ahtoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ahtoutua

  1. (intransitive, of ice) To become packed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ahtoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtoudun en ahtouduˣ 1st sing. olen ahtoutunut en oleˣ ahtoutunut
2nd sing. ahtoudut et ahtouduˣ 2nd sing. olet ahtoutunut et oleˣ ahtoutunut
3rd sing. ahtoutuu ei ahtouduˣ 3rd sing. on ahtoutunut ei oleˣ ahtoutunut
1st plur. ahtoudumme emme ahtouduˣ 1st plur. olemme ahtoutuneet emme oleˣ ahtoutuneet
2nd plur. ahtoudutte ette ahtouduˣ 2nd plur. olette ahtoutuneet ette oleˣ ahtoutuneet
3rd plur. ahtoutuvat eivät ahtouduˣ 3rd plur. ovat ahtoutuneet eivät oleˣ ahtoutuneet
passive ahtoudutaan ei ahtoudutaˣ passive on ahtouduttu ei oleˣ ahtouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtouduin en ahtoutunut 1st sing. olin ahtoutunut en ollut ahtoutunut
2nd sing. ahtouduit et ahtoutunut 2nd sing. olit ahtoutunut et ollut ahtoutunut
3rd sing. ahtoutui ei ahtoutunut 3rd sing. oli ahtoutunut ei ollut ahtoutunut
1st plur. ahtouduimme emme ahtoutuneet 1st plur. olimme ahtoutuneet emme olleet ahtoutuneet
2nd plur. ahtouduitte ette ahtoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte ahtoutuneet ette olleet ahtoutuneet
3rd plur. ahtoutuivat eivät ahtoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat ahtoutuneet eivät olleet ahtoutuneet
passive ahtouduttiin ei ahtouduttu passive oli ahtouduttu ei ollut ahtouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtoutuisin en ahtoutuisi 1st sing. olisin ahtoutunut en olisi ahtoutunut
2nd sing. ahtoutuisit et ahtoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit ahtoutunut et olisi ahtoutunut
3rd sing. ahtoutuisi ei ahtoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi ahtoutunut ei olisi ahtoutunut
1st plur. ahtoutuisimme emme ahtoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme ahtoutuneet emme olisi ahtoutuneet
2nd plur. ahtoutuisitte ette ahtoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahtoutuneet ette olisi ahtoutuneet
3rd plur. ahtoutuisivat eivät ahtoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahtoutuneet eivät olisi ahtoutuneet
passive ahtouduttaisiin ei ahtouduttaisi passive olisi ahtouduttu ei olisi ahtouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahtouduˣ älä ahtouduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ahtoutunut älä oleˣ ahtoutunut
3rd sing. ahtoutukoon älköön ahtoutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ahtoutunut älköön olkoˣ ahtoutunut
1st plur. ahtoutukaamme älkäämme ahtoutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ahtoutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ ahtoutuneet
2nd plur. ahtoutukaa älkää ahtoutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ahtoutuneet älkää olkoˣ ahtoutuneet
3rd plur. ahtoutukoot älkööt ahtoutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ahtoutuneet älkööt olkoˣ ahtoutuneet
passive ahtouduttakoon älköön ahtouduttakoˣ passive olkoon ahtouduttu älköön olkoˣ ahtouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahtoutunen en ahtoutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen ahtoutunut en lieneˣ ahtoutunut
2nd sing. ahtoutunet et ahtoutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ahtoutunut et lieneˣ ahtoutunut
3rd sing. ahtoutunee ei ahtoutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ahtoutunut ei lieneˣ ahtoutunut
1st plur. ahtoutunemme emme ahtoutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ahtoutuneet emme lieneˣ ahtoutuneet
2nd plur. ahtoutunette ette ahtoutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ahtoutuneet ette lieneˣ ahtoutuneet
3rd plur. ahtoutunevat eivät ahtoutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ahtoutuneet eivät lieneˣ ahtoutuneet
passive ahtouduttaneen ei ahtouduttaneˣ passive lienee ahtouduttu ei lieneˣ ahtouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahtoutuaˣ present ahtoutuva ahtouduttava
long 1st2 ahtoutuakseen past ahtoutunut ahtouduttu
2nd inessive1 ahtoutuessa ahtouduttaessa agent1, 3 ahtoutuma
instructive ahtoutuen negative ahtoutumaton
3rd inessive ahtoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahtoutumasta
illative ahtoutumaan
adessive ahtoutumalla
abessive ahtoutumatta
instructive ahtoutuman ahtouduttaman
4th nominative ahtoutuminen
partitive ahtoutumista
5th2 ahtoutumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]