avartaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

avartaa

  1. (transitive) To expand, enlarge, widen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of avartaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avarran en avarraˣ 1st sing. olen avartanut en oleˣ avartanut
2nd sing. avarrat et avarraˣ 2nd sing. olet avartanut et oleˣ avartanut
3rd sing. avartaa ei avarraˣ 3rd sing. on avartanut ei oleˣ avartanut
1st plur. avarramme emme avarraˣ 1st plur. olemme avartaneet emme oleˣ avartaneet
2nd plur. avarratte ette avarraˣ 2nd plur. olette avartaneet ette oleˣ avartaneet
3rd plur. avartavat eivät avarraˣ 3rd plur. ovat avartaneet eivät oleˣ avartaneet
passive avarretaan ei avarretaˣ passive on avarrettu ei oleˣ avarrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avarsin en avartanut 1st sing. olin avartanut en ollut avartanut
2nd sing. avarsit et avartanut 2nd sing. olit avartanut et ollut avartanut
3rd sing. avarsi ei avartanut 3rd sing. oli avartanut ei ollut avartanut
1st plur. avarsimme emme avartaneet 1st plur. olimme avartaneet emme olleet avartaneet
2nd plur. avarsitte ette avartaneet 2nd plur. olitte avartaneet ette olleet avartaneet
3rd plur. avarsivat eivät avartaneet 3rd plur. olivat avartaneet eivät olleet avartaneet
passive avarrettiin ei avarrettu passive oli avarrettu ei ollut avarrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avartaisin en avartaisi 1st sing. olisin avartanut en olisi avartanut
2nd sing. avartaisit et avartaisi 2nd sing. olisit avartanut et olisi avartanut
3rd sing. avartaisi ei avartaisi 3rd sing. olisi avartanut ei olisi avartanut
1st plur. avartaisimme emme avartaisi 1st plur. olisimme avartaneet emme olisi avartaneet
2nd plur. avartaisitte ette avartaisi 2nd plur. olisitte avartaneet ette olisi avartaneet
3rd plur. avartaisivat eivät avartaisi 3rd plur. olisivat avartaneet eivät olisi avartaneet
passive avarrettaisiin ei avarrettaisi passive olisi avarrettu ei olisi avarrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. avarraˣ älä avarraˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ avartanut älä oleˣ avartanut
3rd sing. avartakoon älköön avartakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon avartanut älköön olkoˣ avartanut
1st plur. avartakaamme älkäämme avartakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme avartaneet älkäämme olkoˣ avartaneet
2nd plur. avartakaa älkää avartakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa avartaneet älkää olkoˣ avartaneet
3rd plur. avartakoot älkööt avartakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot avartaneet älkööt olkoˣ avartaneet
passive avarrettakoon älköön avarrettakoˣ passive olkoon avarrettu älköön olkoˣ avarrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avartanen en avartaneˣ 1st sing. lienen avartanut en lieneˣ avartanut
2nd sing. avartanet et avartaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet avartanut et lieneˣ avartanut
3rd sing. avartanee ei avartaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee avartanut ei lieneˣ avartanut
1st plur. avartanemme emme avartaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme avartaneet emme lieneˣ avartaneet
2nd plur. avartanette ette avartaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette avartaneet ette lieneˣ avartaneet
3rd plur. avartanevat eivät avartaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät avartaneet eivät lieneˣ avartaneet
passive avarrettaneen ei avarrettaneˣ passive lienee avarrettu ei lieneˣ avarrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st avartaaˣ present avartava avarrettava
long 1st2 avartaakseen past avartanut avarrettu
2nd inessive1 avartaessa avarrettaessa agent1, 3 avartama
instructive avartaen negative avartamaton
3rd inessive avartamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative avartamasta
illative avartamaan
adessive avartamalla
abessive avartamatta
instructive avartaman avarrettaman
4th nominative avartaminen
partitive avartamista
5th2 avartamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

avartaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of avartaa.

Anagrams[edit]