ehdollistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ehdollistua

  1. (intransitive, psychology) To become conditioned.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ehdollistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdollistun en ehdollistuˣ 1st sing. olen ehdollistunut en oleˣ ehdollistunut
2nd sing. ehdollistut et ehdollistuˣ 2nd sing. olet ehdollistunut et oleˣ ehdollistunut
3rd sing. ehdollistuu ei ehdollistuˣ 3rd sing. on ehdollistunut ei oleˣ ehdollistunut
1st plur. ehdollistumme emme ehdollistuˣ 1st plur. olemme ehdollistuneet emme oleˣ ehdollistuneet
2nd plur. ehdollistutte ette ehdollistuˣ 2nd plur. olette ehdollistuneet ette oleˣ ehdollistuneet
3rd plur. ehdollistuvat eivät ehdollistuˣ 3rd plur. ovat ehdollistuneet eivät oleˣ ehdollistuneet
passive ehdollistutaan ei ehdollistutaˣ passive on ehdollistuttu ei oleˣ ehdollistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdollistuin en ehdollistunut 1st sing. olin ehdollistunut en ollut ehdollistunut
2nd sing. ehdollistuit et ehdollistunut 2nd sing. olit ehdollistunut et ollut ehdollistunut
3rd sing. ehdollistui ei ehdollistunut 3rd sing. oli ehdollistunut ei ollut ehdollistunut
1st plur. ehdollistuimme emme ehdollistuneet 1st plur. olimme ehdollistuneet emme olleet ehdollistuneet
2nd plur. ehdollistuitte ette ehdollistuneet 2nd plur. olitte ehdollistuneet ette olleet ehdollistuneet
3rd plur. ehdollistuivat eivät ehdollistuneet 3rd plur. olivat ehdollistuneet eivät olleet ehdollistuneet
passive ehdollistuttiin ei ehdollistuttu passive oli ehdollistuttu ei ollut ehdollistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdollistuisin en ehdollistuisi 1st sing. olisin ehdollistunut en olisi ehdollistunut
2nd sing. ehdollistuisit et ehdollistuisi 2nd sing. olisit ehdollistunut et olisi ehdollistunut
3rd sing. ehdollistuisi ei ehdollistuisi 3rd sing. olisi ehdollistunut ei olisi ehdollistunut
1st plur. ehdollistuisimme emme ehdollistuisi 1st plur. olisimme ehdollistuneet emme olisi ehdollistuneet
2nd plur. ehdollistuisitte ette ehdollistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ehdollistuneet ette olisi ehdollistuneet
3rd plur. ehdollistuisivat eivät ehdollistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ehdollistuneet eivät olisi ehdollistuneet
passive ehdollistuttaisiin ei ehdollistuttaisi passive olisi ehdollistuttu ei olisi ehdollistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ehdollistuˣ älä ehdollistuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ehdollistunut älä oleˣ ehdollistunut
3rd sing. ehdollistukoon älköön ehdollistukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ehdollistunut älköön olkoˣ ehdollistunut
1st plur. ehdollistukaamme älkäämme ehdollistukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ehdollistuneet älkäämme olkoˣ ehdollistuneet
2nd plur. ehdollistukaa älkää ehdollistukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ehdollistuneet älkää olkoˣ ehdollistuneet
3rd plur. ehdollistukoot älkööt ehdollistukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ehdollistuneet älkööt olkoˣ ehdollistuneet
passive ehdollistuttakoon älköön ehdollistuttakoˣ passive olkoon ehdollistuttu älköön olkoˣ ehdollistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdollistunen en ehdollistuneˣ 1st sing. lienen ehdollistunut en lieneˣ ehdollistunut
2nd sing. ehdollistunet et ehdollistuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ehdollistunut et lieneˣ ehdollistunut
3rd sing. ehdollistunee ei ehdollistuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ehdollistunut ei lieneˣ ehdollistunut
1st plur. ehdollistunemme emme ehdollistuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ehdollistuneet emme lieneˣ ehdollistuneet
2nd plur. ehdollistunette ette ehdollistuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ehdollistuneet ette lieneˣ ehdollistuneet
3rd plur. ehdollistunevat eivät ehdollistuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ehdollistuneet eivät lieneˣ ehdollistuneet
passive ehdollistuttaneen ei ehdollistuttaneˣ passive lienee ehdollistuttu ei lieneˣ ehdollistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ehdollistuaˣ present ehdollistuva ehdollistuttava
long 1st2 ehdollistuakseen past ehdollistunut ehdollistuttu
2nd inessive1 ehdollistuessa ehdollistuttaessa agent1, 3 ehdollistuma
instructive ehdollistuen negative ehdollistumaton
3rd inessive ehdollistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ehdollistumasta
illative ehdollistumaan
adessive ehdollistumalla
abessive ehdollistumatta
instructive ehdollistuman ehdollistuttaman
4th nominative ehdollistuminen
partitive ehdollistumista
5th2 ehdollistumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]