eiulo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ei(oh!).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ēiulō ‎(present infinitive ēiulāre, perfect active ēiulāvī, supine ēiulātum); first conjugation

  1. I wail, lament

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of eiulo (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēiulō ēiulās ēiulat ēiulāmus ēiulātis ēiulant
imperfect ēiulābam ēiulābās ēiulābat ēiulābāmus ēiulābātis ēiulābant
future ēiulābō ēiulābis ēiulābit ēiulābimus ēiulābitis ēiulābunt
perfect ēiulāvī ēiulāvistī ēiulāvit ēiulāvimus ēiulāvistis ēiulāvērunt, ēiulāvēre
pluperfect ēiulāveram ēiulāverās ēiulāverat ēiulāverāmus ēiulāverātis ēiulāverant
future perfect ēiulāverō ēiulāveris ēiulāverit ēiulāverimus ēiulāveritis ēiulāverint
passive present ēiulor ēiulāris, ēiulāre ēiulātur ēiulāmur ēiulāminī ēiulantur
imperfect ēiulābar ēiulābāris, ēiulābāre ēiulābātur ēiulābāmur ēiulābāminī ēiulābantur
future ēiulābor ēiulāberis, ēiulābere ēiulābitur ēiulābimur ēiulābiminī ēiulābuntur
perfect ēiulātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ēiulātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ēiulātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēiulem ēiulēs ēiulet ēiulēmus ēiulētis ēiulent
imperfect ēiulārem ēiulārēs ēiulāret ēiulārēmus ēiulārētis ēiulārent
perfect ēiulāverim ēiulāverīs ēiulāverit ēiulāverīmus ēiulāverītis ēiulāverint
pluperfect ēiulāvissem ēiulāvissēs ēiulāvisset ēiulāvissēmus ēiulāvissētis ēiulāvissent
passive present ēiuler ēiulēris, ēiulēre ēiulētur ēiulēmur ēiulēminī ēiulentur
imperfect ēiulārer ēiulārēris, ēiulārēre ēiulārētur ēiulārēmur ēiulārēminī ēiulārentur
perfect ēiulātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ēiulātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēiulā ēiulāte
future ēiulātō ēiulātō ēiulātōte ēiulantō
passive present ēiulāre ēiulāminī
future ēiulātor ēiulātor ēiulantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ēiulāre ēiulāvisse ēiulātūrus esse ēiulārī ēiulātus esse ēiulātum īrī
participles ēiulāns ēiulātūrus ēiulātus ēiulandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
ēiulāre ēiulandī ēiulandō ēiulandum ēiulātum ēiulātū

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]