aloittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index al)

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb alkaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧loit‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑloitːɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

aloittaa

  1. to start, begin, commence
  2. to go ahead

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aloittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aloitan en aloitaˣ 1st sing. olen aloittanut en oleˣ aloittanut
2nd sing. aloitat et aloitaˣ 2nd sing. olet aloittanut et oleˣ aloittanut
3rd sing. aloittaa ei aloitaˣ 3rd sing. on aloittanut ei oleˣ aloittanut
1st plur. aloitamme emme aloitaˣ 1st plur. olemme aloittaneet emme oleˣ aloittaneet
2nd plur. aloitatte ette aloitaˣ 2nd plur. olette aloittaneet ette oleˣ aloittaneet
3rd plur. aloittavat eivät aloitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat aloittaneet eivät oleˣ aloittaneet
passive aloitetaan ei aloitetaˣ passive on aloitettu ei oleˣ aloitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aloitin en aloittanut 1st sing. olin aloittanut en ollut aloittanut
2nd sing. aloitit et aloittanut 2nd sing. olit aloittanut et ollut aloittanut
3rd sing. aloitti ei aloittanut 3rd sing. oli aloittanut ei ollut aloittanut
1st plur. aloitimme emme aloittaneet 1st plur. olimme aloittaneet emme olleet aloittaneet
2nd plur. aloititte ette aloittaneet 2nd plur. olitte aloittaneet ette olleet aloittaneet
3rd plur. aloittivat eivät aloittaneet 3rd plur. olivat aloittaneet eivät olleet aloittaneet
passive aloitettiin ei aloitettu passive oli aloitettu ei ollut aloitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aloittaisin en aloittaisi 1st sing. olisin aloittanut en olisi aloittanut
2nd sing. aloittaisit et aloittaisi 2nd sing. olisit aloittanut et olisi aloittanut
3rd sing. aloittaisi ei aloittaisi 3rd sing. olisi aloittanut ei olisi aloittanut
1st plur. aloittaisimme emme aloittaisi 1st plur. olisimme aloittaneet emme olisi aloittaneet
2nd plur. aloittaisitte ette aloittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aloittaneet ette olisi aloittaneet
3rd plur. aloittaisivat eivät aloittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aloittaneet eivät olisi aloittaneet
passive aloitettaisiin ei aloitettaisi passive olisi aloitettu ei olisi aloitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aloitaˣ älä aloitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ aloittanut älä oleˣ aloittanut
3rd sing. aloittakoon älköön aloittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon aloittanut älköön olkoˣ aloittanut
1st plur. aloittakaamme älkäämme aloittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme aloittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ aloittaneet
2nd plur. aloittakaa älkää aloittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa aloittaneet älkää olkoˣ aloittaneet
3rd plur. aloittakoot älkööt aloittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot aloittaneet älkööt olkoˣ aloittaneet
passive aloitettakoon älköön aloitettakoˣ passive olkoon aloitettu älköön olkoˣ aloitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aloittanen en aloittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen aloittanut en lieneˣ aloittanut
2nd sing. aloittanet et aloittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet aloittanut et lieneˣ aloittanut
3rd sing. aloittanee ei aloittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee aloittanut ei lieneˣ aloittanut
1st plur. aloittanemme emme aloittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme aloittaneet emme lieneˣ aloittaneet
2nd plur. aloittanette ette aloittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette aloittaneet ette lieneˣ aloittaneet
3rd plur. aloittanevat eivät aloittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät aloittaneet eivät lieneˣ aloittaneet
passive aloitettaneen ei aloitettaneˣ passive lienee aloitettu ei lieneˣ aloitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aloittaaˣ present aloittava aloitettava
long 1st2 aloittaakseen past aloittanut aloitettu
2nd inessive1 aloittaessa aloitettaessa agent1, 3 aloittama
instructive aloittaen negative aloittamaton
3rd inessive aloittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aloittamasta
illative aloittamaan
adessive aloittamalla
abessive aloittamatta
instructive aloittaman aloitettaman
4th nominative aloittaminen
partitive aloittamista
5th2 aloittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]