akseptoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

akseptoida

  1. (banking, transitive, archaic) To accept a negotiable instrument, such as a check, bill of exchange etc.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of akseptoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akseptoin en akseptoi 1st sing. olen akseptoinut en ole akseptoinut
2nd sing. akseptoit et akseptoi 2nd sing. olet akseptoinut et ole akseptoinut
3rd sing. akseptoi ei akseptoi 3rd sing. on akseptoinut ei ole akseptoinut
1st plur. akseptoimme emme akseptoi 1st plur. olemme akseptoineet emme ole akseptoineet
2nd plur. akseptoitte ette akseptoi 2nd plur. olette akseptoineet ette ole akseptoineet
3rd plur. akseptoivat eivät akseptoi 3rd plur. ovat akseptoineet eivät ole akseptoineet
passive akseptoidaan ei akseptoida passive on akseptoitu ei ole akseptoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akseptoin en akseptoinut 1st sing. olin akseptoinut en ollut akseptoinut
2nd sing. akseptoit et akseptoinut 2nd sing. olit akseptoinut et ollut akseptoinut
3rd sing. akseptoi ei akseptoinut 3rd sing. oli akseptoinut ei ollut akseptoinut
1st plur. akseptoimme emme akseptoineet 1st plur. olimme akseptoineet emme olleet akseptoineet
2nd plur. akseptoitte ette akseptoineet 2nd plur. olitte akseptoineet ette olleet akseptoineet
3rd plur. akseptoivat eivät akseptoineet 3rd plur. olivat akseptoineet eivät olleet akseptoineet
passive akseptoitiin ei akseptoitu passive oli akseptoitu ei ollut akseptoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akseptoisin en akseptoisi 1st sing. olisin akseptoinut en olisi akseptoinut
2nd sing. akseptoisit et akseptoisi 2nd sing. olisit akseptoinut et olisi akseptoinut
3rd sing. akseptoisi ei akseptoisi 3rd sing. olisi akseptoinut ei olisi akseptoinut
1st plur. akseptoisimme emme akseptoisi 1st plur. olisimme akseptoineet emme olisi akseptoineet
2nd plur. akseptoisitte ette akseptoisi 2nd plur. olisitte akseptoineet ette olisi akseptoineet
3rd plur. akseptoisivat eivät akseptoisi 3rd plur. olisivat akseptoineet eivät olisi akseptoineet
passive akseptoitaisiin ei akseptoitaisi passive olisi akseptoitu ei olisi akseptoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. akseptoi älä akseptoi 2nd sing. ole akseptoinut älä ole akseptoinut
3rd sing. akseptoikoon älköön akseptoiko 3rd sing. olkoon akseptoinut älköön olko akseptoinut
1st plur. akseptoikaamme älkäämme akseptoiko 1st plur. olkaamme akseptoineet älkäämme olko akseptoineet
2nd plur. akseptoikaa älkää akseptoiko 2nd plur. olkaa akseptoineet älkää olko akseptoineet
3rd plur. akseptoikoot älkööt akseptoiko 3rd plur. olkoot akseptoineet älkööt olko akseptoineet
passive akseptoitakoon älköön akseptoitako passive olkoon akseptoitu älköön olko akseptoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akseptoinen en akseptoine 1st sing. lienen akseptoinut en liene akseptoinut
2nd sing. akseptoinet et akseptoine 2nd sing. lienet akseptoinut et liene akseptoinut
3rd sing. akseptoinee ei akseptoine 3rd sing. lienee akseptoinut ei liene akseptoinut
1st plur. akseptoinemme emme akseptoine 1st plur. lienemme akseptoineet emme liene akseptoineet
2nd plur. akseptoinette ette akseptoine 2nd plur. lienette akseptoineet ette liene akseptoineet
3rd plur. akseptoinevat eivät akseptoine 3rd plur. lienevät akseptoineet eivät liene akseptoineet
passive akseptoitaneen ei akseptoitane passive lienee akseptoitu ei liene akseptoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st akseptoida present akseptoiva akseptoitava
long 1st2 akseptoidakseen past akseptoinut akseptoitu
2nd inessive1 akseptoidessa akseptoitaessa agent1, 3 akseptoima
instructive akseptoiden negative akseptoimaton
3rd inessive akseptoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative akseptoimasta
illative akseptoimaan
adessive akseptoimalla
abessive akseptoimatta
instructive akseptoiman akseptoitaman
4th nominative akseptoiminen
partitive akseptoimista
5th2 akseptoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]