Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index an)


< ansa ‎(trap) +‎ -staa


  • Hyphenation: an‧sas‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑnsɑstɑː(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) to entrap, trap, ensnare, snare, trammel (to hunt animals by setting traps)


Inflection of ansastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ansastan en ansasta 1st sing. olen ansastanut en ole ansastanut
2nd sing. ansastat et ansasta 2nd sing. olet ansastanut et ole ansastanut
3rd sing. ansastaa ei ansasta 3rd sing. on ansastanut ei ole ansastanut
1st plur. ansastamme emme ansasta 1st plur. olemme ansastaneet emme ole ansastaneet
2nd plur. ansastatte ette ansasta 2nd plur. olette ansastaneet ette ole ansastaneet
3rd plur. ansastavat eivät ansasta 3rd plur. ovat ansastaneet eivät ole ansastaneet
passive ansastetaan ei ansasteta passive on ansastettu ei ole ansastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ansastin en ansastanut 1st sing. olin ansastanut en ollut ansastanut
2nd sing. ansastit et ansastanut 2nd sing. olit ansastanut et ollut ansastanut
3rd sing. ansasti ei ansastanut 3rd sing. oli ansastanut ei ollut ansastanut
1st plur. ansastimme emme ansastaneet 1st plur. olimme ansastaneet emme olleet ansastaneet
2nd plur. ansastitte ette ansastaneet 2nd plur. olitte ansastaneet ette olleet ansastaneet
3rd plur. ansastivat eivät ansastaneet 3rd plur. olivat ansastaneet eivät olleet ansastaneet
passive ansastettiin ei ansastettu passive oli ansastettu ei ollut ansastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ansastaisin en ansastaisi 1st sing. olisin ansastanut en olisi ansastanut
2nd sing. ansastaisit et ansastaisi 2nd sing. olisit ansastanut et olisi ansastanut
3rd sing. ansastaisi ei ansastaisi 3rd sing. olisi ansastanut ei olisi ansastanut
1st plur. ansastaisimme emme ansastaisi 1st plur. olisimme ansastaneet emme olisi ansastaneet
2nd plur. ansastaisitte ette ansastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ansastaneet ette olisi ansastaneet
3rd plur. ansastaisivat eivät ansastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ansastaneet eivät olisi ansastaneet
passive ansastettaisiin ei ansastettaisi passive olisi ansastettu ei olisi ansastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ansasta älä ansasta 2nd sing. ole ansastanut älä ole ansastanut
3rd sing. ansastakoon älköön ansastako 3rd sing. olkoon ansastanut älköön olko ansastanut
1st plur. ansastakaamme älkäämme ansastako 1st plur. olkaamme ansastaneet älkäämme olko ansastaneet
2nd plur. ansastakaa älkää ansastako 2nd plur. olkaa ansastaneet älkää olko ansastaneet
3rd plur. ansastakoot älkööt ansastako 3rd plur. olkoot ansastaneet älkööt olko ansastaneet
passive ansastettakoon älköön ansastettako passive olkoon ansastettu älköön olko ansastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ansastanen en ansastane 1st sing. lienen ansastanut en liene ansastanut
2nd sing. ansastanet et ansastane 2nd sing. lienet ansastanut et liene ansastanut
3rd sing. ansastanee ei ansastane 3rd sing. lienee ansastanut ei liene ansastanut
1st plur. ansastanemme emme ansastane 1st plur. lienemme ansastaneet emme liene ansastaneet
2nd plur. ansastanette ette ansastane 2nd plur. lienette ansastaneet ette liene ansastaneet
3rd plur. ansastanevat eivät ansastane 3rd plur. lienevät ansastaneet eivät liene ansastaneet
passive ansastettaneen ei ansastettane passive lienee ansastettu ei liene ansastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ansastaa present ansastava ansastettava
long 1st2 ansastaakseen past ansastanut ansastettu
2nd inessive1 ansastaessa ansastettaessa agent1, 3 ansastama
instructive ansastaen negative ansastamaton
3rd inessive ansastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ansastamasta
illative ansastamaan
adessive ansastamalla
abessive ansastamatta
instructive ansastaman ansastettaman
4th nominative ansastaminen
partitive ansastamista
5th2 ansastamaisillaan