Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Passive verb derived form the noun auto ‎(car).


  • IPA(key): /ˈɑutoistuɑ(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: au‧tois‧tu‧a



  1. (intransitive) To start to have more cars (meaning that its people have or use more cars)
    Suomi autoistui.
    Finnish people started to use cars.


Inflection of autoistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autoistun en autoistu 1st sing. olen autoistunut en ole autoistunut
2nd sing. autoistut et autoistu 2nd sing. olet autoistunut et ole autoistunut
3rd sing. autoistuu ei autoistu 3rd sing. on autoistunut ei ole autoistunut
1st plur. autoistumme emme autoistu 1st plur. olemme autoistuneet emme ole autoistuneet
2nd plur. autoistutte ette autoistu 2nd plur. olette autoistuneet ette ole autoistuneet
3rd plur. autoistuvat eivät autoistu 3rd plur. ovat autoistuneet eivät ole autoistuneet
passive autoistutaan ei autoistuta passive on autoistuttu ei ole autoistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autoistuin en autoistunut 1st sing. olin autoistunut en ollut autoistunut
2nd sing. autoistuit et autoistunut 2nd sing. olit autoistunut et ollut autoistunut
3rd sing. autoistui ei autoistunut 3rd sing. oli autoistunut ei ollut autoistunut
1st plur. autoistuimme emme autoistuneet 1st plur. olimme autoistuneet emme olleet autoistuneet
2nd plur. autoistuitte ette autoistuneet 2nd plur. olitte autoistuneet ette olleet autoistuneet
3rd plur. autoistuivat eivät autoistuneet 3rd plur. olivat autoistuneet eivät olleet autoistuneet
passive autoistuttiin ei autoistuttu passive oli autoistuttu ei ollut autoistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autoistuisin en autoistuisi 1st sing. olisin autoistunut en olisi autoistunut
2nd sing. autoistuisit et autoistuisi 2nd sing. olisit autoistunut et olisi autoistunut
3rd sing. autoistuisi ei autoistuisi 3rd sing. olisi autoistunut ei olisi autoistunut
1st plur. autoistuisimme emme autoistuisi 1st plur. olisimme autoistuneet emme olisi autoistuneet
2nd plur. autoistuisitte ette autoistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte autoistuneet ette olisi autoistuneet
3rd plur. autoistuisivat eivät autoistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat autoistuneet eivät olisi autoistuneet
passive autoistuttaisiin ei autoistuttaisi passive olisi autoistuttu ei olisi autoistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. autoistu älä autoistu 2nd sing. ole autoistunut älä ole autoistunut
3rd sing. autoistukoon älköön autoistuko 3rd sing. olkoon autoistunut älköön olko autoistunut
1st plur. autoistukaamme älkäämme autoistuko 1st plur. olkaamme autoistuneet älkäämme olko autoistuneet
2nd plur. autoistukaa älkää autoistuko 2nd plur. olkaa autoistuneet älkää olko autoistuneet
3rd plur. autoistukoot älkööt autoistuko 3rd plur. olkoot autoistuneet älkööt olko autoistuneet
passive autoistuttakoon älköön autoistuttako passive olkoon autoistuttu älköön olko autoistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autoistunen en autoistune 1st sing. lienen autoistunut en liene autoistunut
2nd sing. autoistunet et autoistune 2nd sing. lienet autoistunut et liene autoistunut
3rd sing. autoistunee ei autoistune 3rd sing. lienee autoistunut ei liene autoistunut
1st plur. autoistunemme emme autoistune 1st plur. lienemme autoistuneet emme liene autoistuneet
2nd plur. autoistunette ette autoistune 2nd plur. lienette autoistuneet ette liene autoistuneet
3rd plur. autoistunevat eivät autoistune 3rd plur. lienevät autoistuneet eivät liene autoistuneet
passive autoistuttaneen ei autoistuttane passive lienee autoistuttu ei liene autoistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st autoistua present autoistuva autoistuttava
long 1st2 autoistuakseen past autoistunut autoistuttu
2nd inessive1 autoistuessa autoistuttaessa agent1, 3 autoistuma
instructive autoistuen negative autoistumaton
3rd inessive autoistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative autoistumasta
illative autoistumaan
adessive autoistumalla
abessive autoistumatta
instructive autoistuman autoistuttaman
4th nominative autoistuminen
partitive autoistumista
5th2 autoistumaisillaan