ampuilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ampuilla

  1. (intransitive) To shoot (casually).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ampuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ampuilen en ampuile 1st sing. olen ampuillut en ole ampuillut
2nd sing. ampuilet et ampuile 2nd sing. olet ampuillut et ole ampuillut
3rd sing. ampuilee ei ampuile 3rd sing. on ampuillut ei ole ampuillut
1st plur. ampuilemme emme ampuile 1st plur. olemme ampuilleet emme ole ampuilleet
2nd plur. ampuilette ette ampuile 2nd plur. olette ampuilleet ette ole ampuilleet
3rd plur. ampuilevat eivät ampuile 3rd plur. ovat ampuilleet eivät ole ampuilleet
passive ampuillaan ei ampuilla passive on ampuiltu ei ole ampuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ampuilin en ampuillut 1st sing. olin ampuillut en ollut ampuillut
2nd sing. ampuilit et ampuillut 2nd sing. olit ampuillut et ollut ampuillut
3rd sing. ampuili ei ampuillut 3rd sing. oli ampuillut ei ollut ampuillut
1st plur. ampuilimme emme ampuilleet 1st plur. olimme ampuilleet emme olleet ampuilleet
2nd plur. ampuilitte ette ampuilleet 2nd plur. olitte ampuilleet ette olleet ampuilleet
3rd plur. ampuilivat eivät ampuilleet 3rd plur. olivat ampuilleet eivät olleet ampuilleet
passive ampuiltiin ei ampuiltu passive oli ampuiltu ei ollut ampuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ampuilisin en ampuilisi 1st sing. olisin ampuillut en olisi ampuillut
2nd sing. ampuilisit et ampuilisi 2nd sing. olisit ampuillut et olisi ampuillut
3rd sing. ampuilisi ei ampuilisi 3rd sing. olisi ampuillut ei olisi ampuillut
1st plur. ampuilisimme emme ampuilisi 1st plur. olisimme ampuilleet emme olisi ampuilleet
2nd plur. ampuilisitte ette ampuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte ampuilleet ette olisi ampuilleet
3rd plur. ampuilisivat eivät ampuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat ampuilleet eivät olisi ampuilleet
passive ampuiltaisiin ei ampuiltaisi passive olisi ampuiltu ei olisi ampuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ampuile älä ampuile 2nd sing. ole ampuillut älä ole ampuillut
3rd sing. ampuilkoon älköön ampuilko 3rd sing. olkoon ampuillut älköön olko ampuillut
1st plur. ampuilkaamme älkäämme ampuilko 1st plur. olkaamme ampuilleet älkäämme olko ampuilleet
2nd plur. ampuilkaa älkää ampuilko 2nd plur. olkaa ampuilleet älkää olko ampuilleet
3rd plur. ampuilkoot älkööt ampuilko 3rd plur. olkoot ampuilleet älkööt olko ampuilleet
passive ampuiltakoon älköön ampuiltako passive olkoon ampuiltu älköön olko ampuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ampuillen en ampuille 1st sing. lienen ampuillut en liene ampuillut
2nd sing. ampuillet et ampuille 2nd sing. lienet ampuillut et liene ampuillut
3rd sing. ampuillee ei ampuille 3rd sing. lienee ampuillut ei liene ampuillut
1st plur. ampuillemme emme ampuille 1st plur. lienemme ampuilleet emme liene ampuilleet
2nd plur. ampuillette ette ampuille 2nd plur. lienette ampuilleet ette liene ampuilleet
3rd plur. ampuillevat eivät ampuille 3rd plur. lienevät ampuilleet eivät liene ampuilleet
passive ampuiltaneen ei ampuiltane passive lienee ampuiltu ei liene ampuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ampuilla present ampuileva ampuiltava
long 1st2 ampuillakseen past ampuillut ampuiltu
2nd inessive1 ampuillessa ampuiltaessa agent1, 3 ampuilema
instructive ampuillen negative ampuilematon
3rd inessive ampuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ampuilemasta
illative ampuilemaan
adessive ampuilemalla
abessive ampuilematta
instructive ampuileman ampuiltaman
4th nominative ampuileminen
partitive ampuilemista
5th2 ampuilemaisillaan