asioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index as)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun asia +‎ -oida.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧si‧oi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑsioidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

asioida

  1. (intransitive) To transact/do business.
  2. (intransitive) To act as agent/on commission.
  3. (intransitive) To take care of pressing matters, run errands, be busy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of asioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asioin en asioiˣ 1st sing. olen asioinut en oleˣ asioinut
2nd sing. asioit et asioiˣ 2nd sing. olet asioinut et oleˣ asioinut
3rd sing. asioi ei asioiˣ 3rd sing. on asioinut ei oleˣ asioinut
1st plur. asioimme emme asioiˣ 1st plur. olemme asioineet emme oleˣ asioineet
2nd plur. asioitte ette asioiˣ 2nd plur. olette asioineet ette oleˣ asioineet
3rd plur. asioivat eivät asioiˣ 3rd plur. ovat asioineet eivät oleˣ asioineet
passive asioidaan ei asioidaˣ passive on asioitu ei oleˣ asioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asioin en asioinut 1st sing. olin asioinut en ollut asioinut
2nd sing. asioit et asioinut 2nd sing. olit asioinut et ollut asioinut
3rd sing. asioi ei asioinut 3rd sing. oli asioinut ei ollut asioinut
1st plur. asioimme emme asioineet 1st plur. olimme asioineet emme olleet asioineet
2nd plur. asioitte ette asioineet 2nd plur. olitte asioineet ette olleet asioineet
3rd plur. asioivat eivät asioineet 3rd plur. olivat asioineet eivät olleet asioineet
passive asioitiin ei asioitu passive oli asioitu ei ollut asioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asioisin en asioisi 1st sing. olisin asioinut en olisi asioinut
2nd sing. asioisit et asioisi 2nd sing. olisit asioinut et olisi asioinut
3rd sing. asioisi ei asioisi 3rd sing. olisi asioinut ei olisi asioinut
1st plur. asioisimme emme asioisi 1st plur. olisimme asioineet emme olisi asioineet
2nd plur. asioisitte ette asioisi 2nd plur. olisitte asioineet ette olisi asioineet
3rd plur. asioisivat eivät asioisi 3rd plur. olisivat asioineet eivät olisi asioineet
passive asioitaisiin ei asioitaisi passive olisi asioitu ei olisi asioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. asioiˣ älä asioiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ asioinut älä oleˣ asioinut
3rd sing. asioikoon älköön asioikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon asioinut älköön olkoˣ asioinut
1st plur. asioikaamme älkäämme asioikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme asioineet älkäämme olkoˣ asioineet
2nd plur. asioikaa älkää asioikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa asioineet älkää olkoˣ asioineet
3rd plur. asioikoot älkööt asioikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot asioineet älkööt olkoˣ asioineet
passive asioitakoon älköön asioitakoˣ passive olkoon asioitu älköön olkoˣ asioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asioinen en asioineˣ 1st sing. lienen asioinut en lieneˣ asioinut
2nd sing. asioinet et asioineˣ 2nd sing. lienet asioinut et lieneˣ asioinut
3rd sing. asioinee ei asioineˣ 3rd sing. lienee asioinut ei lieneˣ asioinut
1st plur. asioinemme emme asioineˣ 1st plur. lienemme asioineet emme lieneˣ asioineet
2nd plur. asioinette ette asioineˣ 2nd plur. lienette asioineet ette lieneˣ asioineet
3rd plur. asioinevat eivät asioineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät asioineet eivät lieneˣ asioineet
passive asioitaneen ei asioitaneˣ passive lienee asioitu ei lieneˣ asioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st asioidaˣ present asioiva asioitava
long 1st2 asioidakseen past asioinut asioitu
2nd inessive1 asioidessa asioitaessa agent1, 3 asioima
instructive asioiden negative asioimaton
3rd inessive asioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative asioimasta
illative asioimaan
adessive asioimalla
abessive asioimatta
instructive asioiman asioitaman
4th nominative asioiminen
partitive asioimista
5th2 asioimaisillaan