ehdottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the noun ehto.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: eh‧dot‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈehdotːɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

ehdottaa

  1. (transitive) to suggest, propose

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ehdottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdotan en ehdota 1st sing. olen ehdottanut en ole ehdottanut
2nd sing. ehdotat et ehdota 2nd sing. olet ehdottanut et ole ehdottanut
3rd sing. ehdottaa ei ehdota 3rd sing. on ehdottanut ei ole ehdottanut
1st plur. ehdotamme emme ehdota 1st plur. olemme ehdottaneet emme ole ehdottaneet
2nd plur. ehdotatte ette ehdota 2nd plur. olette ehdottaneet ette ole ehdottaneet
3rd plur. ehdottavat eivät ehdota 3rd plur. ovat ehdottaneet eivät ole ehdottaneet
passive ehdotetaan ei ehdoteta passive on ehdotettu ei ole ehdotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdotin en ehdottanut 1st sing. olin ehdottanut en ollut ehdottanut
2nd sing. ehdotit et ehdottanut 2nd sing. olit ehdottanut et ollut ehdottanut
3rd sing. ehdotti ei ehdottanut 3rd sing. oli ehdottanut ei ollut ehdottanut
1st plur. ehdotimme emme ehdottaneet 1st plur. olimme ehdottaneet emme olleet ehdottaneet
2nd plur. ehdotitte ette ehdottaneet 2nd plur. olitte ehdottaneet ette olleet ehdottaneet
3rd plur. ehdottivat eivät ehdottaneet 3rd plur. olivat ehdottaneet eivät olleet ehdottaneet
passive ehdotettiin ei ehdotettu passive oli ehdotettu ei ollut ehdotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdottaisin en ehdottaisi 1st sing. olisin ehdottanut en olisi ehdottanut
2nd sing. ehdottaisit et ehdottaisi 2nd sing. olisit ehdottanut et olisi ehdottanut
3rd sing. ehdottaisi ei ehdottaisi 3rd sing. olisi ehdottanut ei olisi ehdottanut
1st plur. ehdottaisimme emme ehdottaisi 1st plur. olisimme ehdottaneet emme olisi ehdottaneet
2nd plur. ehdottaisitte ette ehdottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ehdottaneet ette olisi ehdottaneet
3rd plur. ehdottaisivat eivät ehdottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ehdottaneet eivät olisi ehdottaneet
passive ehdotettaisiin ei ehdotettaisi passive olisi ehdotettu ei olisi ehdotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ehdota älä ehdota 2nd sing. ole ehdottanut älä ole ehdottanut
3rd sing. ehdottakoon älköön ehdottako 3rd sing. olkoon ehdottanut älköön olko ehdottanut
1st plur. ehdottakaamme älkäämme ehdottako 1st plur. olkaamme ehdottaneet älkäämme olko ehdottaneet
2nd plur. ehdottakaa älkää ehdottako 2nd plur. olkaa ehdottaneet älkää olko ehdottaneet
3rd plur. ehdottakoot älkööt ehdottako 3rd plur. olkoot ehdottaneet älkööt olko ehdottaneet
passive ehdotettakoon älköön ehdotettako passive olkoon ehdotettu älköön olko ehdotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdottanen en ehdottane 1st sing. lienen ehdottanut en liene ehdottanut
2nd sing. ehdottanet et ehdottane 2nd sing. lienet ehdottanut et liene ehdottanut
3rd sing. ehdottanee ei ehdottane 3rd sing. lienee ehdottanut ei liene ehdottanut
1st plur. ehdottanemme emme ehdottane 1st plur. lienemme ehdottaneet emme liene ehdottaneet
2nd plur. ehdottanette ette ehdottane 2nd plur. lienette ehdottaneet ette liene ehdottaneet
3rd plur. ehdottanevat eivät ehdottane 3rd plur. lienevät ehdottaneet eivät liene ehdottaneet
passive ehdotettaneen ei ehdotettane passive lienee ehdotettu ei liene ehdotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ehdottaa present ehdottava ehdotettava
long 1st2 ehdottaakseen past ehdottanut ehdotettu
2nd inessive1 ehdottaessa ehdotettaessa agent1, 3 ehdottama
instructive ehdottaen negative ehdottamaton
3rd inessive ehdottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ehdottamasta
illative ehdottamaan
adessive ehdottamalla
abessive ehdottamatta
instructive ehdottaman ehdotettaman
4th nominative ehdottaminen
partitive ehdottamista
5th2 ehdottamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]