akklimatisoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

akklimatisoida

  1. To acclimatize (to make used to new climate).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of akklimatisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akklimatisoin en akklimatisoiˣ 1st sing. olen akklimatisoinut en oleˣ akklimatisoinut
2nd sing. akklimatisoit et akklimatisoiˣ 2nd sing. olet akklimatisoinut et oleˣ akklimatisoinut
3rd sing. akklimatisoi ei akklimatisoiˣ 3rd sing. on akklimatisoinut ei oleˣ akklimatisoinut
1st plur. akklimatisoimme emme akklimatisoiˣ 1st plur. olemme akklimatisoineet emme oleˣ akklimatisoineet
2nd plur. akklimatisoitte ette akklimatisoiˣ 2nd plur. olette akklimatisoineet ette oleˣ akklimatisoineet
3rd plur. akklimatisoivat eivät akklimatisoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat akklimatisoineet eivät oleˣ akklimatisoineet
passive akklimatisoidaan ei akklimatisoidaˣ passive on akklimatisoitu ei oleˣ akklimatisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akklimatisoin en akklimatisoinut 1st sing. olin akklimatisoinut en ollut akklimatisoinut
2nd sing. akklimatisoit et akklimatisoinut 2nd sing. olit akklimatisoinut et ollut akklimatisoinut
3rd sing. akklimatisoi ei akklimatisoinut 3rd sing. oli akklimatisoinut ei ollut akklimatisoinut
1st plur. akklimatisoimme emme akklimatisoineet 1st plur. olimme akklimatisoineet emme olleet akklimatisoineet
2nd plur. akklimatisoitte ette akklimatisoineet 2nd plur. olitte akklimatisoineet ette olleet akklimatisoineet
3rd plur. akklimatisoivat eivät akklimatisoineet 3rd plur. olivat akklimatisoineet eivät olleet akklimatisoineet
passive akklimatisoitiin ei akklimatisoitu passive oli akklimatisoitu ei ollut akklimatisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akklimatisoisin en akklimatisoisi 1st sing. olisin akklimatisoinut en olisi akklimatisoinut
2nd sing. akklimatisoisit et akklimatisoisi 2nd sing. olisit akklimatisoinut et olisi akklimatisoinut
3rd sing. akklimatisoisi ei akklimatisoisi 3rd sing. olisi akklimatisoinut ei olisi akklimatisoinut
1st plur. akklimatisoisimme emme akklimatisoisi 1st plur. olisimme akklimatisoineet emme olisi akklimatisoineet
2nd plur. akklimatisoisitte ette akklimatisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte akklimatisoineet ette olisi akklimatisoineet
3rd plur. akklimatisoisivat eivät akklimatisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat akklimatisoineet eivät olisi akklimatisoineet
passive akklimatisoitaisiin ei akklimatisoitaisi passive olisi akklimatisoitu ei olisi akklimatisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. akklimatisoiˣ älä akklimatisoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ akklimatisoinut älä oleˣ akklimatisoinut
3rd sing. akklimatisoikoon älköön akklimatisoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon akklimatisoinut älköön olkoˣ akklimatisoinut
1st plur. akklimatisoikaamme älkäämme akklimatisoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme akklimatisoineet älkäämme olkoˣ akklimatisoineet
2nd plur. akklimatisoikaa älkää akklimatisoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa akklimatisoineet älkää olkoˣ akklimatisoineet
3rd plur. akklimatisoikoot älkööt akklimatisoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot akklimatisoineet älkööt olkoˣ akklimatisoineet
passive akklimatisoitakoon älköön akklimatisoitakoˣ passive olkoon akklimatisoitu älköön olkoˣ akklimatisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akklimatisoinen en akklimatisoineˣ 1st sing. lienen akklimatisoinut en lieneˣ akklimatisoinut
2nd sing. akklimatisoinet et akklimatisoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet akklimatisoinut et lieneˣ akklimatisoinut
3rd sing. akklimatisoinee ei akklimatisoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee akklimatisoinut ei lieneˣ akklimatisoinut
1st plur. akklimatisoinemme emme akklimatisoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme akklimatisoineet emme lieneˣ akklimatisoineet
2nd plur. akklimatisoinette ette akklimatisoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette akklimatisoineet ette lieneˣ akklimatisoineet
3rd plur. akklimatisoinevat eivät akklimatisoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät akklimatisoineet eivät lieneˣ akklimatisoineet
passive akklimatisoitaneen ei akklimatisoitaneˣ passive lienee akklimatisoitu ei lieneˣ akklimatisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st akklimatisoidaˣ present akklimatisoiva akklimatisoitava
long 1st2 akklimatisoidakseen past akklimatisoinut akklimatisoitu
2nd inessive1 akklimatisoidessa akklimatisoitaessa agent1, 3 akklimatisoima
instructive akklimatisoiden negative akklimatisoimaton
3rd inessive akklimatisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative akklimatisoimasta
illative akklimatisoimaan
adessive akklimatisoimalla
abessive akklimatisoimatta
instructive akklimatisoiman akklimatisoitaman
4th nominative akklimatisoiminen
partitive akklimatisoimista
5th2 akklimatisoimaisillaan