Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



arpi ‎(scar) >



  1. (transitive) scar, cicatrise


Inflection of arpeuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arpeutan en arpeuta 1st sing. olen arpeuttanut en ole arpeuttanut
2nd sing. arpeutat et arpeuta 2nd sing. olet arpeuttanut et ole arpeuttanut
3rd sing. arpeuttaa ei arpeuta 3rd sing. on arpeuttanut ei ole arpeuttanut
1st plur. arpeutamme emme arpeuta 1st plur. olemme arpeuttaneet emme ole arpeuttaneet
2nd plur. arpeutatte ette arpeuta 2nd plur. olette arpeuttaneet ette ole arpeuttaneet
3rd plur. arpeuttavat eivät arpeuta 3rd plur. ovat arpeuttaneet eivät ole arpeuttaneet
passive arpeutetaan ei arpeuteta passive on arpeutettu ei ole arpeutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arpeutin en arpeuttanut 1st sing. olin arpeuttanut en ollut arpeuttanut
2nd sing. arpeutit et arpeuttanut 2nd sing. olit arpeuttanut et ollut arpeuttanut
3rd sing. arpeutti ei arpeuttanut 3rd sing. oli arpeuttanut ei ollut arpeuttanut
1st plur. arpeutimme emme arpeuttaneet 1st plur. olimme arpeuttaneet emme olleet arpeuttaneet
2nd plur. arpeutitte ette arpeuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte arpeuttaneet ette olleet arpeuttaneet
3rd plur. arpeuttivat eivät arpeuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat arpeuttaneet eivät olleet arpeuttaneet
passive arpeutettiin ei arpeutettu passive oli arpeutettu ei ollut arpeutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arpeuttaisin en arpeuttaisi 1st sing. olisin arpeuttanut en olisi arpeuttanut
2nd sing. arpeuttaisit et arpeuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit arpeuttanut et olisi arpeuttanut
3rd sing. arpeuttaisi ei arpeuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi arpeuttanut ei olisi arpeuttanut
1st plur. arpeuttaisimme emme arpeuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme arpeuttaneet emme olisi arpeuttaneet
2nd plur. arpeuttaisitte ette arpeuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte arpeuttaneet ette olisi arpeuttaneet
3rd plur. arpeuttaisivat eivät arpeuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat arpeuttaneet eivät olisi arpeuttaneet
passive arpeutettaisiin ei arpeutettaisi passive olisi arpeutettu ei olisi arpeutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arpeuta älä arpeuta 2nd sing. ole arpeuttanut älä ole arpeuttanut
3rd sing. arpeuttakoon älköön arpeuttako 3rd sing. olkoon arpeuttanut älköön olko arpeuttanut
1st plur. arpeuttakaamme älkäämme arpeuttako 1st plur. olkaamme arpeuttaneet älkäämme olko arpeuttaneet
2nd plur. arpeuttakaa älkää arpeuttako 2nd plur. olkaa arpeuttaneet älkää olko arpeuttaneet
3rd plur. arpeuttakoot älkööt arpeuttako 3rd plur. olkoot arpeuttaneet älkööt olko arpeuttaneet
passive arpeutettakoon älköön arpeutettako passive olkoon arpeutettu älköön olko arpeutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arpeuttanen en arpeuttane 1st sing. lienen arpeuttanut en liene arpeuttanut
2nd sing. arpeuttanet et arpeuttane 2nd sing. lienet arpeuttanut et liene arpeuttanut
3rd sing. arpeuttanee ei arpeuttane 3rd sing. lienee arpeuttanut ei liene arpeuttanut
1st plur. arpeuttanemme emme arpeuttane 1st plur. lienemme arpeuttaneet emme liene arpeuttaneet
2nd plur. arpeuttanette ette arpeuttane 2nd plur. lienette arpeuttaneet ette liene arpeuttaneet
3rd plur. arpeuttanevat eivät arpeuttane 3rd plur. lienevät arpeuttaneet eivät liene arpeuttaneet
passive arpeutettaneen ei arpeutettane passive lienee arpeutettu ei liene arpeutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arpeuttaa present arpeuttava arpeutettava
long 1st2 arpeuttaakseen past arpeuttanut arpeutettu
2nd inessive1 arpeuttaessa arpeutettaessa agent1, 3 arpeuttama
instructive arpeuttaen negative arpeuttamaton
3rd inessive arpeuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arpeuttamasta
illative arpeuttamaan
adessive arpeuttamalla
abessive arpeuttamatta
instructive arpeuttaman arpeutettaman
4th nominative arpeuttaminen
partitive arpeuttamista
5th2 arpeuttamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]