akettaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From asutuskeskustaistelu ‎(AKE, urban warfare).

Verb[edit]

akettaa

  1. (military slang) To (practice) combat in urban areas.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of akettaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aketan en aketa 1st sing. olen akettanut en ole akettanut
2nd sing. aketat et aketa 2nd sing. olet akettanut et ole akettanut
3rd sing. akettaa ei aketa 3rd sing. on akettanut ei ole akettanut
1st plur. aketamme emme aketa 1st plur. olemme akettaneet emme ole akettaneet
2nd plur. aketatte ette aketa 2nd plur. olette akettaneet ette ole akettaneet
3rd plur. akettavat eivät aketa 3rd plur. ovat akettaneet eivät ole akettaneet
passive aketetaan ei aketeta passive on aketettu ei ole aketettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aketin en akettanut 1st sing. olin akettanut en ollut akettanut
2nd sing. aketit et akettanut 2nd sing. olit akettanut et ollut akettanut
3rd sing. aketti ei akettanut 3rd sing. oli akettanut ei ollut akettanut
1st plur. aketimme emme akettaneet 1st plur. olimme akettaneet emme olleet akettaneet
2nd plur. aketitte ette akettaneet 2nd plur. olitte akettaneet ette olleet akettaneet
3rd plur. akettivat eivät akettaneet 3rd plur. olivat akettaneet eivät olleet akettaneet
passive aketettiin ei aketettu passive oli aketettu ei ollut aketettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akettaisin en akettaisi 1st sing. olisin akettanut en olisi akettanut
2nd sing. akettaisit et akettaisi 2nd sing. olisit akettanut et olisi akettanut
3rd sing. akettaisi ei akettaisi 3rd sing. olisi akettanut ei olisi akettanut
1st plur. akettaisimme emme akettaisi 1st plur. olisimme akettaneet emme olisi akettaneet
2nd plur. akettaisitte ette akettaisi 2nd plur. olisitte akettaneet ette olisi akettaneet
3rd plur. akettaisivat eivät akettaisi 3rd plur. olisivat akettaneet eivät olisi akettaneet
passive aketettaisiin ei aketettaisi passive olisi aketettu ei olisi aketettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aketa älä aketa 2nd sing. ole akettanut älä ole akettanut
3rd sing. akettakoon älköön akettako 3rd sing. olkoon akettanut älköön olko akettanut
1st plur. akettakaamme älkäämme akettako 1st plur. olkaamme akettaneet älkäämme olko akettaneet
2nd plur. akettakaa älkää akettako 2nd plur. olkaa akettaneet älkää olko akettaneet
3rd plur. akettakoot älkööt akettako 3rd plur. olkoot akettaneet älkööt olko akettaneet
passive aketettakoon älköön aketettako passive olkoon aketettu älköön olko aketettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akettanen en akettane 1st sing. lienen akettanut en liene akettanut
2nd sing. akettanet et akettane 2nd sing. lienet akettanut et liene akettanut
3rd sing. akettanee ei akettane 3rd sing. lienee akettanut ei liene akettanut
1st plur. akettanemme emme akettane 1st plur. lienemme akettaneet emme liene akettaneet
2nd plur. akettanette ette akettane 2nd plur. lienette akettaneet ette liene akettaneet
3rd plur. akettanevat eivät akettane 3rd plur. lienevät akettaneet eivät liene akettaneet
passive aketettaneen ei aketettane passive lienee aketettu ei liene aketettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st akettaa present akettava aketettava
long 1st2 akettaakseen past akettanut aketettu
2nd inessive1 akettaessa aketettaessa agent1, 3 akettama
instructive akettaen negative akettamaton
3rd inessive akettamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative akettamasta
illative akettamaan
adessive akettamalla
abessive akettamatta
instructive akettaman aketettaman
4th nominative akettaminen
partitive akettamista
5th2 akettamaisillaan