ehdollistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index eh)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective ehdollinen (conditional) + -staa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈehdolːistɑː(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: eh‧dol‧lis‧taa

Verb[edit]

ehdollistaa

  1. (transitive, psychology) To condition.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ehdollistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdollistan en ehdollistaˣ 1st sing. olen ehdollistanut en oleˣ ehdollistanut
2nd sing. ehdollistat et ehdollistaˣ 2nd sing. olet ehdollistanut et oleˣ ehdollistanut
3rd sing. ehdollistaa ei ehdollistaˣ 3rd sing. on ehdollistanut ei oleˣ ehdollistanut
1st plur. ehdollistamme emme ehdollistaˣ 1st plur. olemme ehdollistaneet emme oleˣ ehdollistaneet
2nd plur. ehdollistatte ette ehdollistaˣ 2nd plur. olette ehdollistaneet ette oleˣ ehdollistaneet
3rd plur. ehdollistavat eivät ehdollistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat ehdollistaneet eivät oleˣ ehdollistaneet
passive ehdollistetaan ei ehdollistetaˣ passive on ehdollistettu ei oleˣ ehdollistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdollistin en ehdollistanut 1st sing. olin ehdollistanut en ollut ehdollistanut
2nd sing. ehdollistit et ehdollistanut 2nd sing. olit ehdollistanut et ollut ehdollistanut
3rd sing. ehdollisti ei ehdollistanut 3rd sing. oli ehdollistanut ei ollut ehdollistanut
1st plur. ehdollistimme emme ehdollistaneet 1st plur. olimme ehdollistaneet emme olleet ehdollistaneet
2nd plur. ehdollistitte ette ehdollistaneet 2nd plur. olitte ehdollistaneet ette olleet ehdollistaneet
3rd plur. ehdollistivat eivät ehdollistaneet 3rd plur. olivat ehdollistaneet eivät olleet ehdollistaneet
passive ehdollistettiin ei ehdollistettu passive oli ehdollistettu ei ollut ehdollistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdollistaisin en ehdollistaisi 1st sing. olisin ehdollistanut en olisi ehdollistanut
2nd sing. ehdollistaisit et ehdollistaisi 2nd sing. olisit ehdollistanut et olisi ehdollistanut
3rd sing. ehdollistaisi ei ehdollistaisi 3rd sing. olisi ehdollistanut ei olisi ehdollistanut
1st plur. ehdollistaisimme emme ehdollistaisi 1st plur. olisimme ehdollistaneet emme olisi ehdollistaneet
2nd plur. ehdollistaisitte ette ehdollistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ehdollistaneet ette olisi ehdollistaneet
3rd plur. ehdollistaisivat eivät ehdollistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ehdollistaneet eivät olisi ehdollistaneet
passive ehdollistettaisiin ei ehdollistettaisi passive olisi ehdollistettu ei olisi ehdollistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ehdollistaˣ älä ehdollistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ehdollistanut älä oleˣ ehdollistanut
3rd sing. ehdollistakoon älköön ehdollistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ehdollistanut älköön olkoˣ ehdollistanut
1st plur. ehdollistakaamme älkäämme ehdollistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ehdollistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ ehdollistaneet
2nd plur. ehdollistakaa älkää ehdollistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ehdollistaneet älkää olkoˣ ehdollistaneet
3rd plur. ehdollistakoot älkööt ehdollistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ehdollistaneet älkööt olkoˣ ehdollistaneet
passive ehdollistettakoon älköön ehdollistettakoˣ passive olkoon ehdollistettu älköön olkoˣ ehdollistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdollistanen en ehdollistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen ehdollistanut en lieneˣ ehdollistanut
2nd sing. ehdollistanet et ehdollistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ehdollistanut et lieneˣ ehdollistanut
3rd sing. ehdollistanee ei ehdollistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ehdollistanut ei lieneˣ ehdollistanut
1st plur. ehdollistanemme emme ehdollistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ehdollistaneet emme lieneˣ ehdollistaneet
2nd plur. ehdollistanette ette ehdollistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ehdollistaneet ette lieneˣ ehdollistaneet
3rd plur. ehdollistanevat eivät ehdollistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ehdollistaneet eivät lieneˣ ehdollistaneet
passive ehdollistettaneen ei ehdollistettaneˣ passive lienee ehdollistettu ei lieneˣ ehdollistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ehdollistaaˣ present ehdollistava ehdollistettava
long 1st2 ehdollistaakseen past ehdollistanut ehdollistettu
2nd inessive1 ehdollistaessa ehdollistettaessa agent1, 3 ehdollistama
instructive ehdollistaen negative ehdollistamaton
3rd inessive ehdollistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ehdollistamasta
illative ehdollistamaan
adessive ehdollistamalla
abessive ehdollistamatta
instructive ehdollistaman ehdollistettaman
4th nominative ehdollistaminen
partitive ehdollistamista
5th2 ehdollistamaisillaan

See also[edit]