alkoholisoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From alkoholisoida +‎ -tua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: al‧ko‧ho‧li‧soi‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

alkoholisoitua

  1. (intransitive) To become addicted to alcohol; to become an alcoholic.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of alkoholisoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alkoholisoidun en alkoholisoidu 1st sing. olen alkoholisoitunut en ole alkoholisoitunut
2nd sing. alkoholisoidut et alkoholisoidu 2nd sing. olet alkoholisoitunut et ole alkoholisoitunut
3rd sing. alkoholisoituu ei alkoholisoidu 3rd sing. on alkoholisoitunut ei ole alkoholisoitunut
1st plur. alkoholisoidumme emme alkoholisoidu 1st plur. olemme alkoholisoituneet emme ole alkoholisoituneet
2nd plur. alkoholisoidutte ette alkoholisoidu 2nd plur. olette alkoholisoituneet ette ole alkoholisoituneet
3rd plur. alkoholisoituvat eivät alkoholisoidu 3rd plur. ovat alkoholisoituneet eivät ole alkoholisoituneet
passive alkoholisoidutaan ei alkoholisoiduta passive on alkoholisoiduttu ei ole alkoholisoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alkoholisoiduin en alkoholisoitunut 1st sing. olin alkoholisoitunut en ollut alkoholisoitunut
2nd sing. alkoholisoiduit et alkoholisoitunut 2nd sing. olit alkoholisoitunut et ollut alkoholisoitunut
3rd sing. alkoholisoitui ei alkoholisoitunut 3rd sing. oli alkoholisoitunut ei ollut alkoholisoitunut
1st plur. alkoholisoiduimme emme alkoholisoituneet 1st plur. olimme alkoholisoituneet emme olleet alkoholisoituneet
2nd plur. alkoholisoiduitte ette alkoholisoituneet 2nd plur. olitte alkoholisoituneet ette olleet alkoholisoituneet
3rd plur. alkoholisoituivat eivät alkoholisoituneet 3rd plur. olivat alkoholisoituneet eivät olleet alkoholisoituneet
passive alkoholisoiduttiin ei alkoholisoiduttu passive oli alkoholisoiduttu ei ollut alkoholisoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alkoholisoituisin en alkoholisoituisi 1st sing. olisin alkoholisoitunut en olisi alkoholisoitunut
2nd sing. alkoholisoituisit et alkoholisoituisi 2nd sing. olisit alkoholisoitunut et olisi alkoholisoitunut
3rd sing. alkoholisoituisi ei alkoholisoituisi 3rd sing. olisi alkoholisoitunut ei olisi alkoholisoitunut
1st plur. alkoholisoituisimme emme alkoholisoituisi 1st plur. olisimme alkoholisoituneet emme olisi alkoholisoituneet
2nd plur. alkoholisoituisitte ette alkoholisoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte alkoholisoituneet ette olisi alkoholisoituneet
3rd plur. alkoholisoituisivat eivät alkoholisoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat alkoholisoituneet eivät olisi alkoholisoituneet
passive alkoholisoiduttaisiin ei alkoholisoiduttaisi passive olisi alkoholisoiduttu ei olisi alkoholisoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. alkoholisoidu älä alkoholisoidu 2nd sing. ole alkoholisoitunut älä ole alkoholisoitunut
3rd sing. alkoholisoitukoon älköön alkoholisoituko 3rd sing. olkoon alkoholisoitunut älköön olko alkoholisoitunut
1st plur. alkoholisoitukaamme älkäämme alkoholisoituko 1st plur. olkaamme alkoholisoituneet älkäämme olko alkoholisoituneet
2nd plur. alkoholisoitukaa älkää alkoholisoituko 2nd plur. olkaa alkoholisoituneet älkää olko alkoholisoituneet
3rd plur. alkoholisoitukoot älkööt alkoholisoituko 3rd plur. olkoot alkoholisoituneet älkööt olko alkoholisoituneet
passive alkoholisoiduttakoon älköön alkoholisoiduttako passive olkoon alkoholisoiduttu älköön olko alkoholisoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alkoholisoitunen en alkoholisoitune 1st sing. lienen alkoholisoitunut en liene alkoholisoitunut
2nd sing. alkoholisoitunet et alkoholisoitune 2nd sing. lienet alkoholisoitunut et liene alkoholisoitunut
3rd sing. alkoholisoitunee ei alkoholisoitune 3rd sing. lienee alkoholisoitunut ei liene alkoholisoitunut
1st plur. alkoholisoitunemme emme alkoholisoitune 1st plur. lienemme alkoholisoituneet emme liene alkoholisoituneet
2nd plur. alkoholisoitunette ette alkoholisoitune 2nd plur. lienette alkoholisoituneet ette liene alkoholisoituneet
3rd plur. alkoholisoitunevat eivät alkoholisoitune 3rd plur. lienevät alkoholisoituneet eivät liene alkoholisoituneet
passive alkoholisoiduttaneen ei alkoholisoiduttane passive lienee alkoholisoiduttu ei liene alkoholisoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st alkoholisoitua present alkoholisoituva alkoholisoiduttava
long 1st2 alkoholisoituakseen past alkoholisoitunut alkoholisoiduttu
2nd inessive1 alkoholisoituessa alkoholisoiduttaessa agent1, 3 alkoholisoituma
instructive alkoholisoituen negative alkoholisoitumaton
3rd inessive alkoholisoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative alkoholisoitumasta
illative alkoholisoitumaan
adessive alkoholisoitumalla
abessive alkoholisoitumatta
instructive alkoholisoituman alkoholisoiduttaman
4th nominative alkoholisoituminen
partitive alkoholisoitumista
5th2 alkoholisoitumaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

alkoholisoitua

  1. Past passive participle of alkoholisoida in partitive singular.