arpeutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From arpi ‎(scar).

Verb[edit]

arpeutua

  1. (intransitive) to scab, to grow a scab (of a wound, to get covered by a scab)
  2. (intransitive) to scar (to become marked by a scar)
  3. (intransitive) to cicatrise (to form a scar or cicatrix)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of arpeutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arpeudun en arpeudu 1st sing. olen arpeutunut en ole arpeutunut
2nd sing. arpeudut et arpeudu 2nd sing. olet arpeutunut et ole arpeutunut
3rd sing. arpeutuu ei arpeudu 3rd sing. on arpeutunut ei ole arpeutunut
1st plur. arpeudumme emme arpeudu 1st plur. olemme arpeutuneet emme ole arpeutuneet
2nd plur. arpeudutte ette arpeudu 2nd plur. olette arpeutuneet ette ole arpeutuneet
3rd plur. arpeutuvat eivät arpeudu 3rd plur. ovat arpeutuneet eivät ole arpeutuneet
passive arpeudutaan ei arpeuduta passive on arpeuduttu ei ole arpeuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arpeuduin en arpeutunut 1st sing. olin arpeutunut en ollut arpeutunut
2nd sing. arpeuduit et arpeutunut 2nd sing. olit arpeutunut et ollut arpeutunut
3rd sing. arpeutui ei arpeutunut 3rd sing. oli arpeutunut ei ollut arpeutunut
1st plur. arpeuduimme emme arpeutuneet 1st plur. olimme arpeutuneet emme olleet arpeutuneet
2nd plur. arpeuduitte ette arpeutuneet 2nd plur. olitte arpeutuneet ette olleet arpeutuneet
3rd plur. arpeutuivat eivät arpeutuneet 3rd plur. olivat arpeutuneet eivät olleet arpeutuneet
passive arpeuduttiin ei arpeuduttu passive oli arpeuduttu ei ollut arpeuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arpeutuisin en arpeutuisi 1st sing. olisin arpeutunut en olisi arpeutunut
2nd sing. arpeutuisit et arpeutuisi 2nd sing. olisit arpeutunut et olisi arpeutunut
3rd sing. arpeutuisi ei arpeutuisi 3rd sing. olisi arpeutunut ei olisi arpeutunut
1st plur. arpeutuisimme emme arpeutuisi 1st plur. olisimme arpeutuneet emme olisi arpeutuneet
2nd plur. arpeutuisitte ette arpeutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte arpeutuneet ette olisi arpeutuneet
3rd plur. arpeutuisivat eivät arpeutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat arpeutuneet eivät olisi arpeutuneet
passive arpeuduttaisiin ei arpeuduttaisi passive olisi arpeuduttu ei olisi arpeuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arpeudu älä arpeudu 2nd sing. ole arpeutunut älä ole arpeutunut
3rd sing. arpeutukoon älköön arpeutuko 3rd sing. olkoon arpeutunut älköön olko arpeutunut
1st plur. arpeutukaamme älkäämme arpeutuko 1st plur. olkaamme arpeutuneet älkäämme olko arpeutuneet
2nd plur. arpeutukaa älkää arpeutuko 2nd plur. olkaa arpeutuneet älkää olko arpeutuneet
3rd plur. arpeutukoot älkööt arpeutuko 3rd plur. olkoot arpeutuneet älkööt olko arpeutuneet
passive arpeuduttakoon älköön arpeuduttako passive olkoon arpeuduttu älköön olko arpeuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arpeutunen en arpeutune 1st sing. lienen arpeutunut en liene arpeutunut
2nd sing. arpeutunet et arpeutune 2nd sing. lienet arpeutunut et liene arpeutunut
3rd sing. arpeutunee ei arpeutune 3rd sing. lienee arpeutunut ei liene arpeutunut
1st plur. arpeutunemme emme arpeutune 1st plur. lienemme arpeutuneet emme liene arpeutuneet
2nd plur. arpeutunette ette arpeutune 2nd plur. lienette arpeutuneet ette liene arpeutuneet
3rd plur. arpeutunevat eivät arpeutune 3rd plur. lienevät arpeutuneet eivät liene arpeutuneet
passive arpeuduttaneen ei arpeuduttane passive lienee arpeuduttu ei liene arpeuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arpeutua present arpeutuva arpeuduttava
long 1st2 arpeutuakseen past arpeutunut arpeuduttu
2nd inessive1 arpeutuessa arpeuduttaessa agent1, 3 arpeutuma
instructive arpeutuen negative arpeutumaton
3rd inessive arpeutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arpeutumasta
illative arpeutumaan
adessive arpeutumalla
abessive arpeutumatta
instructive arpeutuman arpeuduttaman
4th nominative arpeutuminen
partitive arpeutumista
5th2 arpeutumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]