avartua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb avartaa < avara(spacious).

Verb[edit]

avartua

  1. (intransitive) to expand, enlarge, widen

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of avartua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avarrun en avarru 1st sing. olen avartunut en ole avartunut
2nd sing. avarrut et avarru 2nd sing. olet avartunut et ole avartunut
3rd sing. avartuu ei avarru 3rd sing. on avartunut ei ole avartunut
1st plur. avarrumme emme avarru 1st plur. olemme avartuneet emme ole avartuneet
2nd plur. avarrutte ette avarru 2nd plur. olette avartuneet ette ole avartuneet
3rd plur. avartuvat eivät avarru 3rd plur. ovat avartuneet eivät ole avartuneet
passive avarrutaan ei avarruta passive on avarruttu ei ole avarruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avarruin en avartunut 1st sing. olin avartunut en ollut avartunut
2nd sing. avarruit et avartunut 2nd sing. olit avartunut et ollut avartunut
3rd sing. avartui ei avartunut 3rd sing. oli avartunut ei ollut avartunut
1st plur. avarruimme emme avartuneet 1st plur. olimme avartuneet emme olleet avartuneet
2nd plur. avarruitte ette avartuneet 2nd plur. olitte avartuneet ette olleet avartuneet
3rd plur. avartuivat eivät avartuneet 3rd plur. olivat avartuneet eivät olleet avartuneet
passive avarruttiin ei avarruttu passive oli avarruttu ei ollut avarruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avartuisin en avartuisi 1st sing. olisin avartunut en olisi avartunut
2nd sing. avartuisit et avartuisi 2nd sing. olisit avartunut et olisi avartunut
3rd sing. avartuisi ei avartuisi 3rd sing. olisi avartunut ei olisi avartunut
1st plur. avartuisimme emme avartuisi 1st plur. olisimme avartuneet emme olisi avartuneet
2nd plur. avartuisitte ette avartuisi 2nd plur. olisitte avartuneet ette olisi avartuneet
3rd plur. avartuisivat eivät avartuisi 3rd plur. olisivat avartuneet eivät olisi avartuneet
passive avarruttaisiin ei avarruttaisi passive olisi avarruttu ei olisi avarruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. avarru älä avarru 2nd sing. ole avartunut älä ole avartunut
3rd sing. avartukoon älköön avartuko 3rd sing. olkoon avartunut älköön olko avartunut
1st plur. avartukaamme älkäämme avartuko 1st plur. olkaamme avartuneet älkäämme olko avartuneet
2nd plur. avartukaa älkää avartuko 2nd plur. olkaa avartuneet älkää olko avartuneet
3rd plur. avartukoot älkööt avartuko 3rd plur. olkoot avartuneet älkööt olko avartuneet
passive avarruttakoon älköön avarruttako passive olkoon avarruttu älköön olko avarruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avartunen en avartune 1st sing. lienen avartunut en liene avartunut
2nd sing. avartunet et avartune 2nd sing. lienet avartunut et liene avartunut
3rd sing. avartunee ei avartune 3rd sing. lienee avartunut ei liene avartunut
1st plur. avartunemme emme avartune 1st plur. lienemme avartuneet emme liene avartuneet
2nd plur. avartunette ette avartune 2nd plur. lienette avartuneet ette liene avartuneet
3rd plur. avartunevat eivät avartune 3rd plur. lienevät avartuneet eivät liene avartuneet
passive avarruttaneen ei avarruttane passive lienee avarruttu ei liene avarruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st avartua present avartuva avarruttava
long 1st2 avartuakseen past avartunut avarruttu
2nd inessive1 avartuessa avarruttaessa agent1, 3 avartuma
instructive avartuen negative avartumaton
3rd inessive avartumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative avartumasta
illative avartumaan
adessive avartumalla
abessive avartumatta
instructive avartuman avarruttaman
4th nominative avartuminen
partitive avartumista
5th2 avartumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]