derivoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

derivoida

  1. (mathematics, transitive) to differentiate (to calculate the derivative of a function)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of derivoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. derivoin en derivoi 1st sing. olen derivoinut en ole derivoinut
2nd sing. derivoit et derivoi 2nd sing. olet derivoinut et ole derivoinut
3rd sing. derivoi ei derivoi 3rd sing. on derivoinut ei ole derivoinut
1st plur. derivoimme emme derivoi 1st plur. olemme derivoineet emme ole derivoineet
2nd plur. derivoitte ette derivoi 2nd plur. olette derivoineet ette ole derivoineet
3rd plur. derivoivat eivät derivoi 3rd plur. ovat derivoineet eivät ole derivoineet
passive derivoidaan ei derivoida passive on derivoitu ei ole derivoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. derivoin en derivoinut 1st sing. olin derivoinut en ollut derivoinut
2nd sing. derivoit et derivoinut 2nd sing. olit derivoinut et ollut derivoinut
3rd sing. derivoi ei derivoinut 3rd sing. oli derivoinut ei ollut derivoinut
1st plur. derivoimme emme derivoineet 1st plur. olimme derivoineet emme olleet derivoineet
2nd plur. derivoitte ette derivoineet 2nd plur. olitte derivoineet ette olleet derivoineet
3rd plur. derivoivat eivät derivoineet 3rd plur. olivat derivoineet eivät olleet derivoineet
passive derivoitiin ei derivoitu passive oli derivoitu ei ollut derivoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. derivoisin en derivoisi 1st sing. olisin derivoinut en olisi derivoinut
2nd sing. derivoisit et derivoisi 2nd sing. olisit derivoinut et olisi derivoinut
3rd sing. derivoisi ei derivoisi 3rd sing. olisi derivoinut ei olisi derivoinut
1st plur. derivoisimme emme derivoisi 1st plur. olisimme derivoineet emme olisi derivoineet
2nd plur. derivoisitte ette derivoisi 2nd plur. olisitte derivoineet ette olisi derivoineet
3rd plur. derivoisivat eivät derivoisi 3rd plur. olisivat derivoineet eivät olisi derivoineet
passive derivoitaisiin ei derivoitaisi passive olisi derivoitu ei olisi derivoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. derivoi älä derivoi 2nd sing. ole derivoinut älä ole derivoinut
3rd sing. derivoikoon älköön derivoiko 3rd sing. olkoon derivoinut älköön olko derivoinut
1st plur. derivoikaamme älkäämme derivoiko 1st plur. olkaamme derivoineet älkäämme olko derivoineet
2nd plur. derivoikaa älkää derivoiko 2nd plur. olkaa derivoineet älkää olko derivoineet
3rd plur. derivoikoot älkööt derivoiko 3rd plur. olkoot derivoineet älkööt olko derivoineet
passive derivoitakoon älköön derivoitako passive olkoon derivoitu älköön olko derivoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. derivoinen en derivoine 1st sing. lienen derivoinut en liene derivoinut
2nd sing. derivoinet et derivoine 2nd sing. lienet derivoinut et liene derivoinut
3rd sing. derivoinee ei derivoine 3rd sing. lienee derivoinut ei liene derivoinut
1st plur. derivoinemme emme derivoine 1st plur. lienemme derivoineet emme liene derivoineet
2nd plur. derivoinette ette derivoine 2nd plur. lienette derivoineet ette liene derivoineet
3rd plur. derivoinevat eivät derivoine 3rd plur. lienevät derivoineet eivät liene derivoineet
passive derivoitaneen ei derivoitane passive lienee derivoitu ei liene derivoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st derivoida present derivoiva derivoitava
long 1st2 derivoidakseen past derivoinut derivoitu
2nd inessive1 derivoidessa derivoitaessa agent1, 3 derivoima
instructive derivoiden negative derivoimaton
3rd inessive derivoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative derivoimasta
illative derivoimaan
adessive derivoimalla
abessive derivoimatta
instructive derivoiman derivoitaman
4th nominative derivoiminen
partitive derivoimista
5th2 derivoimaisillaan

Antonyms[edit]