Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index as)


From the noun asia +‎ -oida.


  • Hyphenation: a‧si‧oi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑsioidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To transact/do business.
  2. (intransitive) To act as agent/on commission.
  3. (intransitive) To take care of pressing matters, run errands, be busy.


Inflection of asioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asioin en asioi 1st sing. olen asioinut en ole asioinut
2nd sing. asioit et asioi 2nd sing. olet asioinut et ole asioinut
3rd sing. asioi ei asioi 3rd sing. on asioinut ei ole asioinut
1st plur. asioimme emme asioi 1st plur. olemme asioineet emme ole asioineet
2nd plur. asioitte ette asioi 2nd plur. olette asioineet ette ole asioineet
3rd plur. asioivat eivät asioi 3rd plur. ovat asioineet eivät ole asioineet
passive asioidaan ei asioida passive on asioitu ei ole asioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asioin en asioinut 1st sing. olin asioinut en ollut asioinut
2nd sing. asioit et asioinut 2nd sing. olit asioinut et ollut asioinut
3rd sing. asioi ei asioinut 3rd sing. oli asioinut ei ollut asioinut
1st plur. asioimme emme asioineet 1st plur. olimme asioineet emme olleet asioineet
2nd plur. asioitte ette asioineet 2nd plur. olitte asioineet ette olleet asioineet
3rd plur. asioivat eivät asioineet 3rd plur. olivat asioineet eivät olleet asioineet
passive asioitiin ei asioitu passive oli asioitu ei ollut asioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asioisin en asioisi 1st sing. olisin asioinut en olisi asioinut
2nd sing. asioisit et asioisi 2nd sing. olisit asioinut et olisi asioinut
3rd sing. asioisi ei asioisi 3rd sing. olisi asioinut ei olisi asioinut
1st plur. asioisimme emme asioisi 1st plur. olisimme asioineet emme olisi asioineet
2nd plur. asioisitte ette asioisi 2nd plur. olisitte asioineet ette olisi asioineet
3rd plur. asioisivat eivät asioisi 3rd plur. olisivat asioineet eivät olisi asioineet
passive asioitaisiin ei asioitaisi passive olisi asioitu ei olisi asioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. asioi älä asioi 2nd sing. ole asioinut älä ole asioinut
3rd sing. asioikoon älköön asioiko 3rd sing. olkoon asioinut älköön olko asioinut
1st plur. asioikaamme älkäämme asioiko 1st plur. olkaamme asioineet älkäämme olko asioineet
2nd plur. asioikaa älkää asioiko 2nd plur. olkaa asioineet älkää olko asioineet
3rd plur. asioikoot älkööt asioiko 3rd plur. olkoot asioineet älkööt olko asioineet
passive asioitakoon älköön asioitako passive olkoon asioitu älköön olko asioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asioinen en asioine 1st sing. lienen asioinut en liene asioinut
2nd sing. asioinet et asioine 2nd sing. lienet asioinut et liene asioinut
3rd sing. asioinee ei asioine 3rd sing. lienee asioinut ei liene asioinut
1st plur. asioinemme emme asioine 1st plur. lienemme asioineet emme liene asioineet
2nd plur. asioinette ette asioine 2nd plur. lienette asioineet ette liene asioineet
3rd plur. asioinevat eivät asioine 3rd plur. lienevät asioineet eivät liene asioineet
passive asioitaneen ei asioitane passive lienee asioitu ei liene asioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st asioida present asioiva asioitava
long 1st2 asioidakseen past asioinut asioitu
2nd inessive1 asioidessa asioitaessa agent1, 3 asioima
instructive asioiden negative asioimaton
3rd inessive asioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative asioimasta
illative asioimaan
adessive asioimalla
abessive asioimatta
instructive asioiman asioitaman
4th nominative asioiminen
partitive asioimista
5th2 asioimaisillaan