raastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

raastaa

  1. To tear, pull.
  2. To grate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raastaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raastan en raastaˣ 1st sing. olen raastanut en oleˣ raastanut
2nd sing. raastat et raastaˣ 2nd sing. olet raastanut et oleˣ raastanut
3rd sing. raastaa ei raastaˣ 3rd sing. on raastanut ei oleˣ raastanut
1st plur. raastamme emme raastaˣ 1st plur. olemme raastaneet emme oleˣ raastaneet
2nd plur. raastatte ette raastaˣ 2nd plur. olette raastaneet ette oleˣ raastaneet
3rd plur. raastavat eivät raastaˣ 3rd plur. ovat raastaneet eivät oleˣ raastaneet
passive raastetaan ei raastetaˣ passive on raastettu ei oleˣ raastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raastoin en raastanut 1st sing. olin raastanut en ollut raastanut
2nd sing. raastoit et raastanut 2nd sing. olit raastanut et ollut raastanut
3rd sing. raastoi ei raastanut 3rd sing. oli raastanut ei ollut raastanut
1st plur. raastoimme emme raastaneet 1st plur. olimme raastaneet emme olleet raastaneet
2nd plur. raastoitte ette raastaneet 2nd plur. olitte raastaneet ette olleet raastaneet
3rd plur. raastoivat eivät raastaneet 3rd plur. olivat raastaneet eivät olleet raastaneet
passive raastettiin ei raastettu passive oli raastettu ei ollut raastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raastaisin en raastaisi 1st sing. olisin raastanut en olisi raastanut
2nd sing. raastaisit et raastaisi 2nd sing. olisit raastanut et olisi raastanut
3rd sing. raastaisi ei raastaisi 3rd sing. olisi raastanut ei olisi raastanut
1st plur. raastaisimme emme raastaisi 1st plur. olisimme raastaneet emme olisi raastaneet
2nd plur. raastaisitte ette raastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte raastaneet ette olisi raastaneet
3rd plur. raastaisivat eivät raastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat raastaneet eivät olisi raastaneet
passive raastettaisiin ei raastettaisi passive olisi raastettu ei olisi raastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raastaˣ älä raastaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ raastanut älä oleˣ raastanut
3rd sing. raastakoon älköön raastakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon raastanut älköön olkoˣ raastanut
1st plur. raastakaamme älkäämme raastakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme raastaneet älkäämme olkoˣ raastaneet
2nd plur. raastakaa älkää raastakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa raastaneet älkää olkoˣ raastaneet
3rd plur. raastakoot älkööt raastakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot raastaneet älkööt olkoˣ raastaneet
passive raastettakoon älköön raastettakoˣ passive olkoon raastettu älköön olkoˣ raastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raastanen en raastaneˣ 1st sing. lienen raastanut en lieneˣ raastanut
2nd sing. raastanet et raastaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet raastanut et lieneˣ raastanut
3rd sing. raastanee ei raastaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee raastanut ei lieneˣ raastanut
1st plur. raastanemme emme raastaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme raastaneet emme lieneˣ raastaneet
2nd plur. raastanette ette raastaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette raastaneet ette lieneˣ raastaneet
3rd plur. raastanevat eivät raastaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät raastaneet eivät lieneˣ raastaneet
passive raastettaneen ei raastettaneˣ passive lienee raastettu ei lieneˣ raastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raastaaˣ present raastava raastettava
long 1st2 raastaakseen past raastanut raastettu
2nd inessive1 raastaessa raastettaessa agent1, 3 raastama
instructive raastaen negative raastamaton
3rd inessive raastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raastamasta
illative raastamaan
adessive raastamalla
abessive raastamatta
instructive raastaman raastettaman
4th nominative raastaminen
partitive raastamista
5th2 raastamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

raastaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of raastaa.

Anagrams[edit]