eheyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ehe- +‎ -yttää

Verb[edit]

eheyttää

  1. (transitive) To make whole, unite.
  2. (transitive, computing, transitive) To defragment.
  3. (transitive, Christianity) To turn homosexual straight.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of eheyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eheytän en eheytä 1st sing. olen eheyttänyt en ole eheyttänyt
2nd sing. eheytät et eheytä 2nd sing. olet eheyttänyt et ole eheyttänyt
3rd sing. eheyttää ei eheytä 3rd sing. on eheyttänyt ei ole eheyttänyt
1st plur. eheytämme emme eheytä 1st plur. olemme eheyttäneet emme ole eheyttäneet
2nd plur. eheytätte ette eheytä 2nd plur. olette eheyttäneet ette ole eheyttäneet
3rd plur. eheyttävät eivät eheytä 3rd plur. ovat eheyttäneet eivät ole eheyttäneet
passive eheytetään ei eheytetä passive on eheytetty ei ole eheytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eheytin en eheyttänyt 1st sing. olin eheyttänyt en ollut eheyttänyt
2nd sing. eheytit et eheyttänyt 2nd sing. olit eheyttänyt et ollut eheyttänyt
3rd sing. eheytti ei eheyttänyt 3rd sing. oli eheyttänyt ei ollut eheyttänyt
1st plur. eheytimme emme eheyttäneet 1st plur. olimme eheyttäneet emme olleet eheyttäneet
2nd plur. eheytitte ette eheyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte eheyttäneet ette olleet eheyttäneet
3rd plur. eheyttivät eivät eheyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat eheyttäneet eivät olleet eheyttäneet
passive eheytettiin ei eheytetty passive oli eheytetty ei ollut eheytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eheyttäisin en eheyttäisi 1st sing. olisin eheyttänyt en olisi eheyttänyt
2nd sing. eheyttäisit et eheyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit eheyttänyt et olisi eheyttänyt
3rd sing. eheyttäisi ei eheyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi eheyttänyt ei olisi eheyttänyt
1st plur. eheyttäisimme emme eheyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme eheyttäneet emme olisi eheyttäneet
2nd plur. eheyttäisitte ette eheyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte eheyttäneet ette olisi eheyttäneet
3rd plur. eheyttäisivät eivät eheyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat eheyttäneet eivät olisi eheyttäneet
passive eheytettäisiin ei eheytettäisi passive olisi eheytetty ei olisi eheytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eheytä älä eheytä 2nd sing. ole eheyttänyt älä ole eheyttänyt
3rd sing. eheyttäköön älköön eheyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon eheyttänyt älköön olko eheyttänyt
1st plur. eheyttäkäämme älkäämme eheyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme eheyttäneet älkäämme olko eheyttäneet
2nd plur. eheyttäkää älkää eheyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa eheyttäneet älkää olko eheyttäneet
3rd plur. eheyttäkööt älkööt eheyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot eheyttäneet älkööt olko eheyttäneet
passive eheytettäköön älköön eheytettäkö passive olkoon eheytetty älköön olko eheytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eheyttänen en eheyttäne 1st sing. lienen eheyttänyt en liene eheyttänyt
2nd sing. eheyttänet et eheyttäne 2nd sing. lienet eheyttänyt et liene eheyttänyt
3rd sing. eheyttänee ei eheyttäne 3rd sing. lienee eheyttänyt ei liene eheyttänyt
1st plur. eheyttänemme emme eheyttäne 1st plur. lienemme eheyttäneet emme liene eheyttäneet
2nd plur. eheyttänette ette eheyttäne 2nd plur. lienette eheyttäneet ette liene eheyttäneet
3rd plur. eheyttänevät eivät eheyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät eheyttäneet eivät liene eheyttäneet
passive eheytettäneen ei eheytettäne passive lienee eheytetty ei liene eheytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eheyttää present eheyttävä eheytettävä
long 1st2 eheyttääkseen past eheyttänyt eheytetty
2nd inessive1 eheyttäessä eheytettäessä agent1, 3 eheyttämä
instructive eheyttäen negative eheyttämätön
3rd inessive eheyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eheyttämästä
illative eheyttämään
adessive eheyttämällä
abessive eheyttämättä
instructive eheyttämän eheytettämän
4th nominative eheyttäminen
partitive eheyttämistä
5th2 eheyttämäisillään

Related terms[edit]