arastella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

arastella

  1. To shy.
  2. To avoid.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of arastella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arastelen en arastele 1st sing. olen arastellut en ole arastellut
2nd sing. arastelet et arastele 2nd sing. olet arastellut et ole arastellut
3rd sing. arastelee ei arastele 3rd sing. on arastellut ei ole arastellut
1st plur. arastelemme emme arastele 1st plur. olemme arastelleet emme ole arastelleet
2nd plur. arastelette ette arastele 2nd plur. olette arastelleet ette ole arastelleet
3rd plur. arastelevat eivät arastele 3rd plur. ovat arastelleet eivät ole arastelleet
passive arastellaan ei arastella passive on arasteltu ei ole arasteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arastelin en arastellut 1st sing. olin arastellut en ollut arastellut
2nd sing. arastelit et arastellut 2nd sing. olit arastellut et ollut arastellut
3rd sing. arasteli ei arastellut 3rd sing. oli arastellut ei ollut arastellut
1st plur. arastelimme emme arastelleet 1st plur. olimme arastelleet emme olleet arastelleet
2nd plur. arastelitte ette arastelleet 2nd plur. olitte arastelleet ette olleet arastelleet
3rd plur. arastelivat eivät arastelleet 3rd plur. olivat arastelleet eivät olleet arastelleet
passive arasteltiin ei arasteltu passive oli arasteltu ei ollut arasteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arastelisin en arastelisi 1st sing. olisin arastellut en olisi arastellut
2nd sing. arastelisit et arastelisi 2nd sing. olisit arastellut et olisi arastellut
3rd sing. arastelisi ei arastelisi 3rd sing. olisi arastellut ei olisi arastellut
1st plur. arastelisimme emme arastelisi 1st plur. olisimme arastelleet emme olisi arastelleet
2nd plur. arastelisitte ette arastelisi 2nd plur. olisitte arastelleet ette olisi arastelleet
3rd plur. arastelisivat eivät arastelisi 3rd plur. olisivat arastelleet eivät olisi arastelleet
passive arasteltaisiin ei arasteltaisi passive olisi arasteltu ei olisi arasteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arastele älä arastele 2nd sing. ole arastellut älä ole arastellut
3rd sing. arastelkoon älköön arastelko 3rd sing. olkoon arastellut älköön olko arastellut
1st plur. arastelkaamme älkäämme arastelko 1st plur. olkaamme arastelleet älkäämme olko arastelleet
2nd plur. arastelkaa älkää arastelko 2nd plur. olkaa arastelleet älkää olko arastelleet
3rd plur. arastelkoot älkööt arastelko 3rd plur. olkoot arastelleet älkööt olko arastelleet
passive arasteltakoon älköön arasteltako passive olkoon arasteltu älköön olko arasteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arastellen en arastelle 1st sing. lienen arastellut en liene arastellut
2nd sing. arastellet et arastelle 2nd sing. lienet arastellut et liene arastellut
3rd sing. arastellee ei arastelle 3rd sing. lienee arastellut ei liene arastellut
1st plur. arastellemme emme arastelle 1st plur. lienemme arastelleet emme liene arastelleet
2nd plur. arastellette ette arastelle 2nd plur. lienette arastelleet ette liene arastelleet
3rd plur. arastellevat eivät arastelle 3rd plur. lienevät arastelleet eivät liene arastelleet
passive arasteltaneen ei arasteltane passive lienee arasteltu ei liene arasteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arastella present arasteleva arasteltava
long 1st2 arastellakseen past arastellut arasteltu
2nd inessive1 arastellessa arasteltaessa agent1, 3 arastelema
instructive arastellen negative arastelematon
3rd inessive arastelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arastelemasta
illative arastelemaan
adessive arastelemalla
abessive arastelematta
instructive arasteleman arasteltaman
4th nominative arasteleminen
partitive arastelemista
5th2 arastelemaisillaan