Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ar)



  1. (transitive + partitive) To be shy/timid towards.


Inflection of arastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arastan en arasta 1st sing. olen arastanut en ole arastanut
2nd sing. arastat et arasta 2nd sing. olet arastanut et ole arastanut
3rd sing. arastaa ei arasta 3rd sing. on arastanut ei ole arastanut
1st plur. arastamme emme arasta 1st plur. olemme arastaneet emme ole arastaneet
2nd plur. arastatte ette arasta 2nd plur. olette arastaneet ette ole arastaneet
3rd plur. arastavat eivät arasta 3rd plur. ovat arastaneet eivät ole arastaneet
passive arastetaan ei arasteta passive on arastettu ei ole arastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arastin en arastanut 1st sing. olin arastanut en ollut arastanut
2nd sing. arastit et arastanut 2nd sing. olit arastanut et ollut arastanut
3rd sing. arasti ei arastanut 3rd sing. oli arastanut ei ollut arastanut
1st plur. arastimme emme arastaneet 1st plur. olimme arastaneet emme olleet arastaneet
2nd plur. arastitte ette arastaneet 2nd plur. olitte arastaneet ette olleet arastaneet
3rd plur. arastivat eivät arastaneet 3rd plur. olivat arastaneet eivät olleet arastaneet
passive arastettiin ei arastettu passive oli arastettu ei ollut arastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arastaisin en arastaisi 1st sing. olisin arastanut en olisi arastanut
2nd sing. arastaisit et arastaisi 2nd sing. olisit arastanut et olisi arastanut
3rd sing. arastaisi ei arastaisi 3rd sing. olisi arastanut ei olisi arastanut
1st plur. arastaisimme emme arastaisi 1st plur. olisimme arastaneet emme olisi arastaneet
2nd plur. arastaisitte ette arastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte arastaneet ette olisi arastaneet
3rd plur. arastaisivat eivät arastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat arastaneet eivät olisi arastaneet
passive arastettaisiin ei arastettaisi passive olisi arastettu ei olisi arastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arasta älä arasta 2nd sing. ole arastanut älä ole arastanut
3rd sing. arastakoon älköön arastako 3rd sing. olkoon arastanut älköön olko arastanut
1st plur. arastakaamme älkäämme arastako 1st plur. olkaamme arastaneet älkäämme olko arastaneet
2nd plur. arastakaa älkää arastako 2nd plur. olkaa arastaneet älkää olko arastaneet
3rd plur. arastakoot älkööt arastako 3rd plur. olkoot arastaneet älkööt olko arastaneet
passive arastettakoon älköön arastettako passive olkoon arastettu älköön olko arastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arastanen en arastane 1st sing. lienen arastanut en liene arastanut
2nd sing. arastanet et arastane 2nd sing. lienet arastanut et liene arastanut
3rd sing. arastanee ei arastane 3rd sing. lienee arastanut ei liene arastanut
1st plur. arastanemme emme arastane 1st plur. lienemme arastaneet emme liene arastaneet
2nd plur. arastanette ette arastane 2nd plur. lienette arastaneet ette liene arastaneet
3rd plur. arastanevat eivät arastane 3rd plur. lienevät arastaneet eivät liene arastaneet
passive arastettaneen ei arastettane passive lienee arastettu ei liene arastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arastaa present arastava arastettava
long 1st2 arastaakseen past arastanut arastettu
2nd inessive1 arastaessa arastettaessa agent1, 3 arastama
instructive arastaen negative arastamaton
3rd inessive arastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arastamasta
illative arastamaan
adessive arastamalla
abessive arastamatta
instructive arastaman arastettaman
4th nominative arastaminen
partitive arastamista
5th2 arastamaisillaan