akklimatisoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

akklimatisoida

  1. To acclimatize (to make used to new climate).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of akklimatisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akklimatisoin en akklimatisoi 1st sing. olen akklimatisoinut en ole akklimatisoinut
2nd sing. akklimatisoit et akklimatisoi 2nd sing. olet akklimatisoinut et ole akklimatisoinut
3rd sing. akklimatisoi ei akklimatisoi 3rd sing. on akklimatisoinut ei ole akklimatisoinut
1st plur. akklimatisoimme emme akklimatisoi 1st plur. olemme akklimatisoineet emme ole akklimatisoineet
2nd plur. akklimatisoitte ette akklimatisoi 2nd plur. olette akklimatisoineet ette ole akklimatisoineet
3rd plur. akklimatisoivat eivät akklimatisoi 3rd plur. ovat akklimatisoineet eivät ole akklimatisoineet
passive akklimatisoidaan ei akklimatisoida passive on akklimatisoitu ei ole akklimatisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akklimatisoin en akklimatisoinut 1st sing. olin akklimatisoinut en ollut akklimatisoinut
2nd sing. akklimatisoit et akklimatisoinut 2nd sing. olit akklimatisoinut et ollut akklimatisoinut
3rd sing. akklimatisoi ei akklimatisoinut 3rd sing. oli akklimatisoinut ei ollut akklimatisoinut
1st plur. akklimatisoimme emme akklimatisoineet 1st plur. olimme akklimatisoineet emme olleet akklimatisoineet
2nd plur. akklimatisoitte ette akklimatisoineet 2nd plur. olitte akklimatisoineet ette olleet akklimatisoineet
3rd plur. akklimatisoivat eivät akklimatisoineet 3rd plur. olivat akklimatisoineet eivät olleet akklimatisoineet
passive akklimatisoitiin ei akklimatisoitu passive oli akklimatisoitu ei ollut akklimatisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akklimatisoisin en akklimatisoisi 1st sing. olisin akklimatisoinut en olisi akklimatisoinut
2nd sing. akklimatisoisit et akklimatisoisi 2nd sing. olisit akklimatisoinut et olisi akklimatisoinut
3rd sing. akklimatisoisi ei akklimatisoisi 3rd sing. olisi akklimatisoinut ei olisi akklimatisoinut
1st plur. akklimatisoisimme emme akklimatisoisi 1st plur. olisimme akklimatisoineet emme olisi akklimatisoineet
2nd plur. akklimatisoisitte ette akklimatisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte akklimatisoineet ette olisi akklimatisoineet
3rd plur. akklimatisoisivat eivät akklimatisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat akklimatisoineet eivät olisi akklimatisoineet
passive akklimatisoitaisiin ei akklimatisoitaisi passive olisi akklimatisoitu ei olisi akklimatisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. akklimatisoi älä akklimatisoi 2nd sing. ole akklimatisoinut älä ole akklimatisoinut
3rd sing. akklimatisoikoon älköön akklimatisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon akklimatisoinut älköön olko akklimatisoinut
1st plur. akklimatisoikaamme älkäämme akklimatisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme akklimatisoineet älkäämme olko akklimatisoineet
2nd plur. akklimatisoikaa älkää akklimatisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa akklimatisoineet älkää olko akklimatisoineet
3rd plur. akklimatisoikoot älkööt akklimatisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot akklimatisoineet älkööt olko akklimatisoineet
passive akklimatisoitakoon älköön akklimatisoitako passive olkoon akklimatisoitu älköön olko akklimatisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akklimatisoinen en akklimatisoine 1st sing. lienen akklimatisoinut en liene akklimatisoinut
2nd sing. akklimatisoinet et akklimatisoine 2nd sing. lienet akklimatisoinut et liene akklimatisoinut
3rd sing. akklimatisoinee ei akklimatisoine 3rd sing. lienee akklimatisoinut ei liene akklimatisoinut
1st plur. akklimatisoinemme emme akklimatisoine 1st plur. lienemme akklimatisoineet emme liene akklimatisoineet
2nd plur. akklimatisoinette ette akklimatisoine 2nd plur. lienette akklimatisoineet ette liene akklimatisoineet
3rd plur. akklimatisoinevat eivät akklimatisoine 3rd plur. lienevät akklimatisoineet eivät liene akklimatisoineet
passive akklimatisoitaneen ei akklimatisoitane passive lienee akklimatisoitu ei liene akklimatisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st akklimatisoida present akklimatisoiva akklimatisoitava
long 1st2 akklimatisoidakseen past akklimatisoinut akklimatisoitu
2nd inessive1 akklimatisoidessa akklimatisoitaessa agent1, 3 akklimatisoima
instructive akklimatisoiden negative akklimatisoimaton
3rd inessive akklimatisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative akklimatisoimasta
illative akklimatisoimaan
adessive akklimatisoimalla
abessive akklimatisoimatta
instructive akklimatisoiman akklimatisoitaman
4th nominative akklimatisoiminen
partitive akklimatisoimista
5th2 akklimatisoimaisillaan