dhá

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: dha, DHA, and dhà

Irish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Old Irish , from Proto-Indo-European *dwóh₁.

Pronunciation[edit]

Numeral[edit]

dhá (triggers lenition)

  1. two
    dhá charr aige
    He has two cars
    dhá dóibhtwo of them (non-personal)
    Bheadh sé níos fearr dá bhféadfadh dhá de na rudaí ag deighilt
    It would be better if two of the things could be separated
Usage notes[edit]
  • Used before nouns; is used when free-standing (counting, telling a row of numerals, etc). The following noun is in the singular nominative (or, in the few cases where distinct duals have survived, the dual nominative (e.g. dhá bhróig – "two shoes", where broga is the plural nominative)) and is always lenited unless preceded by the third-person possessive determiner a, which triggers mutation as if the dhá simply was not there:
  • a dhá chapallhis two horses (lenition)
  • a dhá húllher two apples (h-prothesis)
  • a dhá dteachtheir two houses (eclipsis)
If followed by a pronoun, the pronoun is in the plural.
  • When used with nouns modified by adjectives, the adjective is in the nominative plural and is lenited by default:
  • dhá bhád mhóra
    two big boats
  • dhá mhadra dhubha
    two black dogs
  • dhá amhrán ghearra
    two short songs
  • The alternate form is used after the definite article (which is always in the singular and is always an, even with feminine nouns in the genitive), aon ("any"), and céad ("first"):
  • an leabhar
    the two books
  • teangacha an dá thír
    the two countries' languages
  • aon áit
    any two places
  • an chéad bhliain
    the first two years
  • When referring to human beings, the personal form beirt is used.

Etymology 2[edit]

Lenited form of .

Pronunciation[edit]

Conjunction[edit]

dhá

  1. Alternative form of

Contraction[edit]

dhá

  1. Alternative form of

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]