoutune 3rd plur. lienevät ahtoutuneet eivät liene ahtoutuneet
passive ahtouduttaneen ei ahtouduttane passive lienee ahtouduttu ei liene ahtouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahtoutua present ahtoutuva ahtouduttava
long 1st2 ahtoutuakseen past ahtoutunut ahtouduttu
2nd inessive1 ahtoutuessa ahtouduttaessa agent1, 3 ahtoutuma
instructive ahtoutuen negative ahtoutumaton
3rd inessive ahtoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahtoutumasta
illative ahtoutumaan
adessive ahtoutumalla
abessive ahtoutumatta
instructive ahtoutuman ahtouduttaman
4th nominative ahtoutuminen
partitive ahtoutumista
5th2 ahtoutumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]