aktivoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ak)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ak‧ti‧voi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑktivoidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

aktivoida

  1. (transitive) To activate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aktivoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aktivoin en aktivoi 1st sing. olen aktivoinut en ole aktivoinut
2nd sing. aktivoit et aktivoi 2nd sing. olet aktivoinut et ole aktivoinut
3rd sing. aktivoi ei aktivoi 3rd sing. on aktivoinut ei ole aktivoinut
1st plur. aktivoimme emme aktivoi 1st plur. olemme aktivoineet emme ole aktivoineet
2nd plur. aktivoitte ette aktivoi 2nd plur. olette aktivoineet ette ole aktivoineet
3rd plur. aktivoivat eivät aktivoi 3rd plur. ovat aktivoineet eivät ole aktivoineet
passive aktivoidaan ei aktivoida passive on aktivoitu ei ole aktivoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aktivoin en aktivoinut 1st sing. olin aktivoinut en ollut aktivoinut
2nd sing. aktivoit et aktivoinut 2nd sing. olit aktivoinut et ollut aktivoinut
3rd sing. aktivoi ei aktivoinut 3rd sing. oli aktivoinut ei ollut aktivoinut
1st plur. aktivoimme emme aktivoineet 1st plur. olimme aktivoineet emme olleet aktivoineet
2nd plur. aktivoitte ette aktivoineet 2nd plur. olitte aktivoineet ette olleet aktivoineet
3rd plur. aktivoivat eivät aktivoineet 3rd plur. olivat aktivoineet eivät olleet aktivoineet
passive aktivoitiin ei aktivoitu passive oli aktivoitu ei ollut aktivoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aktivoisin en aktivoisi 1st sing. olisin aktivoinut en olisi aktivoinut
2nd sing. aktivoisit et aktivoisi 2nd sing. olisit aktivoinut et olisi aktivoinut
3rd sing. aktivoisi ei aktivoisi 3rd sing. olisi aktivoinut ei olisi aktivoinut
1st plur. aktivoisimme emme aktivoisi 1st plur. olisimme aktivoineet emme olisi aktivoineet
2nd plur. aktivoisitte ette aktivoisi 2nd plur. olisitte aktivoineet ette olisi aktivoineet
3rd plur. aktivoisivat eivät aktivoisi 3rd plur. olisivat aktivoineet eivät olisi aktivoineet
passive aktivoitaisiin ei aktivoitaisi passive olisi aktivoitu ei olisi aktivoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aktivoi älä aktivoi 2nd sing. ole aktivoinut älä ole aktivoinut
3rd sing. aktivoikoon älköön aktivoiko 3rd sing. olkoon aktivoinut älköön olko aktivoinut
1st plur. aktivoikaamme älkäämme aktivoiko 1st plur. olkaamme aktivoineet älkäämme olko aktivoineet
2nd plur. aktivoikaa älkää aktivoiko 2nd plur. olkaa aktivoineet älkää olko aktivoineet
3rd plur. aktivoikoot älkööt aktivoiko 3rd plur. olkoot aktivoineet älkööt olko aktivoineet
passive aktivoitakoon älköön aktivoitako passive olkoon aktivoitu älköön olko aktivoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aktivoinen en aktivoine 1st sing. lienen aktivoinut en liene aktivoinut
2nd sing. aktivoinet et aktivoine 2nd sing. lienet aktivoinut et liene aktivoinut
3rd sing. aktivoinee ei aktivoine 3rd sing. lienee aktivoinut ei liene aktivoinut
1st plur. aktivoinemme emme aktivoine 1st plur. lienemme aktivoineet emme liene aktivoineet
2nd plur. aktivoinette ette aktivoine 2nd plur. lienette aktivoineet ette liene aktivoineet
3rd plur. aktivoinevat eivät aktivoine 3rd plur. lienevät aktivoineet eivät liene aktivoineet
passive aktivoitaneen ei aktivoitane passive lienee aktivoitu ei liene aktivoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aktivoida present aktivoiva aktivoitava
long 1st2 aktivoidakseen past aktivoinut aktivoitu
2nd inessive1 aktivoidessa aktivoitaessa agent1, 3 aktivoima
instructive aktivoiden negative aktivoimaton
3rd inessive aktivoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aktivoimasta
illative aktivoimaan
adessive aktivoimalla
abessive aktivoimatta
instructive aktivoiman aktivoitaman
4th nominative aktivoiminen
partitive aktivoimista
5th2 aktivoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]