akseptata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

akseptata

  1. (banking, transitive, dated) To accept a negotiable instrument, such as a check, bill of exchange etc.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of akseptata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akseptaan en akseptaa 1st sing. olen akseptannut en ole akseptannut
2nd sing. akseptaat et akseptaa 2nd sing. olet akseptannut et ole akseptannut
3rd sing. akseptaa ei akseptaa 3rd sing. on akseptannut ei ole akseptannut
1st plur. akseptaamme emme akseptaa 1st plur. olemme akseptanneet emme ole akseptanneet
2nd plur. akseptaatte ette akseptaa 2nd plur. olette akseptanneet ette ole akseptanneet
3rd plur. akseptaavat eivät akseptaa 3rd plur. ovat akseptanneet eivät ole akseptanneet
passive akseptataan ei akseptata passive on akseptattu ei ole akseptattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akseptasin en akseptannut 1st sing. olin akseptannut en ollut akseptannut
2nd sing. akseptasit et akseptannut 2nd sing. olit akseptannut et ollut akseptannut
3rd sing. akseptasi ei akseptannut 3rd sing. oli akseptannut ei ollut akseptannut
1st plur. akseptasimme emme akseptanneet 1st plur. olimme akseptanneet emme olleet akseptanneet
2nd plur. akseptasitte ette akseptanneet 2nd plur. olitte akseptanneet ette olleet akseptanneet
3rd plur. akseptasivat eivät akseptanneet 3rd plur. olivat akseptanneet eivät olleet akseptanneet
passive akseptattiin ei akseptattu passive oli akseptattu ei ollut akseptattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akseptaisin en akseptaisi 1st sing. olisin akseptannut en olisi akseptannut
2nd sing. akseptaisit et akseptaisi 2nd sing. olisit akseptannut et olisi akseptannut
3rd sing. akseptaisi ei akseptaisi 3rd sing. olisi akseptannut ei olisi akseptannut
1st plur. akseptaisimme emme akseptaisi 1st plur. olisimme akseptanneet emme olisi akseptanneet
2nd plur. akseptaisitte ette akseptaisi 2nd plur. olisitte akseptanneet ette olisi akseptanneet
3rd plur. akseptaisivat eivät akseptaisi 3rd plur. olisivat akseptanneet eivät olisi akseptanneet
passive akseptattaisiin ei akseptattaisi passive olisi akseptattu ei olisi akseptattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. akseptaa älä akseptaa 2nd sing. ole akseptannut älä ole akseptannut
3rd sing. akseptatkoon älköön akseptatko 3rd sing. olkoon akseptannut älköön olko akseptannut
1st plur. akseptatkaamme älkäämme akseptatko 1st plur. olkaamme akseptanneet älkäämme olko akseptanneet
2nd plur. akseptatkaa älkää akseptatko 2nd plur. olkaa akseptanneet älkää olko akseptanneet
3rd plur. akseptatkoot älkööt akseptatko 3rd plur. olkoot akseptanneet älkööt olko akseptanneet
passive akseptattakoon älköön akseptattako passive olkoon akseptattu älköön olko akseptattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akseptannen en akseptanne 1st sing. lienen akseptannut en liene akseptannut
2nd sing. akseptannet et akseptanne 2nd sing. lienet akseptannut et liene akseptannut
3rd sing. akseptannee ei akseptanne 3rd sing. lienee akseptannut ei liene akseptannut
1st plur. akseptannemme emme akseptanne 1st plur. lienemme akseptanneet emme liene akseptanneet
2nd plur. akseptannette ette akseptanne 2nd plur. lienette akseptanneet ette liene akseptanneet
3rd plur. akseptannevat eivät akseptanne 3rd plur. lienevät akseptanneet eivät liene akseptanneet
passive akseptattaneen ei akseptattane passive lienee akseptattu ei liene akseptattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st akseptata present akseptaava akseptattava
long 1st2 akseptatakseen past akseptannut akseptattu
2nd inessive1 akseptatessa akseptattaessa agent1, 3 akseptaama
instructive akseptaten negative akseptaamaton
3rd inessive akseptaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative akseptaamasta
illative akseptaamaan
adessive akseptaamalla
abessive akseptaamatta
instructive akseptaaman akseptattaman
4th nominative akseptaaminen
partitive akseptaamista
5th2 akseptaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]