Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ai)


A passive verb, derived from the verb aikaistaa.


  • Hyphenation: ai‧kais‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑikɑistuɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To become earlier (to be going to take place, happen earlier).


Inflection of aikaistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aikaistun en aikaistu 1st sing. olen aikaistunut en ole aikaistunut
2nd sing. aikaistut et aikaistu 2nd sing. olet aikaistunut et ole aikaistunut
3rd sing. aikaistuu ei aikaistu 3rd sing. on aikaistunut ei ole aikaistunut
1st plur. aikaistumme emme aikaistu 1st plur. olemme aikaistuneet emme ole aikaistuneet
2nd plur. aikaistutte ette aikaistu 2nd plur. olette aikaistuneet ette ole aikaistuneet
3rd plur. aikaistuvat eivät aikaistu 3rd plur. ovat aikaistuneet eivät ole aikaistuneet
passive aikaistutaan ei aikaistuta passive on aikaistuttu ei ole aikaistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aikaistuin en aikaistunut 1st sing. olin aikaistunut en ollut aikaistunut
2nd sing. aikaistuit et aikaistunut 2nd sing. olit aikaistunut et ollut aikaistunut
3rd sing. aikaistui ei aikaistunut 3rd sing. oli aikaistunut ei ollut aikaistunut
1st plur. aikaistuimme emme aikaistuneet 1st plur. olimme aikaistuneet emme olleet aikaistuneet
2nd plur. aikaistuitte ette aikaistuneet 2nd plur. olitte aikaistuneet ette olleet aikaistuneet
3rd plur. aikaistuivat eivät aikaistuneet 3rd plur. olivat aikaistuneet eivät olleet aikaistuneet
passive aikaistuttiin ei aikaistuttu passive oli aikaistuttu ei ollut aikaistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aikaistuisin en aikaistuisi 1st sing. olisin aikaistunut en olisi aikaistunut
2nd sing. aikaistuisit et aikaistuisi 2nd sing. olisit aikaistunut et olisi aikaistunut
3rd sing. aikaistuisi ei aikaistuisi 3rd sing. olisi aikaistunut ei olisi aikaistunut
1st plur. aikaistuisimme emme aikaistuisi 1st plur. olisimme aikaistuneet emme olisi aikaistuneet
2nd plur. aikaistuisitte ette aikaistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte aikaistuneet ette olisi aikaistuneet
3rd plur. aikaistuisivat eivät aikaistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat aikaistuneet eivät olisi aikaistuneet
passive aikaistuttaisiin ei aikaistuttaisi passive olisi aikaistuttu ei olisi aikaistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aikaistu älä aikaistu 2nd sing. ole aikaistunut älä ole aikaistunut
3rd sing. aikaistukoon älköön aikaistuko 3rd sing. olkoon aikaistunut älköön olko aikaistunut
1st plur. aikaistukaamme älkäämme aikaistuko 1st plur. olkaamme aikaistuneet älkäämme olko aikaistuneet
2nd plur. aikaistukaa älkää aikaistuko 2nd plur. olkaa aikaistuneet älkää olko aikaistuneet
3rd plur. aikaistukoot älkööt aikaistuko 3rd plur. olkoot aikaistuneet älkööt olko aikaistuneet
passive aikaistuttakoon älköön aikaistuttako passive olkoon aikaistuttu älköön olko aikaistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aikaistunen en aikaistune 1st sing. lienen aikaistunut en liene aikaistunut
2nd sing. aikaistunet et aikaistune 2nd sing. lienet aikaistunut et liene aikaistunut
3rd sing. aikaistunee ei aikaistune 3rd sing. lienee aikaistunut ei liene aikaistunut
1st plur. aikaistunemme emme aikaistune 1st plur. lienemme aikaistuneet emme liene aikaistuneet
2nd plur. aikaistunette ette aikaistune 2nd plur. lienette aikaistuneet ette liene aikaistuneet
3rd plur. aikaistunevat eivät aikaistune 3rd plur. lienevät aikaistuneet eivät liene aikaistuneet
passive aikaistuttaneen ei aikaistuttane passive lienee aikaistuttu ei liene aikaistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aikaistua present aikaistuva aikaistuttava
long 1st2 aikaistuakseen past aikaistunut aikaistuttu
2nd inessive1 aikaistuessa aikaistuttaessa agent1, 3 aikaistuma
instructive aikaistuen negative aikaistumaton
3rd inessive aikaistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aikaistumasta
illative aikaistumaan
adessive aikaistumalla
abessive aikaistumatta
instructive aikaistuman aikaistuttaman
4th nominative aikaistuminen
partitive aikaistumista
5th2 aikaistumaisillaan


Related terms[edit]